hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Web Hosting Talk Tutorials : Web Hosting Tutorials : How to move site from one cpanel to cpanel
Reply

Forum Jump

How to move site from one cpanel to cpanel

Reply Post New Thread In Web Hosting Tutorials Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2012, 08:56 AM
giteshtrivedi giteshtrivedi is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 80

How to move site from one cpanel to cpanel


Hi Friends,

How to move site from one cpanel to cpanel. Is there any feature or tool available in whmcs for performing this task?

__________________
Thanks and Regards,
Best Business Directory
Seo Services



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-01-2012, 08:58 AM
cd/home cd/home is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: /etc/my.cnf
Posts: 9,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by giteshtrivedi View Post
Hi Friends,

How to move site from one cpanel to cpanel. Is there any feature or tool available in whmcs for performing this task?
WHMCS has nothing to do with WHM.

Simply backup your account and restore it on the new server just make sure the server your migrating from is making backups correctly before deleting the old account.

__________________
LeapHost Premium High Performance Litespeed + MariaDB Shared / Reseller Hosting.
Managed Colocation | Uptime Monitoring | Webmin | Proactive Server Management.
Server Setups | Stable Migrations | Security/Hardening | cPanel DNS Cluster Setups.
24/7 Ticket + Phone + Live Chat Support | More Locations Coming! | Visit Our Special Offers


  #3  
Old 08-01-2012, 09:05 AM
giteshtrivedi giteshtrivedi is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 80
Hi,

I tried but not getting success. I took full backup using cpanel backup utility and tried to restore using same backup utility. When I informed to my hosting provider then he restored within 1 min. Therefore, I am asking about any utility or function or feature of WHM or WHMCS or any. Without having password of mySQL how is it possible to restore.

__________________
Thanks and Regards,
Best Business Directory
Seo Services

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 08-01-2012, 09:29 AM
George_Fusioned George_Fusioned is online now
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 538
Do you have root access to your cPanel server?

__________________
Fusioned - http://www.fusioned.net
Enterprise Hosting | CloudLinux, cPanel, LiteSpeed, R1Soft | PHP 5.2, 5.3, 5.4 & 5.5 | Softaculous | CloudFlare
SSD KVM VPS in Netherlands | SolusVM | Intel E3-1230v2 | LSI RAID-10 SSD | 1Gbps | IPv6 ready

  #5  
Old 08-02-2012, 04:29 AM
ClixInc-Sam ClixInc-Sam is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London
Posts: 23
If you have root access to both servers, then simply go to the WHM section through port 2087 and you will see I believe on the right hand side the transfer menu selection. Its very easy to do however if you find it difficult then do have a look at the forums or guides on the cPanel website.

  #6  
Old 08-02-2012, 04:35 AM
M Bacon M Bacon is offline
Disabled
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,255
How big is your mysql database?

  #7  
Old 08-09-2012, 03:04 PM
TSJonS TSJonS is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 52
If you have root access to the two servers you will want to do a WHM to WHM transfer. There are somethings to consider first and foremost to make sure you do not run into problems.

First make sure the following settings match on both the Source AND Destination Server

Apache Version
MySQL Version
PHP Version

Then you will need to check and make a note of each account that has an SSL and Dedicated IP, so that you can reset them up on the Destination Server after the data has been migrated.

Once you have made sure both servers match and you know which accounts will need Dedicated IPs, you will need to check the size of the accounts, and their databases. You will normally run into problems with cPanel accounts over 10 GB in size, and with databases 1-2 GB in size. If you have some accounts like this you will want to exclude them from the automatic transfer so that you can get the bulk of your accounts moved.

Once you have the smaller accounts moved you will need to do manual moves for the large accounts. This entails either creating the account and rsyncing the data over or uploading backups of the accounts and restoring them.

This whole process takes some time, so you might want to make sure all your domains are running on the Source Server until all data has been moved over and tested on the Destination Server and then you can update your DNS zones at the registrar for your domains, and after propagation everything should load from the new server. You may need to do a final rsync to make sure all data from the source server was moved over, since some changes may take affect during the actual move and DNS update.

  #8  
Old 08-10-2012, 08:13 AM
giteshtrivedi giteshtrivedi is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 80
@TSJonS, Thanks a lot for exclusive guidance of topic. Appreciate your help.

__________________
Thanks and Regards,
Best Business Directory
Seo Services

  #9  
Old 08-10-2012, 09:07 AM
TSJonS TSJonS is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by giteshtrivedi View Post
@TSJonS, Thanks a lot for exclusive guidance of topic. Appreciate your help.
No problem, migrations can look to be enormous amount of work, but after you've done them a few times you'll find its rather easy so long as you make a migration plan for your specific needs and then follow it. Just trying to do it without any help the first time can cause problems, and I'm glad to share the information I've gathered over the years.

  #10  
Old 08-13-2012, 02:55 AM
top hosting top hosting is offline
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 334
If you not familiar with this activity, I think you can contact your hosting provider and ask them how to move from cpanel to another cpanel.

__________________
Web Hosting for ASP.NET | Reliable Webhosting
Support Latest ASP.NET, MVC,PHP, MSSQL 2012

  #11  
Old 08-22-2012, 02:27 AM
amitccc amitccc is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 0
thanks to all of you for giving information with guidance.

  #12  
Old 09-26-2012, 01:04 AM
EyHost EyHost is offline
Disabled
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 30
is there anyone know hostgator ssh port number? I want to move a cpanel account from hostgator,but the ssh default is not working.

  #13  
Old 09-26-2012, 02:37 AM
Askforhost Askforhost is online now
Corporate Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by EyHost View Post
is there anyone know hostgator ssh port number? I want to move a cpanel account from hostgator,but the ssh default is not working.
Why Port number required?
Why not use normal transfer option with username and password?

__________________
Askforhost.com
Shared Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Buffalo, Dallas (US), London , Amsterdam (EU), Singapore (Asia)
Affordable Managed / Unmanaged VPS & Dedicated Servers
Follow me @ Twitter - Askforhost | Facebook.com/Askforhost | Skype: ahtsham.jutt

  #14  
Old 09-26-2012, 02:55 AM
EyHost EyHost is offline
Disabled
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Askforhost Hosting View Post
Why Port number required?
Why not use normal transfer option with username and password?
When I try to copy multiple account at a time then it need.

  #15  
Old 09-26-2012, 03:21 AM
Askforhost Askforhost is online now
Corporate Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by EyHost View Post
When I try to copy multiple account at a time then it need.
You have to copy all accounts one by one without root access.

__________________
Askforhost.com
Shared Hosting, Reseller Hosting, Buffalo, Dallas (US), London , Amsterdam (EU), Singapore (Asia)
Affordable Managed / Unmanaged VPS & Dedicated Servers
Follow me @ Twitter - Askforhost | Facebook.com/Askforhost | Skype: ahtsham.jutt

Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cpanel - how do you move a site to another server in cluster? daveredfern Hosting Software and Control Panels 2 04-26-2007 03:21 AM
move site from cpanel account to cpanel billnoble Employment / Job Offers 4 04-20-2006 02:09 PM
Need to move account/site from Plesk to cPanel NodePlex Hosting Security and Technology 1 08-12-2004 04:28 PM
How to move a site from Plesk to cPanel server jonmck1234 Hosting Security and Technology 2 07-03-2004 11:10 AM

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
GoDaddy Supports cPanel as Part of Web Hosting Updates Web Hosting News 2013-11-20 13:20:09
Hosting Control Panel cPanel & WHM 11.34 Release Hits Stable Tier Web Hosting News 2012-11-12 17:04:57
cPanel Releases cPanel, WHM 11.34 with New User Interface Web Hosting News 2012-10-16 13:09:49
cPanel Conference 2012: Branding and How to Do it Better with Felipe Gasper Web Hosting News 2012-10-09 18:00:02
Video: cPanel and Attracta Talk About Integrating SEO Tools into the Hosting Control Panel Whir Tv 2013-10-05 05:55:56


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?