hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : VPS Hosting : Installed Openz slave can't ssh into a vps
Reply

Forum Jump

Installed Openz slave can't ssh into a vps

Reply Post New Thread In VPS Hosting Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2012, 04:31 PM
captain_squash captain_squash is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 41
Question

Installed Openz slave can't ssh into a vps


I've been trying to figure this out for a solid 5 hours now and I'm at my wits end so I thought I would post here and hopefully find some answers.

I have purchased a new dedicated server and installed an OpenVZ Slave for SolusVM.

Everything appears to install fine, I've done this twenty times with no issues. The only difference with the current server is I'm trying a new provider.

When I add a vps everything also appears to go fine. In SolusVM it shows the vps running.

However I cannot ssh into the vps. I can ping the ip but if I try:

telnet xxx.xxx.xxx 22 I just get "Could not connect etc.."

I can ping the vps from the host node and if I login to the vps via the SolusVM console I can ping the host node. However on the vps I cannot resolve any domains.

I've checked my settings in: http://wiki.openvz.org/Quick_installation#sysctl and everything seems fine.

If anyone could offer any assistance it would really be appreciated.

If more details are needed, please let me know.



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-11-2012, 09:23 PM
FLDataTeK FLDataTeK is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: /usr/bin/fail
Posts: 856
You might try downgrading the version of vzctl.. I know in the past it caused issues if a newer version of vzctl was used.

http://wiki.solusvm.com/index.php?title=OpenVZ_Bugs

Not sure if this still applies since the recent updates but your issue sounds similar to one I ran into a while back and basically it was not setting the gateway correctly. If I manually set the gateway in the vps via console it would work until I rebooted the vps.

Hope this helps.

__________________
JAXVPS Web Hosting Solutions - http://www.jaxvps.com
Offering Premium SSD Shared, Reseller, and VPS Hosting Since 2010
VPS servers available in both Jacksonville and Chicago locations

  #3  
Old 06-11-2012, 10:31 PM
kbeezie kbeezie is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi
Posts: 1,193
Can you SSH into the OVz Slave node, then use vzctl enter ### where ### is the number of the VPS container (i.e.: do vzlist to see what it's number is) and then check to see if SSHd is even running on the VPS you are running. Can probably even vzctl restart ### to see if that does the trick either.

__________________
IonVz - Nginx/FreeBSD/VPS Consulting | VPSNodeBox - Managed Support Representative

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 06-11-2012, 11:35 PM
captain_squash captain_squash is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 41
Thanks for the replies, the vzctl version is the name version I'm using on other nodes so I trust it works.

I entered the vps from the node and checked sshd and it appeared to be running.

However when I restarted the node I got the following error:

[root@108 private]# vzctl restart 1861
Restarting container
Stopping container ...
Container was stopped
Container is unmounted
Starting container ...
Container is mounted
Adding IP address(es): xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
arpsend: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is detected on another computer : 00:0f:f8:41:fc:00
vps-net_add WARNING: arpsend -c 1 -w 1 -D -e xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx eth0 FAILED
arpsend: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is detected on another computer : 00:0f:f8:41:fc:00
vps-net_add WARNING: arpsend -c 1 -w 1 -D -e xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx eth0 FAILED
Setting CPU limit: 300
Setting CPU units: 1000
Setting CPUs: 3
Container start in progress...

Getting ready to throw in the towel at this point.

  #5  
Old 06-12-2012, 05:36 AM
ozfingwe ozfingwe is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: London/Vienna
Posts: 170
it looks as if another server (or VPS) has the VPS' IP in question assigned, one that allows icmp but not ssh. Are you on your own subnet or using a range of a subnet only? Checked ifconfig -a and did a traceroute to the IP that has issues?

cheers
oz.

__________________
# : Castlegem | Tailor-made dedicated servers | Virtual Private Server (VPS) | Colocation
# : Sponsoring CentOS / LXCenter | Decades of experience | Enterprise Solutions
# : Managed servers | Forex & Trading Servers | KVM - XEN PV/HVM | SATA/SAS/SSD
# : London / Manchester / Vienna / Prague / Hannover / New York City / Chicago / Fremont

  #6  
Old 06-12-2012, 01:56 PM
captain_squash captain_squash is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozfingwe View Post
it looks as if another server (or VPS) has the VPS' IP in question assigned, one that allows icmp but not ssh. Are you on your own subnet or using a range of a subnet only? Checked ifconfig -a and did a traceroute to the IP that has issues?

cheers
oz.
I asked the DC and got the following answer:

"You are on a dedicated vlan, the ip isn't in use in our datacenter. Sounds like you already have the ip bound to your server."

(I'm honestly not sure about the subnet question)


Last edited by captain_squash; 06-12-2012 at 02:09 PM.
  #7  
Old 06-12-2012, 01:59 PM
kbeezie kbeezie is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi
Posts: 1,193
It's possible that the host node has the full IP range assigned and bound, as opposed to only having the first IP bound (thus leaving the rest usable by any new VPS)

When you do a ifconfig from the slave node, do you see a full range of IP addresses or just your first one? The error seems to imply that you have them all pre-setup on the slave node as it mentions eth0 as the possible interface already having it bound.

__________________
IonVz - Nginx/FreeBSD/VPS Consulting | VPSNodeBox - Managed Support Representative

  #8  
Old 06-12-2012, 02:09 PM
captain_squash captain_squash is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 41
Here's the output of my ifconfig, I hope this helps:

[root@108 ~]# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 54:04:A6:3C1:1D
inet addr:108.171.212.210 Bcast:108.171.212.223 Mask:255.255.255.224
inet6 addr: fe80::5604:a6ff:fe3c:d11d/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:42563 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:15779 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3430136 (3.2 MiB) TX bytes:2636661 (2.5 MiB)
Interrupt:130 Memory:fb400000-fb420000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2418 (2.3 KiB) TX bytes:2418 (2.3 KiB)

venet0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 -00
inet6 addr: fe80::1/128 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:4058 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:23 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:215314 (210.2 KiB) TX bytes:1863 (1.8 KiB)

Thanks again for the replies.

  #9  
Old 06-12-2012, 02:13 PM
kbeezie kbeezie is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi
Posts: 1,193
And the IP you're attempting to add/use with the VPS is one that belongs to that physical machine (and is not the primary IP listed there) ?

__________________
IonVz - Nginx/FreeBSD/VPS Consulting | VPSNodeBox - Managed Support Representative

  #10  
Old 06-12-2012, 02:26 PM
captain_squash captain_squash is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbeezie View Post
And the IP you're attempting to add/use with the VPS is one that belongs to that physical machine (and is not the primary IP listed there) ?
Yeah I didn't use the primary ip listed there for the vps.

Funny thing is it doesn't matter what ip I use from the block I was given, they all give me the same issue.

  #11  
Old 06-12-2012, 02:29 PM
kbeezie kbeezie is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi
Posts: 1,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_squash View Post
Yeah I didn't use the primary ip listed there for the vps.

Funny thing is it doesn't matter what ip I use from the block I was given, they all give me the same issue.
It does matter if the IP you're trying to use was not assigned to that physical slave server. i.e.: You could have 2 physical servers (I don't know if you're just using one or not, but usually you have 2 or more if you're installing an Ovz Slave node), and if you tried to migrate a VPS from Node #1 to the Slave node and did not update it's IP, it may be trying to use an IP that isn't assigned to that physical node.

__________________
IonVz - Nginx/FreeBSD/VPS Consulting | VPSNodeBox - Managed Support Representative

  #12  
Old 06-12-2012, 02:57 PM
captain_squash captain_squash is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbeezie View Post
It does matter if the IP you're trying to use was not assigned to that physical slave server. i.e.: You could have 2 physical servers (I don't know if you're just using one or not, but usually you have 2 or more if you're installing an Ovz Slave node), and if you tried to migrate a VPS from Node #1 to the Slave node and did not update it's IP, it may be trying to use an IP that isn't assigned to that physical node.
It's a new node I bought a few days ago. They assigned me a block of ips for the node and I figured they would work just fine. Basically every time I create a test vps on the node it is the first time I am using the particular ip from the block.

  #13  
Old 06-12-2012, 03:04 PM
kbeezie kbeezie is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi
Posts: 1,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_squash View Post
It's a new node I bought a few days ago. They assigned me a block of ips for the node and I figured they would work just fine. Basically every time I create a test vps on the node it is the first time I am using the particular ip from the block.
So:

New Node -> Specific block of IPs they gave you for that exact node -> Trying on VPS

Now how are you going about creating the VPS? Did you make sure to specify the new node in the drop down when adding the VPS and you made sure to add the IP block in solusvm assigned to the new node as well?

__________________
IonVz - Nginx/FreeBSD/VPS Consulting | VPSNodeBox - Managed Support Representative

  #14  
Old 06-12-2012, 03:14 PM
captain_squash captain_squash is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbeezie View Post
So:

New Node -> Specific block of IPs they gave you for that exact node -> Trying on VPS

Now how are you going about creating the VPS? Did you make sure to specify the new node in the drop down when adding the VPS and you made sure to add the IP block in solusvm assigned to the new node as well?
Yes that is correct

I've actually setup 20 other slaves before and this is the first time I've run into this issue. /stumped

  #15  
Old 06-12-2012, 03:16 PM
kbeezie kbeezie is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi
Posts: 1,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by captain_squash View Post
Yes that is correct

I've actually setup 20 other slaves before and this is the first time I've run into this issue. /stumped
Hrm... weird. I'm assuming the new node is pretty empty other than the VPS you're trying to create, maybe try to bind something (say a simple web process or some quick python app) on the IP and see if you still get the problem, least it would verify it's not just a OpenVz thing.

__________________
IonVz - Nginx/FreeBSD/VPS Consulting | VPSNodeBox - Managed Support Representative

Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cheap VPS slave. bijan588 Dedicated Server 3 02-17-2012 02:21 PM
Installed OpenVZ; can't SSH into VPS? WootWoot VPS Hosting 18 11-07-2010 02:40 PM
Need shared hosting with free ssh and git installed w84me Web Hosting 11 01-07-2010 09:23 PM
i need to backup my remote dedicated server with centos installed over ssh indoadeptcreations Hosting Security and Technology 4 07-05-2009 12:30 PM
Installed PAM, config'd ssh now I cannot login Rclark Hosting Security and Technology 5 09-11-2003 06:36 PM

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Parallels Partners Deliver 1M Microsoft Cloud Service Seats in Total Web Hosting News 2014-02-05 14:30:58
NSFOCUS Partners with Black Lotus on DDoS ‘Scrubbing Centers’ Web Hosting News 2013-11-20 10:13:53
cPanel Conference 2013: Running a Successful Hosting Business with Robert Marsh Web Hosting News 2013-10-01 18:18:58
Apache Malware Darkleech Spreads Rapidly with Increase in Attacks Web Hosting News 2013-07-03 12:11:03
Web Host SingleHop Launches Automated Security Service for Dedicated, Cloud Servers Web Hosting News 2013-01-07 14:20:53


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?