Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009

    Breaks in Cacti's Graph


    My graphs in Cacti are having "breaks". This happens like once or twice per day.

    Any idea?

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails cacti-1.png   cacti-2.png  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2013

    Re: Breaks in Cacti's Graph

    This is ususally due to an issue with the poller. Most likely either a resource limitation at the time which caused the poller to terminate without getting to the point where the RRD archive updates or an issue connecting to / querying the DB.

    If you check /var/log you should see a cacti-poller error log which might provide some hints.

    Keep in mind the specs used when deploying Cacti as it is in my opinion a notorious resource hog. My current Cacti install had to be moved from 768M to 1G recently as my graphs went from around 200 to 250, and I started seeing similar behaviour

Similar Threads

  1. Need Cacti Graph setup properly on Snow Leopard
    By HostMyApple in forum Design Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 11:17 PM
  2. Show Cacti Data on a non-cacti page
    By HNLV in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 06:08 PM
  3. cacti problem graph error, server error
    By audun1 in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-10-2005, 12:37 PM
  4. Cell breaks
    By FearlessX in forum Web Design and Content
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-05-2004, 12:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts