hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Dedicated Server : i finally got my raq setup!
Reply

Forum Jump

i finally got my raq setup!

Reply Post New Thread In Dedicated Server Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 12
Post

That worked mike but still when i ftp into domain1.com ip addres it takes me to that domains users page........i'll get a page that says welcome to chris page instead of domain1.com page but since i set that user to have site adminstrator i can get to domain1.com page now

the user page is at /users/chris/web

and domain1.coms page is at /web


I don't get it



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 12
Cool

i finally got my raq setup it took me a few days but my domains are up now i can type in www.mydomain.com and there it is!! but im still confused some i added a user for say domain1.com now when i ftp to domain1.com ip address using the user Id i just made it brings me to a directory called /web with an index file inside i looked at the file and it said welcome to the user names id i just made up? I don't understand why does the user id i made up have his on page? what is that for it dosent come up when i type in domain1.com


When i ftp into the main site (administration)using a differant ip address than what domian1.com is located at it brings me to a directory called

/home/sites/home/web ......something like that

when i look around there i see directorys for all my domians so i went to domain1.com and changed the index file to what i wanted then i typed in domain1.com and there was the new page i just uploaded.

why cant i change the page with the user i made up for that domain? Instead i get the users page instead of the domain1.com can anyone tell me what im missing here? if this makes any senese lol

Thanks for the help if it wasnt from you guys i would have never got the DNS right!!


  #3  
Old
Dedicated Hosting Specialist
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Internet
Posts: 464
Post

I'm not sure that I totally understand the question, but did you make the user a SITE ADMINISTRATOR? If not then that could be the problem.



------------------
Mike Astin
WebAuthorities
http://www.webauthorities.com

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old
Dedicated Hosting Specialist
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Internet
Posts: 464
Post

There is a way to stop it from doing that, but for the life of me I can't remember. The way the RAQ is setup is when a user FTP's or TELNET's into his account he/she is placed into the /home/sites/domainname/users/username/web directory.

There is a user support group at cobalt.com that may be able to help


------------------
Mike Astin
WebAuthorities
http://www.webauthorities.com

  #5  
Old
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 76
Post

Well, happy day for you. Where did you get your RaQ3?

  #6  
Old
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 2
Post

I've been reading the RAQ groups as I am considering whether to lease a RAQ3. Anyway, heres the deal if you haven't gotten the answer.

Each user is given a home directory and they ftp directly into that. Site administrators can FTP into any directory. Set up your FTP client to go directly to "/web". That way when you log in, you will be taken to the root directory for the virtual site. This just sends a CD command to /web which can be done once you are logged in.

Drew

  #7  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Southern California
Posts: 12,121
Post

Just to clear up Drew's post a bit, once you create a site, you then can create two kinds of users. One, a site administrator (be sure the small checkbox is checked when creating the users), or just a regular user that can only FTP into their directory (visible at http://domain.com/users/nameofuser on the web and /users/nameofuser/web in the FTP).

  #8  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 12
Cool

I got my raq3 from hispeedhosting so far there support has been great as you can guess i send them alot of emails every day

I almost went with DialToneInternet.com for a raq but hispeed had them beat with more ram and monthly data transfer allowance for the same price.

Thanks for all the info!!

  #9  
Old
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 76
Post

Chris0, they look good. Reasonable priced not too cheap and not too expensive. Would you mind telling us your spec? or email me coreace@ureach.com, thanks



Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Web Hosting Sales and Promos Roundup - January 31, 2014 Web Hosting News 2014-05-23 15:42:30
DL Host Listing 2014-09-20 20:45:44
IceWEB Adds Three New Private Cloud Appliances Web Hosting News 2013-05-09 14:58:07
BackupAgent Adds Integration Feature with Windows Azure Web Hosting News 2013-03-14 16:48:49
Google Apps Setup Gets Easier with New Domain Registrar API Web Hosting News 2012-12-10 14:49:03


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?