Results 1 to 21 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    44

    Layer 3 Switches

    Any recommendations for really good layer 3 switches? The Company is asking for a Cisco brand and there budget is around 3-4k,

    I honestly was left with searching on eBay for this and still couldn't find a good price with a good unit.

    Needed Specs:
    48 port
    All ports must support 100/1000
    Switch needs to be expandable (as i you can add another switch if needed/ compatible with a router)

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    6,456
    The 4948 should work for you.. just cant be stacked etc..
    simplywww: directadmin and cpanel hosting that will rock your socks
    Need some work done in a datacenter in the NYC area? NYC Remote Hands can do it.

    Follow my "deals" Twitter for hardware specials.. @dougysdeals

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    44
    Sorry, forgot to list : must be rack mountable

    Thanks for that suggestion though, I found it and the Company turned it down.

  4. #4
    Cisco 3750G or the newer 3850s.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    59
    Juniper EX2200/EX3200/EX4200

    EX2200 100/1000 Ports (stackable via GBit Ports)
    EX3200 also with 2 x 10G
    EX4200 redundant power supply, stackable via stackingcable

    For your pricetarget you can get a EX2200-48T without problems.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    219
    If you're looking for a decent L3 switch; get one that can do IPv6 in hardware.
    The Cisco 4948 as mentioned does IPv6 in software - not a future proof choice.

    You might want to look at a Cisco 3750X or 3750E, both are available @ 48x 1Gbps ports and can do IPv6 in hardware.
    Great thing about these is that some of these models have the possibility to run 10Gbps uplinks (3750E has a version with 2x X2, and the 3750X can be upgraded to support 2x SFP+).
    You should be able to get these (with IP service license in case you're going to BGP etc) within your available budget.
    LiteServer.nl // Where quality meets you
    Providing: KVM and OpenVZ SSD/SSD-Cached VPSes | Dedicated Servers | Managed Services
    We operate AS60404
    Located in the center of The Netherlands

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    44
    Thank you, that was very helpful.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Wilkes-Barre, PA
    Posts
    1,119
    Go with a Juniper EX3300 or EX4200. Not as cheap as a 4948, but it's also not 8 years old and EOL.
    NEPA Fiber
    AS 394868 - Wilkes-Barre, PA
    █ Fiber Internet, Dedicated Servers, Colocation, Cloud
    100% Uptime SLA - 24/7/365 Support

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    The backplane
    Posts
    1,790
    Quote Originally Posted by TheGuardian View Post
    I found it and the Company turned it down.
    Why did they turn it down? That will give you some ideas as to what to look for next.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    549
    If you are willing to go out of Cisco, the Brocade FCX-648S Series is a great full L3 switch. It only lacks BGP.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Wilkes-Barre, PA
    Posts
    1,119
    Quote Originally Posted by rogriverac View Post
    If you are willing to go out of Cisco, the Brocade FCX-648S Series is a great full L3 switch. It only lacks BGP.
    Do you happen to use that? If so, have any additional thoughts on it that you can share? Curious what others have to say about Brocade. I'm on the verge of buying a EX3300, but I found a FCX-648E for ~$600 cheaper.
    NEPA Fiber
    AS 394868 - Wilkes-Barre, PA
    █ Fiber Internet, Dedicated Servers, Colocation, Cloud
    100% Uptime SLA - 24/7/365 Support

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    648
    There's the 4948E, which does IPv6 in hardware.
    Twikam
    UK cPanel hosting Super fast UK shared hosting with IP's and SSL
    UK VPS Hosting High Bandwidth VPS Servers

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    549
    Quote Originally Posted by Encrypted View Post
    Do you happen to use that? If so, have any additional thoughts on it that you can share? Curious what others have to say about Brocade. I'm on the verge of buying a EX3300, but I found a FCX-648E for ~$600 cheaper.
    We have used Brocade FCX-648-S for a long time on 24/7 environments and heavy loads and have never had a problem, not once. Note that the one you are suggesting (FCX 648-E) does not have the two 16 GbE stacking ports, which I believe could be useful if you need scalability without using your main ports. Another point to consider is Switching bandwidth, Forwarding bandwidth and Stacking bandwidth is higher on the FCX-648-S series vs the FCX-648-E.

    If you ever need BGP, is as simple as purchasing the FCX-ADV-LIC-SW license to activate it.

    Brocade's Operating System, Ironware, is very similar to Cisco's IOS with very little differences in command lines. Nothing that can not be found with the context-sensitive help. Per our experience, we definitely recommend Brocade.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    44
    Thanks for all the great suggestions. I found one at an acceptable price: 7k .. The Co. just wants Cisco EQ. but thank you for all the other suggestions as well.

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by TheGuardian View Post
    Thanks for all the great suggestions. I found one at an acceptable price: 7k .. The Co. just wants Cisco EQ. but thank you for all the other suggestions as well.
    Glad you found one, let me know how it goes.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    583
    We have been using the EX3200 and been great, no issues so far

    - Alexander
    HostUS - Premium Hosting Made Affordable
    EIGHT Worldwide locations spanning USA, Europe & Asia Pacific
    Own ASN, Own Network, Own IP's - AS7489 & AS25926

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by liteserver View Post
    If you're looking for a decent L3 switch; get one that can do IPv6 in hardware.
    The Cisco 4948 as mentioned does IPv6 in software - not a future proof choice.

    You might want to look at a Cisco 3750X or 3750E, both are available @ 48x 1Gbps ports and can do IPv6 in hardware.
    Great thing about these is that some of these models have the possibility to run 10Gbps uplinks (3750E has a version with 2x X2, and the 3750X can be upgraded to support 2x SFP+).
    You should be able to get these (with IP service license in case you're going to BGP etc) within your available budget.
    I specifically remember this post and Iwas really hoping you knew anywhere or have any links to a 3750x or e with ip services. Must be 48p,GiG ports(all), layer 3 and stack-able.

  18. #18
    Nortel/Avaya baystack 5510-48t
    Nortel/Avaya baystack 5650TD ?
    Black Fox Limited
    Dedicated, VPS and Colocation services.

  19. #19
    We use a range of switches depending on needs - EX2200 / EX3200 / EX3300 / EX4200 and they have been great. Unified OS is nice.
    Hyperconnezion - your fast path to success
    IT management, Cloud and Data Center Services in Asia Pacific

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    190
    That comparison is rather old, but take a look at the given headlines. Although those are way not complete, but give a hint how you can start comparing before choosing a switch.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    40
    In the earlier version of this thread, the Brocade FCXs were mentioned. I'm not sure if you are able to consider anything other than Cisco but if you can then the Brocade ICX 6450-48 or ICX 6610-48 would fit depending on your L3 needs. The 6450 gives "basic" layer 3 (RIP and OSPF are available as options) and the 6610 gives "full" layer 3 (via Base, PREM, and ADV).

Similar Threads

  1. Used/affordable basic Layer 3 gigabit switches?
    By hostbox in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-12-2013, 02:39 AM
  2. [FEATURED] What Layer 3 switches are you using for new deployments?
    By Kiamori in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 10-21-2012, 01:16 AM
  3. HP Procurve switches - Layer 3
    By TQ Mark in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-01-2004, 06:32 PM
  4. Layer 3 Switches vs. Routers
    By bqinternet in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-31-2004, 11:18 AM
  5. hp 2524 layer 2 switches - vlan
    By AlaskanWolf in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-21-2003, 05:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •