Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    182

    Exclamation Subdomain as hostname?

    Is this possible?

    Example:
    - My main website (including domain) is hosted by X company
    - My dedicated server will be hosted by another company
    - I don't want to buy a second domain for the box. Can I use a subdomain as hostname for the box? example: server.mydomain.com or server.subdomain.mydomain.com?

    If so, how would I do it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,842
    Not just possible but recommended - your hostname should be a FQDN.

    On the server hosting your main website, add an A record for server.mydomain.com. pointing to the IP address of the new dedi. Then add rDNS if required (if you want to send email it probably is) at the dedicated server provider, to point the IP back to server.mydomain.com. Job done.
    Chris

    "Some problems are so complex that you have to be highly intelligent and well informed just to be undecided about them." - Laurence J. Peter

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    LocalHost
    Posts
    1,303
    Lets's say your domain name is : domain.com
    And your dedicated server IP is: 1.1.1.1
    And you want to create server hostname as: server.domain.com

    1) Login in cPanel of domain.com at X company and create a A record:
    server.domain.com -> 1.1.1.1

    2) Use server.domain.com as hostname for your dedicated server.

    ----------EDIT----------
    @foobic posted before me
    YagHost - Pure SSD Hosting | Since 2007 | Average Response Time: 15 min
    Web Hosting | Reseller Hosting | Managed VPS Hosting
    99.9% Server Uptime Guarantee | 24/7 Rapid Response Tech Support | 30 Day Money Back Guarantee
    LopHost.com - Web Hosting Tutorials

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    182
    Thanks so much guys! Now to find a dedi provider...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    110
    Also wouldn't hurt to have a reverse record for that entry as well (if you can)... aka server.domain resolves to 1.1.1.1 and also 1.1.1.1 resolves to server.domain.com.

Similar Threads

  1. Automatic Create Subdomain - www.cpanelusername.hostname
    By jaro74 in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 08:39 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-16-2011, 02:08 PM
  3. Do you prefer subdomain or www.abc.com/subdomain
    By vajjas1 in forum Web Design and Content
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-13-2007, 06:20 PM
  4. Hostname value and Hostname page.
    By DChang in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-01-2004, 02:38 AM
  5. How do i point subdomain.mydomain.com to subdomain.anotherdomain.com
    By bala in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-27-2003, 10:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •