Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    49

    suggestion on KVM bridge configuration on Hetzner network

    I am trying to setup the KVM bridge configuration on the hetzner server.
    so far, i tried and was not successful and solusvm support modified the eth0 file and br0 file. But it is not working in hetzner network.

    after configuring this if i restart the server the server is not accessible through ssh. Through rescue boot i mounted the harddisk and doing configuration settings.

    BROADCAST=176.9.50.31
    IPADDR=176.9.50.2
    gateway : 176.9.50.1

    Could anyone suggest me on how to proceed further on this bridge configuration.

    this is my eth0 and br0 configuration

    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=static
    ONBOOT=yes
    HWADDR=d4:3d:7e:ec:e1:37
    BROADCAST=176.9.50.2
    IPADDR=176.9.50.2
    NETMASK=255.255.255.255
    #SCOPE="peer 176.9.50.1"
    IPV6INIT=yes
    #IPV6ADDR=2a01:4f8:150:700d::2/64
    #IPV6_DEFAULTGW=fe80::1
    #IPV6_DEFAULTDEV=eth0


    -----------
    DEVICE=br0
    TYPE=Bridge
    BOOTPROTO=static
    BROADCAST=176.9.50.31
    IPADDR=176.9.50.2
    NETMASK=255.255.255.255
    #NETWORK=
    ONBOOT=yes
    Last edited by melorhosts; 10-30-2013 at 09:02 PM. Reason: typo mistakes

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    565
    You want to set it up like this:

    eth0:
    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=static
    BROADCAST=176.9.50.2
    IPADDR=176.9.50.2
    NETMASK=255.255.255.255
    ONBOOT=yes
    HWADDR=d4:3d:7e:ec:e1:37
    BRIDGE=br0

    br0:
    DEVICE=br0
    TYPE=Bridge
    BOOTPROTO=none
    ONBOOT=yes


    Then set your KVM bridge as br0. This is the setup for Xen, I believe it is the same for KVM. You don't need to restart to update the network. Just run "service network restart"

    *edit

    I also think your network addresses are wrong. How many IP's do you have? What is your broadcast, netmask and gateway addresses?
    Last edited by mike86; 10-31-2013 at 04:36 AM.
    ViralVPS.com - Linux & Windows Xen VPS Servers
    10Gbps Connection | Netherlands Location | IPv4 & IPv6
    SSD Cached RAID10 Storage | Instant Setup! | Bitcoin Accepted

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Edinburgh, UK
    Posts
    565
    Ok, did a bit of calculating and this is what your network should be:

    eth0:
    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=static
    BROADCAST=176.9.50.31
    IPADDR=176.9.50.2
    NETMASK=255.255.255.224
    ONBOOT=yes
    HWADDR=d4:3d:7e:ec:e1:37
    BRIDGE=br0

    All devices which you connect should have the same broadcast and netmask, just a different IP.

    Btw here's a handy tool to help you understand subnets, broadcast addresses etc:

    http://www.subnet-calculator.com/subnet.php?net_class=B
    Last edited by mike86; 10-31-2013 at 04:50 AM.
    ViralVPS.com - Linux & Windows Xen VPS Servers
    10Gbps Connection | Netherlands Location | IPv4 & IPv6
    SSD Cached RAID10 Storage | Instant Setup! | Bitcoin Accepted

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    49
    In general settings for servers in other datacenter will work. For hetzner networks this is not working.

    There might be other config or i am missing something.

    I tried these settings and it didn't work.

  5. #5
    Hetzner does per port MAC filtering and as such the usual bridged setup doesn't work there.

    You can use one of the additional IPs (which you can configure the MAC address) to run a Vyatta router VPS, and then route the traffic from the rest of the VPSes (which will have IPs from the additional subnet) through it.
    Fusioned - http://www.fusioned.net
    Enterprise Hosting | CloudLinux, cPanel, LiteSpeed, R1Soft | PHP 5.2, 5.3, 5.4 & 5.5 | Softaculous | CloudFlare
    SSD KVM VPS in Netherlands | SolusVM | Intel E3-1230v2 | LSI RAID-10 SSD | 1Gbps | IPv6 ready

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    256
    Quote Originally Posted by melorhosts View Post
    In general settings for servers in other datacenter will work. For hetzner networks this is not working.

    There might be other config or i am missing something.

    I tried these settings and it didn't work.
    Hello melorhosts, have you had a look at our wiki? We have a number of articles in there about KVM, most of them written by our clients:

    http://wiki.hetzner.de/index.php/Kategorie:KVM

    I hope that helps.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    49
    i tried these settings and it worked. But in eth0 i removed the ip address,netmask and broadcast ip and restarted the network. the network is not down. I am not sure what difference it is making by removing the ip address,netmask and broadcast ip from the eth0 config

    atlast i was able to work out on it.

    I got an article from hetzner wikie and did as they mentioned and then it worked after restarting

    network
    Below is the link page for the configuration settings to be done.
    http://wiki.hetzner.de/index.php/Net...rtualization.2

    9

    I will post my config settings here based on in future if someone has to work on it it will be easy for

    them to figure out.

    1.edit the file in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

    # device: eth0
    DEVICE="eth0"
    BOOTPROTO="static"
    NM_CONTROLLED="yes"
    HWADDR=d4:3d:7e:ec:e1:37
    IPADDR=176.9.50.2
    NETMASK=255.255.255.255
    BROADCAST=176.9.50.31
    ONBOOT="yes"
    BRIDGE="br0"


    2. edit ifcfg-br0 file and kept these settings

    [[email protected] network-scripts]# cat ifcfg-br0
    DEVICE=br0
    TYPE="Bridge"
    BOOTPROTO=static
    IPADDR=176.9.50.2
    NETMASK=255.255.255.255
    SCOPE="peer 176.9.50.1"
    ONBOOT="yes"
    DELAY=0

    3.replace the route-eth0 file to route-br0 file.

    which i did and after that

    4. restart the /etc/init.d/network restart.

    5. my network didn't go down and

    6. to test if bridge is showing up

    type ifconfig command and see if the bridge is showing up.

    This is so far what i did.

    Any more suggestions and anything missing please suggest and it will help me and anyothers whoever plan to set the bridge on hetzner.

    The settings are almost similar to whatever mike posted.

  8. #8
    Try to write a script which will simply bring down eth0 and use ifconfig to start the bridge instead. It works for us.

    Anyways you can set the netmask to 255.255.255.0 for a broader mask.
    Softaculous - Auto Installer for cPanel, Direct Admin, InterWorx, Plesk, H-Sphere
    The only Auto Installer that installs 260+ scripts. Install in just ONE STEP!
    Virtualizor - VPS Control Panel supporting OpenVZ, Xen, KVM and has 60+ OS Templates
    Webuzo - Softaculous for the Cloud i.e. Softaculous Standalone

Similar Threads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •