Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Cugir / Romania / Europe
    Posts
    44

    nightmare with r1soft

    Hi,

    I have a big problem with r1soft cdp agent.

    Since I installed the agent on the server I have problems with the disk space, /home partition is filling without a reason, lost like 300 gb of space in 3/4 hours.

    I cannot remove the agent because their site is full of s*** and nothig works, outdated knowledge base.

    Right now the agent is stoped, but the disk space is filling up for no reason.

    Also, I see this procceses that I cannot kill

    Code:
    root      779809  0.0  0.0 872540  1268 ?        Ss   Dec13   0:07 cdp_io/1/0
    root      779811  0.0  0.0 872540  1268 ?        Ss   Dec13   0:09 cdp_io/1/1
    root      779812  0.0  0.0 872540  1268 ?        Ss   Dec13   0:10 cdp_io/1/2
    root      779813  0.0  0.0 872540  1268 ?        Ss   Dec13   0:10 cdp_io/1/3
    root      779814  0.0  0.0 872540  1268 ?        Ss   Dec13   0:06 cdp_io/1/4
    root      779816  0.0  0.0 872540  1268 ?        Ss   Dec13   0:09 cdp_io/1/5
    root      779817  0.0  0.0 872540  1268 ?        Ss   Dec13   0:10 cdp_io/1/6
    root      779818  0.0  0.0 872540  1268 ?        Ss   Dec13   0:10 cdp_io/1/7
    I use lsof to see what is happening on /home partition I see this:

    Code:
    hcp_io/1/ 779809     root   11u      REG                9,3 14892859392         17  (deleted)/home/.r1soft_hcp_md3.cow_hcp1_0
    hcp_io/1/ 779811     root   11u      REG                9,3 14400421888         19  (deleted)/home/.r1soft_hcp_md3.cow_hcp1_1
    hcp_io/1/ 779812     root   11u      REG                9,3 14403829760         20  (deleted)/home/.r1soft_hcp_md3.cow_hcp1_2
    hcp_io/1/ 779813     root   11u      REG                9,3 14348320768         21  (deleted)/home/.r1soft_hcp_md3.cow_hcp1_3
    hcp_io/1/ 779814     root   11u      REG                9,3 14371717120         22  (deleted)/home/.r1soft_hcp_md3.cow_hcp1_4
    hcp_io/1/ 779816     root   11u      REG                9,3 14332395520         23  (deleted)/home/.r1soft_hcp_md3.cow_hcp1_5
    hcp_io/1/ 779817     root   11u      REG                9,3 14320467968         24  (deleted)/home/.r1soft_hcp_md3.cow_hcp1_6
    hcp_io/1/ 779818     root   11u      REG                9,3 14265745408         25  (deleted)/home/.r1soft_hcp_md3.cow_hcp1_7
    Can somebody tell me how to remove the agent completely.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,387
    Is this the first time you've ran the agent, because it does use a lot to start with.
    Licensecart - We only sell High Quality licenses
    Visit us @ Licensecart.com ~ sales(➾)licensecart.com ~ webhostbundle.com
    WHT isn't what it used to be… power changes people :]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Cugir / Romania / Europe
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by CW Mike View Post
    Is this the first time you've ran the agent, because it does use a lot to start with.
    is normal for HCP to take 200gb of space (ssd space)?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,387
    Quote Originally Posted by andrei g View Post
    is normal for HCP to take 200gb of space (ssd space)?
    I wouldn't know mate to be honest, but I was worried when I saw there was like 80GB of space being used, and our provider told us it was normal for the first one to be bigger. You'll need a pro at R1soft to help, I was just wondering if it was the first time as that could be the reason.
    Licensecart - We only sell High Quality licenses
    Visit us @ Licensecart.com ~ sales(➾)licensecart.com ~ webhostbundle.com
    WHT isn't what it used to be… power changes people :]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Cugir / Romania / Europe
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by CW Mike View Post
    I wouldn't know mate to be honest, but I was worried when I saw there was like 80GB of space being used, and our provider told us it was normal for the first one to be bigger. You'll need a pro at R1soft to help, I was just wondering if it was the first time as that could be the reason.
    Is not the 1st time, I have created 2 recovery points for this server.

    If this is the way r1soft works I will remove the software.

    All suggestions are welcome
    Ghesi - International Hosting Company
    http://www.ghesi.com
    We aim to please, open a ticket at support(a)ghesi.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2,852
    The only way I have been able to remove the stuck cdp_io processes is totally uninstalling all serverbackup* through yum and then reinstall if they are removed, or a reboot. Manual attempts to kill the processes has resulted in a 100% CPU loop for me in the past.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    735
    Can you run:
    hcp -l and paste the output?
    Corey Arbogast | CEO
    █ 888-X10-9668, x703 - corey[@]x10hosting.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,606
    Try a reboot, it should fix it.
    CrocWeb :: Canadian Web Hosting
    Accelerate your website, maximum performance!
    www.crocweb.com :: Since 2009 (Montreal, Quebec)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,960
    Quote Originally Posted by CrocWeb View Post
    Try a reboot, it should fix it.
    This will be fixed for you.

    Then make sure the agent is updated including the kernel module.
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    14
    When this happens you can stop CDP agent from Backup Manager in Task History.
    CDP agent requires 20-30% of your disk space used for snapshot, so it can upload it on backup server. Workaround for this would be maybe adding additional disk, maybe HDD (since it's cheaper) that will be used for that temporary backup. You can find on Idera's site documentation how you can change location of backup file.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Cugir / Romania / Europe
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by iRakic View Post
    You can find on Idera's site documentation how you can change location of backup file.
    Their site is a mess, I can't find anything.

    If I can set the temporary files to be written to another harddisk will be ok.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    14

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Cugir / Romania / Europe
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by iRakic View Post
    So easy, but hard to find that info.

    Thanks
    Ghesi - International Hosting Company
    http://www.ghesi.com
    We aim to please, open a ticket at support(a)ghesi.com

Similar Threads

  1. What A Nightmare
    By OC404 in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 11-09-2007, 12:08 PM
  2. What a nightmare
    By AdamD in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-20-2005, 04:14 AM
  3. What a NIGHTMARE!
    By jmcmahon in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 209
    Last Post: 06-20-2003, 08:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •