Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: RDP port

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    124

    RDP port

    Hello,

    I change RDP port to 3390 and created a forward to 3390.

    Start port: 3390
    End port : 3390


    And tried to connect ip:3390

    Didn't work, why?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    929
    Check the firewall on both ends to ensure that port is specifically open.
    ☆☆☆ Miss Names - Cool domain names for sale! - MissNames.com☆☆☆

    ☆☆☆ Find a new pet for your home ... Find a new home for your pet - WeGotPets.com☆☆☆

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    124
    I cant ping my virtual machine 2 on my local network. But server 1 is access able via RDP,

    I created a port forward 3389 to 3389.

    But server 2 are not reachable, any ideas?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Cochin
    Posts
    2,446
    can u still telnet to 3389 ?
    Sam
    Supportlobby.com - Expertise in Windows/Linux server support, IaaS and PaaS Management
    Spiralbean.com - Custom Software Development
    Email: exec @ activelobby.net | Skype: unni_active

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,204
    netstat -na , check if the server is listening on the correct port.

    i would pull out network monitor and netcat in this case ...

    after you have changed the port, did you reboot the server? , it might need a reboot.
    beast5.com © - Managed Hosting Solutions 2004 - 2016

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    124
    Guys can u help me via teamview ? I can pay you via paypal.

    Just show me how to make my servers accessable

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    849
    Quote Originally Posted by AmirX View Post
    Hello,

    I change RDP port to 3390 and created a forward to 3390.

    Start port: 3390
    End port : 3390


    And tried to connect ip:3390

    Didn't work, why?
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/187623
    WebSitePanel / Hosting Controller / Smartermail / Installation / Configuration / Troubleshooting / Migrations
    Windows Server Management / Security / Hardening
    I speak English and Spanish

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by AmirX View Post
    I cant ping my virtual machine 2 on my local network. But server 1 is access able via RDP,

    I created a port forward 3389 to 3389.

    But server 2 are not reachable, any ideas?
    What virtualization software are you using?

    Make sure you have a "bridged" network connection. (default most software uses NAT)

  9. #9

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    124
    Thank you, I fix this porblem.

    Now I can connect to all virtual servers via RDP. I created an exception in windows firewall. He was blocking the port.

    Do I need to do same steps to enable traffic to the virtual servers to make it possible to host a website? I mean change port :8080 ??

Similar Threads

  1. Need RDP 1GBPS Port
    By babarali124 in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 09:34 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-12-2009, 02:07 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-08-2009, 07:21 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-22-2008, 07:38 AM
  5. Managed Server 10mbits-port,20mbits-port,50mbits-port Unmetered
    By Servainet in forum Dedicated Hosting Offers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-02-2008, 09:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •