Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: OVH DS Question

  1. #1

    OVH DS Question

    Hello,
    May I know How much IPv4 ovh.co.uk /ovh.com provide with
    their services
    32 GB
    62 GB
    128 GB

    How much Bandwidth they provide with
    32 GB
    62 GB
    128 GB

    which CPU is good ?
    Intel Xeon E5-1620v2
    OR
    AMD Opteron 4334

    Am I able to sell games/webhost/VPS/DS etc with they DS? I am Planning to start a hosting company.


    And Please don't say check In their forum/Site etc. I was unable to find a correct answer so I am posting it here.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    110
    Nearly all the information can be found on their site within a few clicks (I speak for ovh.co.uk as i'm in the UK myself)

    With regards to ip's, for the hosting range, you get the following ip's as standard: 1ipv4, and one ipv6 ip are included.

    For extra ip's you get the following included depending on which server you have:

    host32: 16 failover and 32 ripe ip's
    host64: 16 failover and 64 ripe ip's
    host128:16 failover and 128 ripe ip's

    For failover ip's (their name for extra ip's) you pay per month. The UK cost is currently roughly 84 pence (excluding vat). For ripe ip's, you only pay a one off setup cost which varies depending on the size of the block.

    With regards to bandwidth, it is unmetered, with the following speeds:

    host32: 300Mbps on a 1Gbps port
    host64: 300Mbps on a 1Gbps port
    host128: 400Mbps on a 1Gbps port

    With regards to cpu, i'm not sure which is best. However, my MiniSP has a Xeon E3-1245 v2, and it's good enough for what I run (couple of gameservers, couple of irc servers, dns, e-mail, webmail system, irc bot, Openfire XMPP server for instant messaging with windows live and facebook chat integration).

    You can sell webhosting, gameservers, vps etc with their dedicated servers. You can do what you want with it as long as it's legal. With regards to reselling dedicated servers, I don't believe they have any issues with this, although you would best off asking them.

    I will also add, that all this information is in fact on their site and/or forums. You just needed to look a little harder.
    Last edited by CSCenter; 01-17-2014 at 01:10 PM.
    Computing Support Centre Owner (My Personal Site)
    ChatNSN Quote Database (My Quote Database)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1,409
    All questions have been answered above, in terms of the Processor, I'd personally go with the Intel, but they're both decent.

  4. #4
    For extra ip's you get the following included depending on which server you have:

    host32: 16 failover and 32 ripe ip's
    host64: 16 failover and 64 ripe ip's
    host128:16 failover and 128 ripe ip's
    You mean I will get This Much IP with This package's ?

    For failover ip's (their name for extra ip's) you pay per month. The UK cost is currently roughly 84 pence (excluding vat). For ripe ip's, you only pay a one off setup cost which varies depending on the size of the block.
    You mean for Ordering More IP than above I need to pay ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    654
    Be warned that OVH = WYSIWYG.

    Don't expect premium support. IP's are a pain to set up for virtualization as well.
    AssetGateway
    █ Skype da_arco

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by Criot View Post
    All questions have been answered above, in terms of the Processor, I'd personally go with the Intel, but they're both decent.
    agree

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    110
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyber host View Post
    You mean I will get This Much IP with This package's ?
    Yes, you do get that many ip's included. However, you have to pay a one off setup fee to actually get them.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyber host View Post
    You mean for Ordering More IP than above I need to pay ?
    You simply pay a setup cost per ip ordered, which is 85 pence per ip (1.02 including vat). So for an ip block containing 4 ip's (the smallest block they offer) it would be 3.40 (4.08 including vat).

    You cannot order any more than the stated number of ip's. they are the maximum they will allow.
    Last edited by BeZazz; 01-22-2014 at 10:01 AM. Reason: Removed incorrect information. Was basing it off of my minisp server. Apologies.
    Computing Support Centre Owner (My Personal Site)
    ChatNSN Quote Database (My Quote Database)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Nis, Serbia
    Posts
    34
    If you want run xen or kvm on OVH dont try it. Openvz runs very good.
    And their servers are very stable for real.
    http://www3.hostingsrbija.com | Web Hosting | VPS Hosting | Audio Streaming

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by acko View Post
    If you want run xen or kvm on OVH dont try it. Openvz runs very good.
    And their servers are very stable for real.
    May I know why xen or kvm not good with OVH?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1,294
    And why would that be?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Nis, Serbia
    Posts
    34
    Because of their network settings.
    Same situation is with Hetzner.
    Solusvm + slave xen or kvm ... very hard to setup and lot of companies who do support for virtual nodes don`t want to take this job if they hear that nodes are hosted with ovh or hetzner.
    http://www3.hostingsrbija.com | Web Hosting | VPS Hosting | Audio Streaming

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by acko View Post
    Because of their network settings.
    Same situation is with Hetzner.
    Solusvm + slave xen or kvm ... very hard to setup and lot of companies who do support for virtual nodes don`t want to take this job if they hear that nodes are hosted with ovh or hetzner.
    So Am I able to host Solusvm with Openvz ?
    How can I over come this situation.
    Last edited by Cyber host; 04-05-2014 at 07:28 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Nis, Serbia
    Posts
    34
    Yes you can.
    With OVH you have reinstalled openvz slave OS so you can chose from install menu. Also with OVH you will have great anti ddos protection for free.
    http://www3.hostingsrbija.com | Web Hosting | VPS Hosting | Audio Streaming

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,204
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyber host View Post
    So Am I able to host Solusvm with Openvz ?
    How can I over come this situation.
    SolusVM works great at OVH!
    also the proxmox is really stable easy and you can have windows / Linux at the same server. i am working with proxmox for a long time and it is really good! also you can use OVZ/KVM

    as for support if you get the OVH and not kimsufi/soyou server you have good service too or you can always get it from a reseller
    beast5.com - Managed Hosting Solutions 2004 - 2016

  15. #15
    For the CPU :

    Choose -->Intel Xeon E5-1620v2

Similar Threads

  1. Another question for OVH and CentOS - GameServer
    By System-O-Matic in forum Game Servers
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-29-2013, 01:02 PM
  2. Can someone help with this question for OVH servers ?
    By francededis in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-31-2013, 10:49 AM
  3. Question about OVH CDN
    By roman310 in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-23-2013, 06:17 PM
  4. Question about OVH servers
    By Bluz in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-06-2011, 06:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •