Results 1 to 33 of 33
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33

    VPS for Adult content

    Hey guys, so i started a few adult sites and i bought hosting plan from Arvixe, as most of the forum members recommended it. The thing is i guess i hosted on some DDoSd attacked server and to enter any link on my site, i'll get in 2 "500 Server error" from 3 attempts.

    With that said, my sites are getting bigger and few new sites are comming up and i'm looking for Managed Linux VPS that allow adult content.

    Here is what i need:
    • Managed Linux VPS
    • CPanel
    • Fast Support (i'll waiting 48 hours at Arvixe (but atm its just shared hosting so..)
    • 10GB+ Storage
    • Paxum Payment is a HUGE Plus!


    About the Bandwidth, according to CPanel my sites used in Jan around 70gig.

    Thanks a lot!

  2. #2
    Hi,
    If you need server for Legal porn hosting, and if you are going for VPS. you can get good number of deals in VPS offer section.
    But what is your budget? and location?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,308
    Hi,

    What is your budget and location preference?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Hey guys, thanks for the reply.
    My budget is 30$ (I used to own managed vps from futurehosting from that price).
    The best location is USA, but europe is fine aswell.

    Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    5,054
    Where are most of your site members and viewers from? If you really want them to have good connection and speeds to the server then your going to want to find a host who's data center is near your clients it will give them a lot of a difference.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Well most of them from USA

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    83
    I think 30$ budget is too low for escort websites because in 30$ you can purchase the basic VPS only and as you mentioned you are receiving the 500 internal server error, it means your websites required the higher memory, therefore its always better to purchase the higher VPS plan and if you would like you can purchase the VPS which provides the scaling option and increase the resources as per websites requirement and charge you as per resources usage.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Zakash View Post
    The thing is i guess i hosted on some DDoSd attacked server and to enter any link on my site, i'll get in 2 "500 Server error" from 3 attempts.
    Hello,

    Do you have a ticket number where we can assist you with this? You can also pm me your username.

    Best Regards,

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by agrtechs View Post
    I think 30$ budget is too low for escort websites because in 30$ you can purchase the basic VPS only and as you mentioned you are receiving the 500 internal server error, it means your websites required the higher memory, therefore its always better to purchase the higher VPS plan and if you would like you can purchase the VPS which provides the scaling option and increase the resources as per websites requirement and charge you as per resources usage.
    Hey, ATM my sites is basic wordpress site with 1k visitors on ALL of them. the 500 error is not because of the sites.

    i used to own Basic VPS with much bigger sites and never had any problems with that. By the way, Most of my images/videos hosted on other servers.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Zakash View Post
    Hey, ATM my sites is basic wordpress site with 1k visitors on ALL of them. the 500 error is not because of the sites.

    i used to own Basic VPS with much bigger sites and never had any problems with that. By the way, Most of my images/videos hosted on other servers.
    If you can PM me the username for your VPS or your Ticket ID, I am sure I can determine the cause for you.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Well Arvixe moved me to another server but still most of the sites dead.
    I moved to tmzVPS, will give them a try!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    588
    I'm confused as to how this issue is related to our services. Your VPS is on a proper hypervisor that provides real segregation (tmzVPS uses OpenVZ - unless you have the KVM one - which is shared memory and resources across VPSes. It's a glorified shared hosting account).

    There is no other customer that can affect your experience at Arvixe. So yes moving your VPS to another server won't solve any problems if your sites are giving you 500 errors.

    You have dedicated memory and CPU and reside on 15K RPM RAID (unless you got the SSD addon). Only a few hosting companies actually provide that instead of resorting to openVZ/Virtuozzo so they can over-sell.

    So going to another provider means you'll have the same issues. This is something with the site. Once again, please provide your ticket ID and I'll show you what the problem is so you can fix this thread and not blame us for something we are not responsible for.
    Last edited by Arvand; 01-29-2014 at 02:51 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    4,680
    Quote Originally Posted by Zakash View Post
    Well Arvixe moved me to another server but still most of the sites dead.
    I moved to tmzVPS, will give them a try!
    Welcome, let me know if you need any assistance with the initial setup!

    Quote Originally Posted by Arvand View Post
    I'm confused as to how this issue is related to our services. Your VPS is on a proper hypervisor that provides real segregation (tmzVPS uses OpenVZ - unless you have the KVM one - which is shared memory and resources across VPSes. It's a glorified shared hosting account).

    There is no other customer that can affect your experience at Arvixe. So yes moving your VPS to another server won't solve any problems if your sites are giving you 500 errors.

    You have dedicated memory and CPU and reside on 15K RPM RAID (unless you got the SSD addon). Only a few hosting companies actually provide that instead of resorting to openVZ/Virtuozzo so they can over-sell.

    So going to another provider means you'll have the same issues. This is something with the site. Once again, please provide your ticket ID and I'll show you what the problem is so you can fix this thread and not blame us for something we are not responsible for.
    We offer KVM also. Not sure which plan he purchased though.

    - Daniel

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by Arvand View Post
    I'm confused as to how this issue is related to our services. Your VPS is on a proper hypervisor that provides real segregation (tmzVPS uses OpenVZ - unless you have the KVM one - which is shared memory and resources across VPSes. It's a glorified shared hosting account).

    There is no other customer that can affect your experience at Arvixe. So yes moving your VPS to another server won't solve any problems if your sites are giving you 500 errors.

    You have dedicated memory and CPU and reside on 15K RPM RAID (unless you got the SSD addon). Only a few hosting companies actually provide that instead of resorting to openVZ/Virtuozzo so they can over-sell.

    So going to another provider means you'll have the same issues. This is something with the site. Once again, please provide your ticket ID and I'll show you what the problem is so you can fix this thread and not blame us for something we are not responsible for.
    I'm not blaming no one, your own support told me you got Network issuse. i open ticket hours ago and still no one replied to it, that why i moved to TMZ. When all my sites is down and i'm losing money - i need support that would help me.

    Thanks anyway.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    588
    Quote Originally Posted by TmzHosting View Post
    We offer KVM also. Not sure which plan he purchased though.
    Yes corrected the post after I saw that.

    I'm not blaming no one, your own support told me you got Network issuse. i open ticket hours ago and still no one replied to it, that why i moved to TMZ. When all my sites is down and i'm losing money - i need support that would help me.
    There are no network issues... Over 3600 VPSes are online right now without issues. We want to help. 3 different individuals in this very post asked you for a ticket ID. Do you want help or not? Please provide a ticket ID.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by Arvand View Post
    Yes corrected the post after I saw that.



    There are no network issues... Over 3600 VPSes are online right now without issues. We want to help. 3 different individuals in this very post asked you for a ticket ID. Do you want help or not? Please provide a ticket ID.
    1. as i said before, its not a VPS on Arvixe.
    2. The first one got the Ticket id.

  17. #17
    Thanks for supplying the requested information. We are working on the ticket for you now and will have further updates on it for you soon.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by QA-Arvixe View Post
    Thanks for supplying the requested information. We are working on the ticket for you now and will have further updates on it for you soon.
    Thanks for the support. Could you guys create a backup of whole my account? It's seems this feature blocked so it does not over-load or something...

    And ones again, Thanks.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    588
    Quote Originally Posted by Zakash View Post
    Thanks for the support. Could you guys create a backup of whole my account? It's seems this feature blocked so it does not over-load or something...

    And ones again, Thanks.
    I've responded to your ticket. We actually do not disable cPanel backups. Customers should be able to get a cpanel restore-able backup anytime they want. However, your site is unique in that it's large enough with a large number of files so the cpanel package creation actually fails. Which is the initial reason for the problems because the package that was restored was incomplete. You'd actually need to download the files directly through FTP or download the large files then remove them so cpanel can do its backup.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by Arvand View Post
    I've responded to your ticket. We actually do not disable cPanel backups. Customers should be able to get a cpanel restore-able backup anytime they want. However, your site is unique in that it's large enough with a large number of files so the cpanel package creation actually fails. Which is the initial reason for the problems because the package that was restored was incomplete. You'd actually need to download the files directly through FTP or download the large files then remove them so cpanel can do its backup.
    So basically Arvixe don't allow FULL backups? i just moved much bigger site to tmz from solidseovps and i had 0 problems, i moved my hosted sites from host to host (and to arvixe) with 0 problems, but right now when i leaving Arvixe, i can't do it as my account is to big?

  21. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by Zakash View Post
    So basically Arvixe don't allow FULL backups? i just moved much bigger site to tmz from solidseovps and i had 0 problems, i moved my hosted sites from host to host (and to arvixe) with 0 problems, but right now when i leaving Arvixe, i can't do it as my account is to big?
    Hello,

    As Arvand already pointed out, we do not block cPanel backups (unlike most other web hosting companies). Due to the file size and types, it's not possible to create a proper backup through cPanel. Your account has to be moved piece by piece due to the overall size of it.

    There are many intricacies that go into migrating / transferring data, it is not a one click solution.

    As for transferring from your other hosts, after reviewing their policies and knowing what type of site and the size of it you have, Web Hosting Provider #1 only allow 50,000 inodes before the account is looked into being suspended for overuse. The other, Web Hosting Provider #2, allows 2 GB worth of cPanel disk space on their lower plan. Your current usage is at around 4.3 GB, so it appears the site is growing, hence issues with backups and migrating / transferring data, especially with the types of files involved. This isn't taking into account the size of anything already moved, this is just a reflection of what I see currently.

    Also, Arvand has already responded to your ticket. Feel free to reply back if you have any further inquiries. Thank you and have a great day.
    Last edited by QA-Arvixe; 01-30-2014 at 05:45 AM. Reason: typo. far = for

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by QA-Arvixe View Post
    Hello,

    As Arvand already pointed out, we do not block cPanel backups (unlike most other web hosting companies). Due to the file size and types, it's not possible to create a proper backup through cPanel. Your account has to be moved piece by piece due to the overall size of it.

    There are many intricacies that go into migrating / transferring data, it is not a one click solution.

    As for transferring from your other hosts, after reviewing their policies and knowing what type of site and the size of it you have, Web Hosting Provider #1 only allow 50,000 inodes before the account is looked into being suspended for overuse. The other, Web Hosting Provider #2, allows 2 GB worth of cPanel disk space on their lower plan. Your current usage is at around 4.3 GB, so it appears the site is growing, hence issues with backups and migrating / transferring data, especially with the types of files involved. This isn't taking into account the size of anything already moved, this is just a reflection of what I see currently.

    Also, Arvand has already responded to your ticket. Feel free to reply back if you have any further inquiries. Thank you and have a great day.
    So can you please help you client and generated the back up through SSH and place it in an accessible location?

  23. #23
    Hello,

    Sure, this has been done and your ticket updated.

    Thank you!

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by adam-arvixe View Post
    Hello,

    Sure, this has been done and your ticket updated.

    Thank you!
    Thanks!

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    /
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by QA-Arvixe View Post
    Hello,

    As Arvand already pointed out, we do not block cPanel backups (unlike most other web hosting companies). Due to the file size and types, it's not possible to create a proper backup through cPanel. Your account has to be moved piece by piece due to the overall size of it.

    There are many intricacies that go into migrating / transferring data, it is not a one click solution.

    As for transferring from your other hosts, after reviewing their policies and knowing what type of site and the size of it you have, Web Hosting Provider #1 only allow 50,000 inodes before the account is looked into being suspended for overuse. The other, Web Hosting Provider #2, allows 2 GB worth of cPanel disk space on their lower plan. Your current usage is at around 4.3 GB, so it appears the site is growing, hence issues with backups and migrating / transferring data, especially with the types of files involved. This isn't taking into account the size of anything already moved, this is just a reflection of what I see currently.

    Also, Arvand has already responded to your ticket. Feel free to reply back if you have any further inquiries. Thank you and have a great day.
    So basically you are accepting that you do not allow full backups to be taken for accounts larger than 2GB in size?

    cPanel does not prevent large backups from being taken. So you have set limits on the backups but still saying that you do not prevent users from migrating away?
    Last edited by FoilWeb; 01-30-2014 at 01:03 PM.

  26. #26
    Quote Originally Posted by FoilWeb View Post
    So basically you are accepting that you do not allow full backups to be taken for accounts larger than 2GB in size?

    cPanel does not prevent large backups from being taken. So you have set limits on the backups but still saying that you do not prevent users from migrating away?

    We do not disallow users with sites larger than 2GB to have full cpanel backups. When dealing with large sites we create the backups in a properly ioniced state as to not negatively affect other users on the server. Any user on any of our shared plans has access to full site backups.

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    /
    Posts
    323
    If I understand correctly, an user whose account size is larger than 2GB has to contact you so that you can create a manual COMPLETE backup?

  28. #28
    Quote Originally Posted by FoilWeb View Post
    If I understand correctly, an user whose account size is larger than 2GB has to contact you so that you can create a manual COMPLETE backup?
    There is no set threshold. As accounts grow larger on our entry level shared plans they will eventually pass a point where completing a full cpanel backup becomes more difficult to do on demand. When that is the case they will need to contact us so we can perform the task for them by ionicing the process.

    On our systems users can also access our offsite R1 backups directly from the control panel and select any date from the last two weeks for immediate full or partial download. This is the method we generally recommend.

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    588
    Quote Originally Posted by FoilWeb View Post
    If I understand correctly, an user whose account size is larger than 2GB has to contact you so that you can create a manual COMPLETE backup?
    Since its your sole mission to pick this apart, let me put it in layman's terms for you -

    The backups FAIL. Even the backup that Adam provided him may not be complete. He has way too many files (it's an adult site with a lot of videos) and the archive fails to take everything in and creates an INCOMPLETE tar.gz.

    When we tried to move his account to another server, the actual SSH made backup WAS NOT COMPLETE. So we had to do it manually, just like this user should do right now.

    CPanel backups are only suitable for small sites. Large sites need to be moved by hand.

    Is that clear or are you saying that without any prior experience at Arvixe you are advocating that we are doing something shady?

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    /
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by Arvand View Post
    Since its your sole mission to pick this apart, let me put it in layman's terms for you -

    The backups FAIL. Even the backup that Adam provided him may not be complete. He has way too many files (it's an adult site with a lot of videos) and the archive fails to take everything in and creates an INCOMPLETE tar.gz.

    When we tried to move his account to another server, the actual SSH made backup WAS NOT COMPLETE. So we had to do it manually, just like this user should do right now.

    CPanel backups are only suitable for small sites. Large sites need to be moved by hand.

    Is that clear or are you saying that without any prior experience at Arvixe you are advocating that we are doing something shady?
    Since its your sole mission to go round and round, let me put it in layman's terms for you -

    cPanel does not create incomplete backups unless it is truncated at the server for whatsoever reason. Whatever be the size, when it is truncated it clearly indicates that you do not allow full backups to be taken when the account size is large.

    It is actually good to prevent the server from getting overloaded. Complete backups for large sites should not be allowed since it would overload the server affecting other users. I agree to you completely.

    From the very beginning I have been trying to figure out the reason behind the problems he posted, that very well states that I have had no prior experience at Arvixe. That is why I am not familiar to your backup policies; hence I asked.


    Did I say anything about your services being "shady"? What I have been trying to point out is that cPanel does not limit you from taking large backups. Please let's not make a confusion here.

    The only time when a full backup can not be generated is when it is truncated/blocked on the server (for whatsoever reason may it be - large size or whatever).

    Am I right or am I right?

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Just updating the guys that told that the 500 server errors are because of my site... Nothing against Arvixe, but since i moved to tmzvps i had zero of them.

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    588
    There are limitations on CPU and memory usage. You are comparing a shared hosting at $4 vs a VPS at 5-10 times the price. I'm not sure how fair of an assessment that is...

  33. #33
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by Arvand View Post
    There are limitations on CPU and memory usage. You are comparing a shared hosting at $4 vs a VPS at 5-10 times the price. I'm not sure how fair of an assessment that is...
    1. I didn't compered anything, i just said that the server error did not occurred because of the site.
    2. You said before that i had big TUBE site on Arvixe? i had domain + tube script with 5 videos on it, that was closed for visitors. i used it to test the script, thats all.
    3. i had 2 Blogs on Arvixe, both of them had just text with MAX 1000 visitors. i have shared hosting (that cheaper then Arvixe) with SolidSeoVps. i hosted there big VB community and i had zero problems. (BTW, We moved it to TMZ, overall backup was much larger then 2GB and we had no problems to move it).

    I'm not saying anything against you guys but you keep "attacking" me.

    May be shared hosting won't work like VPS, but Normal 7$ Shared hosting should be able to handle with 2 wordpress text sites.

Similar Threads

  1. VPS with no adult content allowed
    By kkruecke in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 04-07-2012, 05:32 PM
  2. VPS recommendation for Adult Content
    By llothar in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-24-2008, 08:07 PM
  3. VPS Provider that allows adult content?
    By TWC - Travis in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-14-2007, 08:10 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-10-2006, 12:10 AM
  5. Does GoDaddy VPS allow adult content?
    By MetaData in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-29-2006, 06:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •