hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Dedicated Server : Enabling Frontpage Extensions on RaQ550
Reply

Forum Jump

Enabling Frontpage Extensions on RaQ550

Reply Post New Thread In Dedicated Server Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2003, 07:39 AM
Grizzly Grizzly is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 33

Enabling Frontpage Extensions on RaQ550


I've just tried to enable Frontpage Extensions on a brand-new virtual site on a [fully patched] RaQ550.
The CP won't let me. I get the following error message:

Quote:
A FrontPage web could not be created for this site. FrontPage may not be enabled if the existing web site contains files that conflict with FrontPage webs, such as .htaccess files.
When I look at the site, despite this error message it now contains the following files/directories in addition to index.html and error and stats directories which were there before:


Code:
-rw-rw-r--    1 nobody   site8         360 Mar 13 11:16 .htaccess
-rw-r--r--    1 nobody   site8        2453 Mar 13 11:16 postinfo.html
drwxrwsr-x    2 nobody   site8          22 Mar 13 11:16 _vti_log 
drwxrwsr-x    2 nobody   site8         111 Mar 13 11:16 _vti_pvt
If the 'Frontpage web' has not been created, then what is missing?

Any ideas how I can get Frontpage Extensions working?

Regards
Tony.

Reply With Quote


Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-13-2003, 08:46 AM
Alex042 Alex042 is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 1,104
I believe with a RAQ, the Frontpage extensions are enabled by the site administrator for the site. Once activated, it creates several directories, some visible, some invisible. It appears you haven't listed the invisible directories which actually contain the components that run the site. Some of these probably won't be visible within Frontpage, but should appear if you ftp'd to the site.

You could have the site administrator remove and reinstall extensions. It's best if the site is empty when installing extensions so there's less chance of conflicts.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2003, 10:08 AM
Grizzly Grizzly is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 33
Alex042 - thanks for the response.

I attempted to enable Frontpage Extensions for the site using the CP, logged in as Server Admin.
I am looking at the directory content having SSH'd into the server, so I can see everything that is there.

I haven't actually got Frontpage myself, and I've never used it - but I don't think my ignorance here is part of the problem. All I'm trying to do is use the RaQ CP to enable Fontpage Extensions on a new site.

Cheers,
Tony.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
As Sunrise Period for .Host Nears, Radix Offers First Dibs to Web Hosts, Brands Web Hosting News 2014-06-13 11:08:26
GoDaddy Launches Pre-Registration for 14 New gTLDs Web Hosting News 2013-12-11 11:49:39
Donuts Inc. Adds Batch of 7 New gTLDs, Signs on 13 Registrars Web Hosting News 2013-11-06 12:10:07
Sedo Domain Sales Decline in Q2 2013 Web Hosting News 2013-08-15 16:26:15
Ecommerce Platform Magento Improves Scalability with Magento Enterprise 1.13 Release Web Hosting News 2013-04-11 13:36:18


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?