Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    75

    How to install GD2 using WHM/CPanel?

    Is it possible to install GD2 using WHM/Cpanel? I used to have GD on my server but after I upgraded to PHP 4.3.1 it kinda disappeared so I'm wondering how I can get it installed/enabled? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    1,377
    Look for the Install RPM, look over to the right scroll through the list of stuff, and you should see GD in there

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    1,377
    Look for the Install RPM, look over to the right scroll through the list of stuff, and you should see GD in there

  4. #4
    run this command below as root if you have cpanel

    /scripts/easyapache
    P4HOST.COM -- Specialize in quality Web Hosting solutions.
    Affordable -- Prices are very comparative
    Reliable -- Very low load average guaranteed. 60 day money back. Fast Support --Support Forum -- Providing hosting since 2003

  5. #5
    You probably still have it just that your php was compiled without the support enabled in the compile options. Do what inteltechs suggested. Options 2-5 (if I remember correctly) all have GD support. Or you can go for Advanced configuration and enter the PHP menu. Here you can enable not only GD, but other stuff as well such as Curl, Flash, Truetype font and more.

    Cheers.
    Like us on Facebook to qualify for discounts!
    http://www.sprintserve.net
    Offering: | Internap FCP Bandwidth! | Rebootless Kernel Updates! | Magento Optimized Hosting | Wordpress Hosting |
    Services: | Managed Multiple Cores 64bit Servers | Server Management |

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    951
    run:
    /scripts/easyapache

    with option 4
    that's all

  7. #7

    Great! :)

    /scripts/easyapache

    with option 4

    its realy works, and now I can use gd2libs with out recompile PHP or Apache (this script do it) and now I'm able to use libjpg, libpng, etc..

    Thank you!

    Luciano Tourreilles

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Luciano View Post
    /scripts/easyapache

    with option 4

    its realy works, and now I can use gd2libs with out recompile PHP or Apache (this script do it) and now I'm able to use libjpg, libpng, etc..

    Thank you!

    Luciano Tourreilles
    how do you do this?

    i log into ssh as root, then run /scripts/easyapache. After that i type option 4(literally) in the comand line and I get an err msg.... help

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    340
    Hi,

    What error message do you get ? Paste the entire error in your reply.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    COMMAND 'option 4" failed with return code 127 and error messege -bash line 8 option command not found

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    340
    We would suggest the following, login into the server using SSH.

    A forceful cPanel update is recommended,
    /scripts/upcp --force

    1. /scripts/easyapache

    2. Select option 1 "Previously Saved Config"

    3. Select "Start customizing based on profile"

    4. Select the next Apache version to upgrade or select Next

    5. Select the version of PHP 4 or 5. Do not make any changes if you're not sure. Keep it as it as and select Next

    6. Select the minor version of PHP.

    7. Select Exhaustive Options List

    8. PHP section has "GD" make sure you select it and select any other additional modules you require and select Next

    This should start compiling Apache and PHP depending on the options selected. Check the phpinfo() page for a GD section.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by eth1 View Post
    We would suggest the following, login into the server using SSH.

    A forceful cPanel update is recommended,



    1. /scripts/easyapache

    2. Select option 1 "Previously Saved Config"

    3. Select "Start customizing based on profile"

    4. Select the next Apache version to upgrade or select Next

    5. Select the version of PHP 4 or 5. Do not make any changes if you're not sure. Keep it as it as and select Next

    6. Select the minor version of PHP.

    7. Select Exhaustive Options List

    8. PHP section has "GD" make sure you select it and select any other additional modules you require and select Next

    This should start compiling Apache and PHP depending on the options selected. Check the phpinfo() page for a GD section.
    i got it. thanks

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    340
    Wonderful. Nice to know.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    do you know how o tturn on the XsltProcessor and installed mbstring extension?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    340
    You can follow the same procedure and under "Exhaustive Options List" > Other Modules >

    Select Mcrypt and XSL.

    Select Next to start Compiling PHP with Apache with XSL and Mcrypt support.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •