Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 80 of 348
  1. #41
    Hard to rationalise having not even a twitter account? You can set one up for free in 5 minutes.
      0 Not allowed!

  2. #42
    And a site update: The site was taken to a crawl with requests. It will be replaced with site update.
      0 Not allowed!

  3. #43
    Is the data safe?
      0 Not allowed!

  4. #44
    No one has said "give us "X" amount of time to get this back online." That's what most of us need right now.
      0 Not allowed!

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    939
    Quote Originally Posted by divva View Post
    No one has said "give us "X" amount of time to get this back online." That's what most of us need right now.
    Yes, most customers are looking for an ETA. It can't be impossible to provide a ballpark figure.
      0 Not allowed!

  6. #46
    That is really all I have been asking from the start. Ballpark figure. Why is it so hard.
      0 Not allowed!

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    402
    Our guy on-site says the ATS might have fused. Minimum ETA is two hours.
      0 Not allowed!

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    37
    The tracert was from Today, right now. I am still getting higher than normal latency on that one hop but service does seem to be fine. I wasn't aware power failure redundancy had to be purchased.
    | 24.164.211.241 - 0 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 21 | 48 | 21 |
    | 24.164.209.112 - 0 | 18 | 18 | 15 | 25 | 49 | 19 |
    | 70.125.216.108 - 0 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 29 | 49 | 28 |
    | te0-8-0-2.dllatxl3-cr01.texas.rr.com - 0 | 18 | 18 | 22 | 31 | 51 | 27 |
    | ae-8-0.cr0.dfw10.tbone.rr.com - 0 | 18 | 18 | 15 | 26 | 53 | 15 |
    | ae-3-0.pr0.dfw10.tbone.rr.com - 0 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 24 | 49 | 20 |
    | xe-11-1-1.edge9.Dallas1.Level3.net - 0 | 18 | 18 | 27 | 32 | 50 | 29 |
    | ae-4-90.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net - 0 | 18 | 18 | 22 | 31 | 74 | 22 |
    | COLO4-DALLA.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net - 0 | 18 | 18 | 428 | 462 | 861 | 453 |
    | 206.123.64.130 - 0 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 28 | 50 | 20 |
      0 Not allowed!

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,090
    ETA is typically impossible to produce until the last minute. In cases like this, you don't know how long it will take to fix until you have the solution, and service is typically restored soon after that.

    Any ETA provided is just a guess, bound to be picked up by Murphy's Laws to immediately make things worse. All we can do is trust that they will fix it as soon as they can. ETA is ASAP.
      0 Not allowed!

  10. #50
    Quote Originally Posted by voipcarrier View Post
    Our guy on-site says the ATS might have fused. Minimum ETA is two hours.
    Two hours from now? Different time zones here so you are saying 4:30 EST / 8:30GMT?
      0 Not allowed!

  11. #51
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    195
    Quote Originally Posted by divva View Post
    No one has said "give us "X" amount of time to get this back online." That's what most of us need right now.
    Yes I agree. We need ETA.

    my conclusion is: if no one say is because no on know. So today will be a long day down
      0 Not allowed!

  12. #52
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    80
    Let's just wait rather than complain. I think they know what they're doing. I just hope it will be less than 2 hours. It's 238AM here.
      0 Not allowed!

  13. #53
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    402
    Quote Originally Posted by gamemaster View Post
    Two hours from now? Different time zones here so you are saying 4:30 EST / 8:30GMT?
    Yeah, two hours from now (1:39PM CST). This is coming from information my network engineer who is on-site could glean. Apparently it's a mad house over there right now.

    EDIT: Again, this was given to me as a best-case scenario and is likely a shot in the dark.
      0 Not allowed!

  14. #54
    I still can't get anything to load.
      0 Not allowed!

  15. #55

    HSRP router down

    Paul, my tracert was from a few minutes before my post, and it was to your HSRP device at 65.99.244.225.

    It looks like you've switched over to Level3... but we're still seeing the same thing.. response stops at your HSRP router...


    C:\Windows\System32>tracert 65.99.244.225

    Tracing route to 65.99.244.225 over a maximum of 30 hops

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms STORMCLOUD [192.168.150.1]
    2 6 ms 7 ms 5 ms 10.244.64.1
    3 133 ms 6 ms 7 ms gig3-0-3.gnboncsg-rtr2.triad.rr.com [24.28.229.1
    61]
    4 11 ms 10 ms 9 ms xe-5-1-0.chlrncpop-rtr1.southeast.rr.com [24.93.
    64.92]
    5 19 ms 27 ms 15 ms 107.14.19.18
    6 15 ms 14 ms 15 ms ae-0-0.pr0.atl20.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.171]
    7 29 ms 27 ms 27 ms xe-10-3-0.edge4.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.59.12.21]

    8 29 ms 28 ms 28 ms vlan52.ebr2.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.150.126]
    9 27 ms 28 ms 28 ms ae-73-73.ebr3.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.148.253]

    10 35 ms 35 ms 34 ms ae-7-7.ebr3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.134.21]
    11 36 ms 44 ms 35 ms ae-83-83.csw3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.151.157]

    12 34 ms 33 ms 33 ms ae-3-80.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.145.136]

    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 * * * Request timed out.
    15 * * * Request timed out.
    16 * * * Request timed out.
    17 * * * Request timed out.
    18 * * * Request timed out.
    19
      0 Not allowed!

  16. #56

    possible fix

    This has happened to me before at a datacenter for a large communication center whose data centers I managed. Temporarily run lines from Generator to UPS line and power it up that way for now bypassing ATS. Fix ATS and put it back online during an outage window with planned downtime. Maybe that would take 2 hours to achieve also. What a mess-
      0 Not allowed!

  17. #57

    Swap cables from A to B side?

    This may be a dumb questionn, but if you were to simply go and swap your cables from A to B side, would that work? Or is that something that would have to have been pre-configured.
      0 Not allowed!

  18. #58
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,574
    Quote Originally Posted by jumpoint View Post
    This may be a dumb questionn, but if you were to simply go and swap your cables from A to B side, would that work? Or is that something that would have to have been pre-configured.
    There likely is not enough capacity on the "B side" to supply power to all units currently offline.
      0 Not allowed!

  19. #59
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,394
    Mr. VanMeter,

    Can you provide us with an update?
      0 Not allowed!

  20. #60
    Quote Originally Posted by layer0 View Post
    There likely is not enough capacity on the "B side" to supply power to all units currently offline.
    Yes, you're most likely right. So I guess that Colo4's stance about all of us having A/B is a bunch of BS too.
      0 Not allowed!

  21. #61
    I have no website and..nothing. Hours now. Unacceptable.
      0 Not allowed!

  22. #62
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    9,037
    It is a shame for us as we have an original old rack in the old facility with only a handful of servers left in it.

    We have a *new* rack in the new "unaffected" facility, and over 30 servers in this rack are down because apparently the network (which c4d setup) is a cross connect to our old rack, rather than its own network. So we have 30 servers in the unaffected building down and nothing that can be done which sucks quite a lot.
      0 Not allowed!

  23. #63

    Colo4 Service Entrance 2 UPDATE

    It has been determined that the ATS will need repairs that will take time to perform. Fortunately Colo4 has another ATS that is on-site that can be used as a spare. Contractors are working on a solution right now that will allow us to safely bring that ATS in and use it as a spare while that repair is happening.

    That plan is being developed now and we should have an update soon as to the time frame to restore temporary power. We will need to schedule another window when the temp ATS is brought offline and replaced by the repaired ATS.
      0 Not allowed!

  24. #64
    My entire business is offline.

    ETA?
      0 Not allowed!

  25. #65
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario
    Posts
    1,116
    Are they not SAS Type-II audited? Isn't that certification meant for scenarios like this one?
      0 Not allowed!

  26. #66
    I am bombarded by emails from paying customers unable to access our service. WTF is going on and when will it be back up? I can't treat customers how you're treating us by saying I Don't know what the server will be back up. I need an estimated time frame. NOW.
      0 Not allowed!

  27. #67
    I have just lost my biggest client
      0 Not allowed!

  28. #68
    i'm not sticking with this place that's for sure. Already spoke to my web host. He's leaving, too.
      0 Not allowed!

  29. #69
    Still offline.
      0 Not allowed!

  30. #70
    Quote Originally Posted by Dedicatedone View Post
    Are they not SAS Type-II audited? Isn't that certification meant for scenarios like this one?
    SAS70 Type II simply certifies the organization adheres to their written policies and procedures and an auditor has verified they are properly implemented.. The cert doesn't apply to physical, mechanical equipment and it's predisposition to potential failures or malfunctions.

    -Tom
      0 Not allowed!

  31. #71
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Reston, VA
    Posts
    3,132
    Quote Originally Posted by wap35 View Post
    Honestly, this is just not acceptable. A lot of your customers will be losing their customers.

    - Whatever happened to proper redundancy and failover?
    - How can you possibly compensate your customers for losing their customers?
    - I am going to ask my provider why they go with you when you don't have a proper plan in place.

    ATS switches are always seen as a SPO
      0 Not allowed!

  32. #72
    The earlier comment that there were no previous outages is incorrect, as we had a similar "network blip" just 9 days ago, I just checked my records.

    I understand everyone's concerns as I have already been contacted by several of my clients, and much like you all, I have nothing to really tell them.

    Is this possibly a result of Dallas having day 39 at 100 degrees Farenheit?

    Really would like to be back up and running.
    Dirk
      0 Not allowed!

  33. #73
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    12
    The day after I open a host at colo4dallas is when they go down..... even though I am a reseller at another host still effecting me.
      0 Not allowed!

  34. #74
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Lincoln, UK
    Posts
    458
    Quote Originally Posted by Dedicatedone View Post
    Are they not SAS Type-II audited? Isn't that certification meant for scenarios like this one?
    The audit would likely take into account that fully diverse A+B power is available to customers that opt to pay for it.
      0 Not allowed!

  35. #75
    simply by-pass the ATS and power the UPS with generator power (re-fuel gen as needed until a good solution is in place). Join the lines up inside the ATS. Should have been done already- Its going to take a long time to wire another ATS
      0 Not allowed!

  36. #76
    Quote Originally Posted by nightmarecolo4 View Post
    I have just lost my biggest client
    Just curious. How much money per month was your biggest client paying for hosting?
      0 Not allowed!

  37. #77
    Do you people who are screaming for an ETA really not understand how this stuff works? Really? You're IT people, right?
      0 Not allowed!

  38. #78
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Reston, VA
    Posts
    3,132
    Quote Originally Posted by nightmarecolo4 View Post
    simply by-pass the ATS and power the UPS with generator power (re-fuel gen as needed until a good solution is in place). Join the lines up inside the ATS. Should have been done already- Its going to take a long time to wire another ATS
    Thats not going to happen, the whole point of the ATS is to transfer the power load from generator pathway to utility. You just can't by pass it without taking everything back down again.

    Of course.. unless you are a tier4 datacenter with 2n+1/2
      0 Not allowed!

  39. #79

    same here - site down!

    Site's been down all day... This is unacceptable!!!!

    Thousands of dollars have been lost by many of us I'm sure.
      0 Not allowed!

  40. #80
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    119
    Yeah it is hard to understand how UPS/generators haven't kicked in for this situation.
      0 Not allowed!

Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Speakers and entrance fees :(
    By Mike - Limestone in forum Web Hosting Lounge
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-21-2009, 10:32 AM
  2. Any Suggestions (entrance Music) ?
    By Darktwist in forum Web Hosting Lounge
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-22-2005, 10:34 AM
  3. Hater-aid At The Front Entrance Of The Forums
    By s2shost in forum Web Hosting Lounge
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-08-2004, 09:55 PM
  4. College Entrance Exam for Student Athletes
    By The Dude in forum Web Hosting Lounge
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-21-2003, 12:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •