Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    74

    Configuring second IP on OVH VPS

    Hi
    I have a server at OVH, I've configured a VPS on my server and added two nics to the VPS, configured both MACs on the nics.
    Now I've configured the first nic(eth0) as described here:
    http://help.ovh.ie/BridgeClient
    and it's working fine.
    However I can't configure the second interface(eth1)
    my config is as followsit's the same as the above link)
    Code:
    #/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1
    DEVICE=eth1
    BOOTPROTO=none
    ONBOOT=yes
    USERCTL=no
    IPV6INIT=no
    PEERDNS=yes
    TYPE=Ethernet
    NETMASK=255.255.255.255
    IPADDR=198.50.xxx.xxx
    GATEWAY=192.99.x.254
    ARP=yes
    NOZEROCONF=yes
    Code:
    #/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/route-eth1
    192.99.x.254 dev eth1
    default via 192.99.x.254 dev eth1
    Code:
    [[email protected] network-scripts]# ifup eth1
    RTNETLINK answers: File exists
    RTNETLINK answers: No such process
    What am i doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,183
    What happens if you just restart the network interface (service network restart) or just reboot the server?
    www.InstantDedicated.com - Online in no time
    Dedicated Servers in [EU] Netherlands with DAILY support, also on weekends
    DDOS Protected network - 100% Money Back if it doesn't work for you
    Streaming / IPTV allowed | Up to 10 Gbit ports | 100% Network Uptime

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    74
    network restart didn't work
    haven't tried rebooting the server but why should it make any difference?

  4. Is eth1 properly bonded to the physical interface it bridges?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    74
    how can I check that?

  6. #6

    Re: Configuring second IP on OVH VPS

    Did op added 2 network cards to the vps or 2 additional ip to the vps?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    74
    2 network cards

  8. #8
    Did use you ifconfig command to found name of your new device ?
    Did set you MAC address in you device configure file ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Smiths Falls, ON
    Posts
    772
    One recommendation I could make is to ensure you've generated a MAC address for use with the additional IP. OVH makes heavy use of Static ARP, so simply configuring routing without configuring a cloned MAC address will result in traffic being blackholed or misrouted.
    Ryan G.
    Owner
    Umgardi.ca

Similar Threads

  1. Need help configuring VPS
    By lulolulito in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-30-2013, 01:22 PM
  2. Do VPS's on OVH servers need OVH kernel?
    By Etian in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 06:42 PM
  3. Configuring a VPS..
    By myk8022 in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 11:57 AM
  4. Configuring pureFTPd on a VPS
    By eta aquarii in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-28-2008, 08:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •