Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Help with CPanel add ip

    Hi

    So i got an additional ip and added it via cpanel.

    Now every time i reboot my server the ip wont load

    To fix this issue i must
    "service ipaliases restart" or
    "service network restart"

    Then my sites load fine, until i reboot that is.

    Please help
    Last edited by funk999; 12-13-2013 at 08:57 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,967
    Use the chkservd to restart ipaliases automatically during reboot.

    If you added the ip in WHM, it will automatically added every time you reboot the server.
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  3. #3
    I did add the new ip via WHM, and it works great. But when I reboot server it no longer loads the ip hence I must restart the service network

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    LocalHost
    Posts
    1,303
    Run following command and check if it works for you.
    Code:
    chkconfig ipaliases on
    You may also want to check log message just after reboot and IP is not added in WHM.
    Code:
    tail -100 /var/log/messages
    YagHost - Pure SSD Hosting | Since 2007 | Average Response Time: 15 min
    Web Hosting | Reseller Hosting | Managed VPS Hosting
    99.9% Server Uptime Guarantee | 24/7 Rapid Response Tech Support | 30 Day Money Back Guarantee
    LopHost.com - Web Hosting Tutorials

  5. #5
    Yes after reboot ip is NOT added, ipaliases are on

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    2,948
    I work more with WHM on a virtualized level, but I believe on WHM Accelerated installs the I.P. should be present in /etc/ips if not, you may have to go through and remove/re-add process. There may be a /scripts if you want to try adding it from the CLI. You'd want to run it through Google to determine which one.
    | John Edel Jetfire Networks L.L.C. Trusted Hosting Solutions
    | Consistent, Reliable, Stable OpenVZ & KVM Virtual Private Servers
    | SpamWall AV & Full SMTP Filtering
    Now an SSLStore Titanium Partner!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    748
    Please would you post us the result of "chkconfig --list ipaliases" here? If it is "ON" with all run levels, can you see the particular process starting up during server booting process?

  8. #8
    # chkconfig --list ipaliases
    ipaliases 0: off 1: off 2: on 3: on 4: on 5: on 6: off

    I tried to remove the ip from whm, and re add but still no fix.

    /etc/ips contains the new ip, and the main ip
    Last edited by funk999; 12-14-2013 at 06:51 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    30
    Whmcs will do it for you if you use it

  10. #10
    Any step by step guide

Similar Threads

  1. How to add an IP to cPanel?
    By a-kevin in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 11:33 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-03-2009, 03:12 PM
  3. What's The Best CPanel Add-on SiteBuilder
    By SupportRep911 in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-13-2007, 08:45 AM
  4. Is it possible to add scripts into CPanel?
    By lifeisgood in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-17-2005, 02:09 PM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-13-2002, 06:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •