Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kepler 62f
    Posts
    14,877

    Change DNS defaults in cPanel?

    When I add a new domain, it adds crap that I don't want --
    - whm.domain
    - cpanel.domain
    - autodiscovery.domain

    Where can this be altered?
    || Need a good host?
    || See my Suggested Hosts List || Editorial: EIG/Site5/Arvixe/Hostgator Alternatives
    ||

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Global
    Posts
    1,628
    That may be in 'edit zone template files' I know the default (wrong) TTL's are in there so I'd imagine the other records to come from there.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Kepler 62f
    Posts
    14,877
    Nope. Not there. First place I looked.
    Like so much else in cPanel, it's not obvious and where common sense would have put it.
    || Need a good host?
    || See my Suggested Hosts List || Editorial: EIG/Site5/Arvixe/Hostgator Alternatives
    ||

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-14-2012, 01:52 PM
  2. How to change index manager defaults?
    By DavidJohnny in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-09-2008, 03:47 AM
  3. cpanel defaults: apache as nobody
    By pozmu in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-16-2004, 01:23 PM
  4. CPanel skin defaults for new clients
    By cnm72 in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-20-2004, 12:21 AM
  5. DNS defaults?
    By codywatkins in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-29-2003, 05:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •