Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Colombo
    Posts
    28

    Exclamation ZPanel Usage Viewer shows the wrong stats

    Hi guys!

    I just installed ZPanel on my CentOS VPS which has 50GB HDD & 2TB bandwidth. But when I go through MY ACCOUNT > USAGE VIEWER it shows as I have only 2GB HDD & 10GB bandwidth allocated to my account whereas I am the administrator.

    Any ideas guys?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kepler 62f
    Posts
    14,877
    It's not a secure panel. Use ISPConfig instead.
    || Need a good host?
    || See my Suggested Hosts List || Editorial: EIG/Site5/Arvixe/Hostgator Alternatives
    ||

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    2,948
    Hard to say when it comes to ZPanel. You might be able to find a solution on their forums. Could be a problem with native quotas on your VPS or a bug in ZPanel. I have a feeling it's the latter, but check the output of 'df -h' to be sure.

    I also feel it's worth mentioning that ZPanel has a reputation for being on the buggy side, and several security flaws have been identified over it's lifespan. You could always try another control panel like Webmin/Usermin or VestaCP and if they report the correct amount of resources, then you'll have your answer. Good luck.
    | John Edel Jetfire Networks L.L.C. Trusted Hosting Solutions
    | Consistent, Reliable, Stable OpenVZ & KVM Virtual Private Servers
    | SpamWall AV & Full SMTP Filtering
    Now an SSLStore Titanium Partner!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,154
    Quote Originally Posted by kpmedia View Post
    It's not a secure panel. Use ISPConfig instead.
    ^ this. . .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Colombo
    Posts
    28
    Hi guys! Thank you for your responses.

    I never was a fan of CP. I could be able to config everything on my VPS without a CP, but mail. I couldn't configure it. That was why I decided to go for a CP. I tried Virtualmin. That was so geeky, but didn't give what I wanted from it. And ISPConfig too. There was no proper instruction on how to config ISPConfig. So, I couldn't setup it properly. Whenever I restart Apache it says something is missing. Trust me I re-installed OS on my VPS more than 7 times today. But ZPanel did what I wanted. I found only this bug.

    My VPS CP shows me that I have 50GB HDD and 2TB bandwidth.

Similar Threads

  1. Query_time shows wrong information
    By prashant1979 in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 07:44 AM
  2. Disk Usage Viewer
    By WHMCS-Matt in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-04-2006, 01:48 AM
  3. SSL Shows Up As Wrong Root
    By Zatch in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-01-2005, 03:15 AM
  4. Webalizer shows only yesterday stats
    By ttjoum in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-27-2003, 02:45 PM
  5. space used shows up wrong in WHM...
    By PhilJ in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-24-2003, 12:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •