Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    160

    problem on reinstall os in solusvm+kvm

    hi
    i have kvm + solusvm
    i will to use from gen 2 templates that created by solusvmlabs
    now i will to use but it do not create and give partition error
    you can see error in attached pic
    please help me where is the problem

    1-error :

    link pic :

    http://up.vbiran.ir/uploads/temate_2...0155828588.png

    2-Plan setting :

    http://up.vbiran.ir/uploads/2_1885138090155725922.png

    3-template setting :


    http://up.vbiran.ir/uploads/3_999813809015586597.png

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    China GuangZhou
    Posts
    11
    Mount systemrescuecd ISO and fsck /dev/vda1 fixd it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    160
    Quote Originally Posted by Pzea View Post
    Mount systemrescuecd ISO and fsck /dev/vda1 fixd it.
    sorry i do not use from solus vm
    now i should mount this forexample centos iso?
    i download this temp's from solusvm site and i do not create that
    how i can fix it?
    please help me more

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Servers
    Posts
    1,588
    May be your templates are using /dev/xvda instead of /dev/vda. Try to change this in SolusVM.
    QHoster.com - Web Hosting with DDoS Protection | Shared & Reseller in Europe/North America
    Linux/Windows RDP VPS 13 Locations : UK, US (5 states), Mexico, Canada, Bulgaria, Lithuania,
    Italy, France, Germany,Netherlands, Switzerland, Rissia, Singapore | OpenVPN/PPTP Enabled
    INSTANT | PayPal, Skrill, Payza, Bitcoin, WebMoney, Perfect Money, Ukash, CashU, paysafecard

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    160
    Quote Originally Posted by WebHostDog View Post
    May be your templates are using /dev/xvda instead of /dev/vda. Try to change this in SolusVM.
    thanks for your answer
    how i can change it?
    in slave or in master?
    how ? please help me about this

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Servers
    Posts
    1,588
    In SolusVM master , confiure Slave node. The option should be something like KVM Root Device. Make it the same as your OS templates /dev/vda or /dev/xvda and the VPSes will be booting.
    QHoster.com - Web Hosting with DDoS Protection | Shared & Reseller in Europe/North America
    Linux/Windows RDP VPS 13 Locations : UK, US (5 states), Mexico, Canada, Bulgaria, Lithuania,
    Italy, France, Germany,Netherlands, Switzerland, Rissia, Singapore | OpenVPN/PPTP Enabled
    INSTANT | PayPal, Skrill, Payza, Bitcoin, WebMoney, Perfect Money, Ukash, CashU, paysafecard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    160
    Quote Originally Posted by WebHostDog View Post
    In SolusVM master , confiure Slave node. The option should be something like KVM Root Device. Make it the same as your OS templates /dev/vda or /dev/xvda and the VPSes will be booting.
    on there i seen :
    KVM Emulator
    that was :
    /usr/libexec/qemu-kvm
    i change it to what?

    thanks for your answer

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Servers
    Posts
    1,588
    No got to be in SolusVM like such a link:

    .../nodes.php?action=edit&id=123

    Edit the node.
    QHoster.com - Web Hosting with DDoS Protection | Shared & Reseller in Europe/North America
    Linux/Windows RDP VPS 13 Locations : UK, US (5 states), Mexico, Canada, Bulgaria, Lithuania,
    Italy, France, Germany,Netherlands, Switzerland, Rissia, Singapore | OpenVPN/PPTP Enabled
    INSTANT | PayPal, Skrill, Payza, Bitcoin, WebMoney, Perfect Money, Ukash, CashU, paysafecard

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    160
    Quote Originally Posted by WebHostDog View Post
    No got to be in SolusVM like such a link:

    .../nodes.php?action=edit&id=123

    Edit the node.
    yes
    now i am on there but do not have that can you see this link's:
    http://up.vbiran.ir/uploads/2_23683138090805436276.png
    http://up.vbiran.ir/uploads/1_19072138090805436522.png

    please say where is the problem if you see issue in here

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    160
    i give this topic information to solusvm and they said :
    if i want to change this path i should change it on vps configation

    now what i should to do till this problem be resolve for ever
    gen 1 be ok but gen 2 is not ok

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    160
    Problem Resolved
    problem was on templates setting and disk type

Similar Threads

  1. KVM + SOLUSVM problem
    By php-master in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-23-2014, 10:30 PM
  2. KVM Solus - Master OS Reinstall
    By ellkni in forum Systems Management Requests
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-22-2013, 12:32 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-18-2013, 03:10 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-11-2013, 06:15 AM
  5. Does KVM allow install/reinstall of OS
    By binny44 in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-16-2008, 02:02 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •