Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hanoi
    Posts
    4,306

    RAm upgrading for X8DTL-I

    Currently, it has 12GB RAM (3x4GB DDR3-1066). I would like to upgrade this to 24GB. Which model should I use now?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    3,860
    it's wise that you want to add 3pcs of identical 4G modules on the 3x open slots if the 2nd CPU is present already.

    if you had only one CPU, the you would have no choice but to replace all 3x 4G's out with 3x 8G ECC registered DDR3-1333. Kingston's KVR1333D3Q8R9S/8G is under US$80 nowadays!
    C.W. LEE, Apaq Digital Systems
    http://www.apaqdigital.com
    sales@apaqdigital.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hanoi
    Posts
    4,306
    This box has 2 CPU E5520 already. So which model do you recommend please?

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    3,860
    again, you want to use the identical RAM to the 3 modules you already have in there. thus, find out what exact brand/model you have, then buy the same thing.

    if you can't source the identical brand/model for some reasons, at least you need to match the same type. non-ECC to match non-ECC, ECC UDIMM to match ECC UDIMM, ECC reg to match ECC reg. I do know it for a fact that you can't mix non-ECC or ECC UDIMM with ECC RDIMM on one server board.
    C.W. LEE, Apaq Digital Systems
    http://www.apaqdigital.com
    sales@apaqdigital.com

  5. #5
    Wouldn't it be easier to just buy RAM for the entire thing all at once and either use the "old" RAM for another server or sell it off to make some money back?

    At least, that's how I'd do it, if given the circumstances.
    ★ Ramon Reyes @ EidolonHost
    ★ Shared, Reseller, VPS and Dedicated Servers.
    ★ Need more stuff? Ask us about custom configurations!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hanoi
    Posts
    4,306
    The old RAM model is out of stock. It might be much more expensive than 1333 model today. Can we just buy DDR3-1333 and mix with current DDR3-1066 modules? Just need REG ECC (same with the old RAM)?

  7. #7
    Just use old RAM with another server and get the new one for this box.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by cwl@apaqdigital View Post
    it's wise that you want to add 3pcs of identical 4G modules on the 3x open slots if the 2nd CPU is present already.

    if you had only one CPU, the you would have no choice but to replace all 3x 4G's out with 3x 8G ECC registered DDR3-1333. Kingston's KVR1333D3Q8R9S/8G is under US$80 nowadays!
    Exactly what he said, Kingston's KVR1333D3Q8R9S/8G is your best bet and it is CHEAP right now, well all memory is cheap right now for the most part.

  9. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrading from 4 GB to 6 GB RAM
    By Harzem in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-02-2008, 12:40 PM
  2. ram and HD, which one is worth upgrading?
    By Nam in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 04:52 PM
  3. Upgrading ram?
    By Kit in forum Computers and Peripherals
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-27-2006, 03:15 AM
  4. When upgrading a server's ram
    By losaahead in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-20-2005, 05:56 PM
  5. Upgrading RAM
    By node9 in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-09-2001, 12:21 AM

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •