Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    462

    Breaks in Cacti's Graph

    Hi,

    My graphs in Cacti are having "breaks". This happens like once or twice per day.

    Any idea?

    Thanks.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails cacti-1.png   cacti-2.png  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    72

    Re: Breaks in Cacti's Graph

    This is ususally due to an issue with the poller. Most likely either a resource limitation at the time which caused the poller to terminate without getting to the point where the RRD archive updates or an issue connecting to / querying the DB.

    If you check /var/log you should see a cacti-poller error log which might provide some hints.

    Keep in mind the specs used when deploying Cacti as it is in my opinion a notorious resource hog. My current Cacti install had to be moved from 768M to 1G recently as my graphs went from around 200 to 250, and I started seeing similar behaviour

Similar Threads

  1. Need Cacti Graph setup properly on Snow Leopard
    By HostMyApple in forum Design Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 11:17 PM
  2. Show Cacti Data on a non-cacti page
    By HNLV in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 06:08 PM
  3. cacti problem graph error, server error
    By audun1 in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-10-2005, 12:37 PM
  4. Cell breaks
    By FearlessX in forum Web Design and Content
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-05-2004, 12:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •