Results 1 to 21 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    67

    Arrow Server not accessible CentOS 6.4 x64

    My VPS is not accessible CentOS 6.4 x64. I pinged it via pingdom and it's down. I can't use Serial Console (used for emergency access) in SolusVM. I can't change Reverse DNS in Network tab. So this mean my VPS (container) is not connected to internet ? How to look if is blocked port. SSH port is be allways acessible even if firewall block it ? I requested for secure log. How to check for reverse DNS with SSH ? only with "hostname serverIP" ?


    Support said everything is ok and i need to reinstall OS. Which i very doubt that it's OS fault. But it's container not connected to internet. Fail2Ban log don't show anything bans are in /var/log/secure*/ right ? i didn't got this file yet. In .bash_profile of root there is nothing that would block anything or change DNS ?

    It's unmanaged so i think support even won't check if everything is ok or blocked by hardware firewall.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,154
    If you can't even access the console in SolusVM, there is something wrong with the whole container most likely. Try to restart it and if that doesn't help, contact the support again and tell them that the SolusVM console isn't even working and that you can't ping your IP.
    Inbound Marketing & real SEO for web hosting providers
    ✎ Get in touch with me: co<at>infinitnet.de

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by infinitnet View Post
    If you can't even access the console in SolusVM, there is something wrong with the whole container most likely. Try to restart it and if that doesn't help, contact the support again and tell them that the SolusVM console isn't even working and that you can't ping your IP.
    Hi thx for reply. I allready informed them Serial Console and can't ping IP but they allways say "reinstall OS"
    VPS is down for over 4 days. Strange for their support as they are one of leading hosting in Europe but they have sister company for low cost VPS.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,154
    "Reinstall the OS" is a quite bad reply, because the VNC console should work even if your OS is broken. Furthermore it's very very unlikely that your whole OS simply breaks to a point where you can't even access the VNC console or ping your IP. I rather think they somehow damaged your container, in which case an OS reinstall can fix it, yes, but it's still a huge mess to restore your files etc. I would start looking for a different hosting provider to be honest.
    Inbound Marketing & real SEO for web hosting providers
    ✎ Get in touch with me: co<at>infinitnet.de

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    LocalHost
    Posts
    1,303
    Quote Originally Posted by LukaTCE View Post
    but they allways say "reinstall OS"
    Thats very pathetic answer. They should atleast give some detailed information.

    VPS is down for over 4 days.
    I would suggest to change your VPS provider. If you have some budget, get atleast cpanel to your VPS so that you can manage most things easily.
    YagHost - Pure SSD Hosting | Since 2007 | Average Response Time: 15 min
    Web Hosting | Reseller Hosting | Managed VPS Hosting
    99.9% Server Uptime Guarantee | 24/7 Rapid Response Tech Support | 30 Day Money Back Guarantee
    LopHost.com - Web Hosting Tutorials

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    SLC
    Posts
    2,058
    VNC console should work even if your OS is broken
    if its failing to boot the vnc may not work
    but at the very least they could manually boot it for you and let you know.

    can you boot it into rescue mode (not sure if Soulus has this option)
    Lowest Host/Empire Technology LLC
    Offering Quality Shared, Reseller, VPS servers, and Dedicated Servers
    24x7 Tech Support http://empire-hosting.net
    XEN Servers Now http://xenserversnow.com - Budget XEN VPS /

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    2,608
    Quote Originally Posted by infinitnet View Post
    "Reinstall the OS" is a quite bad reply, because the VNC console should work even if your OS is broken. Furthermore it's very very unlikely that your whole OS simply breaks to a point where you can't even access the VNC console or ping your IP. I rather think they somehow damaged your container, in which case an OS reinstall can fix it, yes, but it's still a huge mess to restore your files etc. I would start looking for a different hosting provider to be honest.
    Depends - the solus serial console (in OpenVZ VM's at least) logs into the VM via the host node. If the VM isn't running and can't boot, you won't be able to get into the serial console.

    If the provider's disabled SSH access to their host nodes, you won't be able to get in via the serial console. And then the serial console java applet also broke a while ago and there hasn't been a fix released as far as I know.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,154
    Quote Originally Posted by Flapadar View Post
    Depends - the solus serial console (in OpenVZ VM's at least) logs into the VM via the host node. If the VM isn't running and can't boot, you won't be able to get into the serial console.

    If the provider's disabled SSH access to their host nodes, you won't be able to get in via the serial console. And then the serial console java applet also broke a while ago and there hasn't been a fix released as far as I know.
    Oh okay, I thought the Java VNC console would be similar to IPMI/ILO/KVM and would also work without logging in to the system inside the container/VM. I don't use SolusVM.
    Inbound Marketing & real SEO for web hosting providers
    ✎ Get in touch with me: co<at>infinitnet.de

  9. #9
    Your host should be able to know what is the causes of inaccessible, try to get more information from your host is the best way to go with.
    ControlVM.com :: Cloud Hosting Reliable Xen VPS :: Serving Customer From More Than 40 Countries.
    Hosting Services Available in the USA ● Germany ● Malaysia ● Singapore and Hong Kong

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    67
    It's OpenVZ i bet it even isn't connected to internet or something as even Serial Console don't work. But VPS is booted and idk why this load so strange at statistic.
    Usually was load 500MB yeah very high for apache,php cache,mod_pageload,ZPanel,Webmin, with 0 visitors lol
    Picture of load (last 24 hours):
    http://shrani.si/f/2R/wG/3K97e9bG/vps.png

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,794
    Not sure if this is the problem but if you are not able to open the serial console try to downgrade java from version 7 to version 6 on your computer. Java version 7 is not working with the solusvm serial console.
    LVPSHosting.com|Virtual Private Servers|Dedicated Servers|
    Managed Hosting Solution|24/7/365 Support
    Datacentar and servers location: Holland, Europe

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    67

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    67
    Please help me how to download files with SSH.
    Or how to bring server up
    /etc/resolv.conf is set to google DNS
    ssh config is set to without # and myserverIP
    What should i also check ?
    I am not sure how network/NIC should be configured

    I see it even can't connect to any DNS
    I see a lot of this
    named[709]: error (host unreachable) resolving 'pdns4.ultradns.org/A/IN': 199.7.68.1#53

    with different dns hosts
    Last edited by LukaTCE; 11-21-2013 at 11:53 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,794
    Download a program like winscp ( http://winscp.net/download/winscp517setup.exe ) and you will be able to connect to the server via SSH and get a "windows commander like" interface and you ill be able to manage your files.
    LVPSHosting.com|Virtual Private Servers|Dedicated Servers|
    Managed Hosting Solution|24/7/365 Support
    Datacentar and servers location: Holland, Europe

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    67
    WinSCP SFTP give me error: Max supported packet size is 102400
    I changed to SCP (and turned Optimize connection buffer size off) and i still can't get it. PSFTP don't do anything after entering password

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    67
    Any idea how to fix it ?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    84
    Console access and shell access look the same but are different:

    Console access: redirects the local console of your VPS so you can see it over the Internet. It does not use any networking inside the VPS itself. It can be used to fix networking inside the VPS if it was botched somehow like adding an IPTABLES rule to block all traffic.

    Shell access (over SSH these days): your VPS has to be up, have working networking, running a SSH server and not blocking SSH access in the firewall or have your IP address blocked with another tool like DenyHosts or Fail2Ban.

    Usually there is a reason networking stopped working and undoing it over serial console will get things working again. A common one is the already mentioned adding a firewall rule blocking all traffic.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    67
    Thx for reply

    Any idea how to bring it online ?
    I can't stop iptables. I don't get anything when i use service iptables stop
    I stopped denyhosts and still won't work.

    DEVICE=venet0
    BOOTPROTO=static
    ONBOOT=yes
    IPADDR=127.0.0.1
    NETMASK=255.255.255.255
    BROADCAST=0.0.0.0
    IPV6INIT="yes"

    This looks ok right ?
    And this
    NETWORKING="yes"
    GATEWAYDEV="venet0"
    NETWORKING_IPV6="yes"
    IPV6_DEFAULTDEV="venet0"
    HOSTNAME="myhostname.com"
    Last edited by LukaTCE; 11-27-2013 at 04:52 PM.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,794
    Please PM your login details and I will fix it for you.
    LVPSHosting.com|Virtual Private Servers|Dedicated Servers|
    Managed Hosting Solution|24/7/365 Support
    Datacentar and servers location: Holland, Europe

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by LVPSHosting View Post
    Please PM your login details and I will fix it for you.
    For free ?

    And this

    Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    venet0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 P-t-P:127.0.0.1 Bcast:0.0.0.0 Mask:255.255.255.255
    inet6 addr: 2a03:f80:ed15:ed15:ed15:ed15:4d8c:eb1a/128 Scope:Global
    inet6 addr: 2a03:f80:ed15:ed15:ed15:ed15:76b9:ebed/128 Scope:Global
    inet6 addr: 2a03:f80:ed15:ed15:ed15:ed15:fab2:3d43/128 Scope:Global
    inet6 addr: 2a03:f80:ed15:ed15:ed15:ed15:15a9:92d7/128 Scope:Global
    inet6 addr: 2a03:f80:ed15:ed15:ed15:ed15:25eb:3c1a/128 Scope:Global
    inet6 addr: 2a03:f80:ed15:ed15:ed15:ed15:1e4f:6fb1/128 Scope:Global
    inet6 addr: 2a03:f80:ed15:ed15:ed15:ed15:d3b1:125b/128 Scope:Global
    inet6 addr: 2a03:f80:ed15:ed15:ed15:ed15:686a:2fec/128 Scope:Global
    inet6 addr: 2a03:f80:ed15:ed15:ed15:ed15:8219:3837/128 Scope:Global
    inet6 addr: 2a03:f80:ed15:ed15:ed15:ed15:df6d:2ad2/128 Scope:Global
    UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:660382 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:951 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:45382634 (43.2 MiB) TX bytes:88724 (86.6 KiB)

    venet0:0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    inet addr:MyIP P-t-P:MyIP Bcast:MyIP

    Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,794
    Yes, for free.
    LVPSHosting.com|Virtual Private Servers|Dedicated Servers|
    Managed Hosting Solution|24/7/365 Support
    Datacentar and servers location: Holland, Europe

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with Installing Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 and 2012 x64
    By DanServer-NET in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-19-2013, 06:07 AM
  2. FFMPEG for APACHE 2.4.6 (x64), PHP 5.5 (x64), MYSQL 5.6 (x64) on WINDOWS 8 (x64)
    By Punctual in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-07-2013, 06:05 PM
  3. Icecast Centos x64
    By samuelmf in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-26-2012, 04:53 PM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-18-2011, 12:38 PM
  5. Need help with SSH on Centos 5 x64
    By Coolraul in forum Systems Management Requests
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 08:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •