Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Supermicro X10SAE memory issues

    I've been a long time reader of WHT so I figured this would be the spot to ask:

    I just received this motherboard along with 2 kits of 16gb Kingston ECC ram (selected using the Kingston memory search tool) but I'm unable to use all 4 slots. If Slot1 and/or Slot2 are populated, I get 4 beeps from the board, no post. Populate just Slot3 and/or Slot4, board boots up fine. Take out the ECC ram, slap an old stick of DDR3 in Slot1 and/or Slot2, it'll post. I went over the BIOS but there's only 3 memory related settings and I was unable to find a working combination.

    Is there anyone running this board that could recommend memory for it?

    System:
    E3-1245v3
    Supermicro X10SAE
    2x KVR1333D3E9SK2/16G

  2. #2
    We had a similar issue with another X10 motherboard, it ended up just being a bad RAM slot.
    ReliableSite.Net LLC >> 100% Uptime SLA, Premium Network, 24/7 On-Site Techs
    DDoS Protection INCLUDED with every server! Increase your uptime.
    Premium Miami and New York City Metro Data Centers with Self & Fully Managed Servers

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,086
    Sounds like either bad RAM or mobo.
    Charles W. @ Nexeon Technologies, Inc. - The true master at making deals! - c[@]nexeon.com
    Dedicated servers, colocation, cloud, game servers, DDOS protection, and more! Managed options available.
    ServerDEALS.com - Affordable dedicated server & colocation solutions with quality support.
    Up to 256 IP addresses per server! VPS providers, game servers, and more, all OK!

  4. #4
    Contacted kingston support... The RAM was never actually tested on a X10SAE so they're going to exchange the kits with 4x KVR13E9/8HM at no additional cost. Hopefully this helps someone else avoid a headache.

  5. #5
    Hello tmom,
    does the KVR13E9/8HM memory work properly? Did Kingston mention any difference between KVR1333D3E9SK2/16G and KVR13E9/8HM memory?
    thank you in advance for your reply

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    8
    Are those memories in X10SAE tested memory list? you can find the list on Supermicro X10SAE page.

    And a defective CPU could also cause this problem.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,706
    I feel like all I read is memory issues with these new X10 boards, I think we are going to still wait a couple months before we start stocking them our selves so hopefully there is a better supported bios version and better idea of go-to ram.
    SolaDrive - Enterprise Managed Solutions
    Specializing in Managed SSD VPS & Dedicated Servers in US & UK
    Rated #1 Provider at Top 20 VPS Providers For Performance
    Visit us at SolaDrive.com

  8. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Similar Threads

  1. SuperMicro X8STi showing only 8GB Memory
    By HNLV in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 06-15-2014, 03:57 AM
  2. SuperMicro X9SCL+-F, Did I get the wrong memory?
    By MrRedHat in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-27-2012, 03:21 AM
  3. SuperMicro issues!
    By Martin_Hell in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-07-2012, 06:55 AM
  4. Supermicro P8SCT, missing 1G of memory
    By mfidelman in forum Computers and Peripherals
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2006, 08:52 AM
  5. Memory for Supermicro
    By xperience in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-29-2003, 12:49 PM

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •