Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    42

    Question SolusVM 8TB Bug - VSwap Enabled

    We've got a WHMCS to SolusVM link setup and whenever we create new servers, either through WHMCS or directly on SolusVM, we get the 8TB RAM bug regardless of the plan we select.

    I've searched the internet and can confirm the following:
    - VSwap is enabled on the node and VPS Plan before setup.
    - The node is running CentOS 6 x64, with the latest available kernel.

    The evidence points towards a recent 'yum update' which updated the kernels on our nodes, which would mean that the kernel isn't vswap compatible? But if I go to the VPS in SolusVM and just reapply the resources, it works shows the correct values, which it wouldn't do if vswap wasn't supported by the kernel.

    So that leaves me with the question... What's going on with my SolusVM?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    353
    You probably should open a ticket with SolusVM and ask them.

    Which version of kernel are you running?
    OCOSA Communications | Since 2003
    http://www.ocosa.com
    Hosting, Connectivity, Professional Services

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    2,948
    This is actually more an OpenVZ issue than with SolusVM.
    Was this node originally running RHEL5 and upgraded? You mentioned a 'yum update'.

    If so it's almost certainly because your containers' config files aren't in a "supported" format suitable for Vswap (or a generalized problem in the respective $CTID.conf of the containers. You can click the "Enable VSwap" button in SolusVM, but OpenVZ refuses to acknowledge VSwap if the physpages/swappages parameters have anything other than 0 defined as the barrier. That or your vz.conf is trying to use an old origin_sample from pre-VSwap.

    Generally correct:

    # cat /etc/vz.conf |grep CONFIGFILE
    CONFIGFILE="vswap-solus'

    Incorrect:

    # cat /etc/vz.conf |grep CONFIGFILE
    CONFIGFILE="vps.basic"

    If your containers have full parameters set like the example below, it's probably because PHYSPAGES is set with a non-zero barrier and the SWAPPAGES parameter is missing.

    Also if the PHYSPAGES limit is set as "unlimited" the containers are probably reporting LONG_MAX rather than building with the allocations you set in SolusVM.

    The old way:

    # UBC parameters (in form of barrier:limit)
    KMEMSIZE="14372700:14790164"
    LOCKEDPAGES="2048:2048"
    PRIVVMPAGES="65536:69632"
    SHMPAGES="21504:21504"
    NUMPROC="240:240"
    PHYSPAGES="0:unlimited"
    VMGUARPAGES="33792:unlimited"
    OOMGUARPAGES="26112:unlimited"
    NUMTCPSOCK="360:360"
    NUMFLOCK="188:206"
    NUMPTY="100:100"
    NUMSIGINFO="256:256"
    TCPSNDBUF="1720320:2703360"
    TCPRCVBUF="1720320:2703360"
    OTHERSOCKBUF="1126080:2097152"
    DGRAMRCVBUF="262144:262144"
    NUMOTHERSOCK="360:360"
    DCACHESIZE="3409920:3624960"
    NUMFILE="9312:9312"
    AVNUMPROC="1000:1000"
    NUMIPTENT="1000:1000"


    The VSwap Method (saying goodbye to UBC):

    # This config is only valid for decent VSwap-enabled kernel
    # (version 042stab042 or later).

    # RAM
    PHYSPAGES="0:1G"

    # Swap
    SWAPPAGES="0:1G"

    # Disk quota parameters (in form of softlimit:hardlimit)

    # CPU fair scheduler parameter
    CPUUNITS="1000"
    I'd start checking config files.
    | John Edel Jetfire Networks L.L.C. Trusted Hosting Solutions
    | Consistent, Reliable, Stable OpenVZ & KVM Virtual Private Servers
    | SpamWall AV & Full SMTP Filtering
    Now an SSLStore Titanium Partner!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by ocosa View Post
    You probably should open a ticket with SolusVM and ask them.

    Which version of kernel are you running?
    All our servers are running Linux 2.6.32-042stab0X.XX.


    Quote Originally Posted by jetfirenetworks View Post
    This is actually more an OpenVZ issue than with SolusVM.
    Was this node originally running RHEL5 and upgraded? You mentioned a 'yum update'.

    If so it's almost certainly because your containers' config files aren't in a "supported" format suitable for Vswap (or a generalized problem in the respective $CTID.conf of the containers. You can click the "Enable VSwap" button in SolusVM, but OpenVZ refuses to acknowledge VSwap if the physpages/swappages parameters have anything other than 0 defined as the barrier. That or your vz.conf is trying to use an old origin_sample from pre-VSwap.

    Generally correct:

    # cat /etc/vz.conf |grep CONFIGFILE
    CONFIGFILE="vswap-solus'

    Incorrect:

    # cat /etc/vz.conf |grep CONFIGFILE
    CONFIGFILE="vps.basic"

    -- Shortened --.
    I've checked and most the config files are in the old format. To my knowledge the server has always been CentOS 6, but then again I might be mistaken.

    I've run the above command (well fixed it because 'cat /etc/vz/vz.conf | grep CONFIGFILE' NOT /etc/vz.conf) and all of our servers show the vswap-solus name.

    So this would mean that the old servers should all show the incorrect RAM right? But all existing servers show the correct RAM allocations, its only servers we create from now onwards that show the wrong RAM values. Do you have any input on this?

    Regards,


    == EDIT ==

    Just to add to the above. I checked and our latest node uses a new config file called 'basic' and it's one of the nodes which doesn't have an issue at all... Thinking I might try change all nodes to use this 'basic' template.
    Last edited by Skowt; 01-24-2014 at 02:50 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    42
    I tried editing the config of an affected node and it still gave issues afterwards. I don't know if I had to reboot afterwards but that really wouldn't be a solution considering that these are production servers with clients on them.

    Disclaimer:
    Tried editing my post but there's a limit of 15 minutes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,409
    I believe I had this issue also the other month, I dropped SolusVM a ticket and if I remember rightly it was a simple setting that needed changing, i can't remember what though! Contact them, they're probably more likely to know!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by Criot View Post
    I believe I had this issue also the other month, I dropped SolusVM a ticket and if I remember rightly it was a simple setting that needed changing, i can't remember what though! Contact them, they're probably more likely to know!
    I've just opened a ticket a few hours ago, so hopefully it gets sorted. Shot for dropping a comment.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-30-2012, 03:59 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-25-2012, 02:51 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-22-2012, 10:12 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-20-2012, 03:27 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-31-2012, 09:16 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •