Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Website Not Propagating, any help?

    Okay, so its been almost 4 days since this domain was created. For some reason it's just not propagating.

    Here is whats in the httpd.conf

    DocumentRoot /home/radiosha/public_html/live
    ServerAdmin [email protected]
    UseCanonicalName On
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/ combined
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/ "%{%s}t %I .\n%{%s}t %O ."
    ## User radiosha # Needed for Cpanel::ApacheConf
    UserDir enabled radiosha
    <IfModule mod_suphp.c>
    suPHP_UserGroup radiosha radiosha
    <IfModule concurrent_php.c>
    php4_admin_value open_basedir "/home/radiosha:/usr/lib/php:/usr/php4/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/usr/local/php4/lib/php:/tmp"
    php5_admin_value open_basedir "/home/radiosha:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    <IfModule !concurrent_php.c>
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/radiosha:/usr/lib/php:/usr/php4/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/usr/local/php4/lib/php:/tmp"
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/radiosha:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    <IfModule sapi_apache2.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/radiosha:/usr/lib/php:/usr/php4/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/usr/local/php4/lib/php:/tmp"
    <IfModule !mod_disable_suexec.c>
    <IfModule !mod_ruid2.c>
    SuexecUserGroup radiosha radiosha
    <IfModule mod_ruid2.c>

    Here is the screenshot of the dns..

    It just won't propagate. The customer has his nameservers as and on his website, and its loading just fine. This domain "" just won't propagate. As i said it's been 4-5 days, and nothing.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Any logged errors when restarting the http server?

    P.S. DNS resolves just fine from here. It could also be a cache issue.
    Last edited by tchen; 12-21-2013 at 06:04 PM. Reason: Oops, didn't see the 'live' entry.

  3. #3
    Nope, no errors. I already checked. I've attempted to ping it, and it fails. I've had a few people from different corners of the world test the link out, nothing. Every other site on my server propagates just fine. So I know its not a dns issue with my server. I'm lost.

  4. #4
    Issue has been resolved. I forgot to add his private nameservers in the reseller center. As soon as I assigned his private nameservers the nameserver ip's and added an A Entry. Instantly it started working.

  5. #5
    Honestly, I've never had to do that before. Normally a client just points his dns to the nameserver ip's and it does it by itself. Hmm

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Sounds like you got it resolved, but in the future if you find yourself dealing with a DNS configuration issue, try using this tool to quickly identify the problem:
    ▄▀▄ Brian Harrison, Lead Engineer - Reprise Hosting (AS62838)
    ▄▀▄ Deals on cheap dedicated server hosting. IPMI included! Unmetered bandwidth.
    ▄▀▄ Website migration, 24/7/365 support, basic server setup, 15 day money back.
    ▄▀▄ Looking for DEALS on self-managed cheap VPS hosting? Visit

Similar Threads

  1. Domains not propagating
    By Dori1975 in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-24-2009, 02:16 AM
  2. need help...urls not propagating.
    By DannyITR in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-20-2003, 04:28 PM
  3. DNS not propagating
    By Xannix in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-08-2003, 07:00 PM
  4. DNS Propagating
    By skipper in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-01-2003, 11:35 AM
  5. propagating??
    By alina in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-22-2002, 12:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts