hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Other Forums : Web Hosting Lounge : DREAMWEAVER HELP: Can you DRAW tables in dreamweaver like frontpage? plz help
Reply

Forum Jump

DREAMWEAVER HELP: Can you DRAW tables in dreamweaver like frontpage? plz help

Reply Post New Thread In Web Hosting Lounge Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2003, 04:43 PM
awd awd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5

DREAMWEAVER HELP: Can you DRAW tables in dreamweaver like frontpage? plz help


I am wondering whether or not you can DRAW tables in DREAMWEAVER like in frontpage.....I dont know how too.. If you can someone please tell me, if this is in the wrong Forum I'm sorry....


Thanks
david



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-13-2003, 04:49 PM
vito vito is offline
Enthusiastic chef
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 11,059
By "draw" tables, do you mean create a table? Click Insert>Table and set the rows, columns, width, border attributes, etc.

Vito

__________________
DemoDemo.com - Flash tutorials since 2002
DemoWolf.com - 5,300+ Flash tutorials for hosting companies, incl. Voice tutorials

  #3  
Old 03-13-2003, 04:52 PM
bear bear is offline
Community Leader
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mayberry
Posts: 19,039
Try the help files?
"You can draw layout cells and tables on your page in Layout view."

Be warned, it creates very complicated table layouts, with odd, tiny cells all over the place....

__________________
Have problems (don't we all)? Head over to the help desk



Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 03-13-2003, 04:54 PM
jarekb jarekb is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 230
By my knowledge just as Vito is saying .
> Insert >Table

I have used front page couple years ago.

I do not regret swithing to Dreamweaver

  #5  
Old 03-13-2003, 04:57 PM
jarekb jarekb is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary
Posts: 230
but layers are not the same like tables. You can then convert them to tables

> Files
> Convert
> 3.0 browser compatible.

But you may loose layout.

Be carefull with layers.

  #6  
Old 03-13-2003, 05:07 PM
awd awd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Mmm, well. I know you can set the atrributes etc.. But I wana be to use the mouse to draw them
Click/drag/let go and there is a table...


Mmm, help plz

David

  #7  
Old 03-13-2003, 06:27 PM
bear bear is offline
Community Leader
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mayberry
Posts: 19,039
Quote:
Originally posted by awd
Mmm, well. I know you can set the atrributes etc.. But I wana be to use the mouse to draw them
Click/drag/let go and there is a table...
David? Look just 3 posts up from here. DW *can* do this. Look in the help files...

__________________
Have problems (don't we all)? Head over to the help desk



  #8  
Old 03-13-2003, 06:43 PM
awd awd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Sorry for being a newb

  #9  
Old 03-13-2003, 08:50 PM
iamdave iamdave is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: California
Posts: 1,991
It's okay, we all start out somewhere, you can not create tables in the same manner as you do in FrontPage. In FP you can take the pencil tool, and create tables wherever you want, this creates code THAT SUCKS. However, in DreamWeave you can insert tables, specifying how many tables and columns you need.

  #10  
Old 03-13-2003, 09:16 PM
theqase theqase is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,448
you can draw tables in dreamweaver...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dwt.jpg (23.5 KB, 68 views)

__________________
You are unique, just like everyone else.

  #11  
Old 03-13-2003, 09:19 PM
bear bear is offline
Community Leader
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mayberry
Posts: 19,039
AND you can just drag out the table instead of specifying columns and rows. I've done it. It's in the help files. It exists.

Nothing wrong with being a newbie. Maybe I'm not explaining it properly? Open a blank html page, and (in DW MX) hit CTRL-F6 (It's under 'view -> table view'). This should switch to layout view. From there it should offer a choice to design using tables or cells by drawing them.
Does that help?

__________________
Have problems (don't we all)? Head over to the help desk



Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Announcing the WHD.global VIP Pass Winner! Blog 2014-03-27 16:00:39
Hivelocity Offers Customers Free Cloud Storage Web Hosting News 2014-01-13 15:16:53
Total Server Solutions Buys Its Second Web Host in Three Months: Hands-On Web Hosting Web Hosting News 2014-01-09 11:29:23
PayPal Nears Braintree Acquisition Deal: Report Web Hosting News 2013-09-23 14:03:32
Jelastic Launches Version 1.9.1 of Java and PHP Hosting Platform Web Hosting News 2013-05-21 09:39:09


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?