Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Unhappy changing hostname and nameservers

    Hi, i needed to change my current hostname and nameservers on my server because we lost access to the domain they were hosted on and it expired today so i did but when i try to use the new ones on my registrar this message appears:

    You must enter a registered nameserver.
    One or more invalid nameservers.

    The new nameservers i set up are ns1.dkch.net(68.233.246.217) and ns2.dkch.net(68.233.246.215) each one with its ip assigned to them and with their A record set up. I also added the nameservers to the hosts in the domain registrar website (godaddy).

    why i can't use them? this is causing downtime in all of our domains... are they not properly set up?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    713
    did you do what this states Here I have done that with my domain and they work fine. I can also load pictures on how to do it step by step

  3. #3
    Yes i already register with godaddy the hostnames as follow:

    NS1.DKCH.NET
    68.233.246.217
    NS2.DKCH.NET
    68.233.246.215

    the error shows up when i try to use the nameservers on any domain (including dkch.net) and since the old nameservers are not working anymore all of our sites are down right now

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    713
    Who you do a traceroute and lookup of your domain

    ns1.dkch.net.dkch.net [68.233.246.217]
    ns2.dkch.net.dkch.net [68.233.246.215]

    The nameservers I see are above this May be why your getting that error.

    Go to godaddy remove the ones you have and just put in ns1 and ns2 as it should automatically use the fqdn after the ns when you input it there.

    When setting them up do not put ns1.dkch.net or ns2.dkch.net just ns1 and ns2 it should automatically add the rest

  5. #5
    Actually i did a look up for the IP in http://www.internic.net/whois.html and saw those nameservers:
    ns1.dkch.net.dkch.net and ns2.dkch.net.dkch.net

    i use them and everything works ok So now all my domains have as nameservers ns1.dkch.net.dkch.net and ns2.dkch.net.dkch.net

    So this error can be fix in godaddy? i may try the weekend if something goes wrong...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    713
    Yes you can delete the current nameservers that you setup and create the new ones.

  7. #7

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by sjr2004 View Post
    Yes you can delete the current nameservers that you setup and create the new ones.
    In godaddy i already created the Host Names

    NS1.DKCH.NET
    68.233.246.217
    NS2.DKCH.NET
    68.233.246.215

    but if i try to use them as nameservers onm any domain they say they are not valid registered nameservers.

    I then proceed to use NS1.DKCH.NET.DKCH.NET and NS2.DKCH.NET.DKCH.NET and they worked but now all the sites are down again...

Similar Threads

  1. Changing hostname/nameservers
    By Daniel B in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-04-2013, 07:42 AM
  2. Changing hostname of an account
    By CymraegWalesHosting in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-27-2007, 07:48 AM
  3. Hostname keeps changing
    By JoeBannon in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-17-2004, 05:27 AM
  4. Changing Hostname and WHM
    By thomas830 in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-25-2002, 08:49 AM
  5. Changing Hostname?
    By spiderman in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-25-2001, 08:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •