Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    734

    Difference beween 100tb.com and UK2?

    I'm looking at the following server spec, both are available at either 100tb.com or UK2.I believe 100tb.com is part of UK2 and probably the servers sit in the same DC on the same network:.


    100tb.com:

    Dual Quad Xeon 2.13Ghz
    24GB RAM
    2x300GB SAS 15K HW RAID
    1TB SATA
    100TB Transfer

    = $435/month or 265

    UK2:

    Dual Quad Xeon 2.13Ghz
    24GB RAM
    2x300GB SAS 15K HW RAID
    1TB SATA
    100TB Transfer

    319/month.


    The only difference seems to be that with UK2 you can have a permanent KVM session and the option for APC remote reboots.

    What is the difference? Which should I go for?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    330
    They are NOT in the same data center. UK2 (London DC) is their OWN data center, US servers are collocated with with SoftLayer.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    734
    Quote Originally Posted by ShyGuy82 View Post
    They are NOT in the same data center. UK2 (London DC) is their OWN data center, US servers are collocated with with SoftLayer.
    100TB has a UK server option.... and I am about 99.9% sure that the UK servers would be in the same location as the UK2 servers considering the specs are identical.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by wubwob View Post
    100TB has a UK server option.... and I am about 99.9% sure that the UK servers would be in the same location as the UK2 servers considering the specs are identical.
    I would assume that they are hosted in the same location, as they are both owned by UK2 Group.

    The best way to find out, would be to ask for a test IP from both of the support teams.
    Rob Clarke
    Infrastructure & Networks Specialist
    Portsmouth, England
    www.robclarkey.com | LinkedIn

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    330
    No they will not be. If you select UK2 option (London), the server will be hosted in UK2's OWN data center, the rest of the servers are hosted in SoftLayer (Seattle, Wash. DC, Dallas etc)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,574
    Quote Originally Posted by ShyGuy82 View Post
    No they will not be. If you select UK2 option (London), the server will be hosted in UK2's OWN data center, the rest of the servers are hosted in SoftLayer (Seattle, Wash. DC, Dallas etc)
    100TB offers servers in UK.
    You will only find out how good a provider is when the going gets tough

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    734
    Quote Originally Posted by ShyGuy82 View Post
    No they will not be. If you select UK2 option (London), the server will be hosted in UK2's OWN data center, the rest of the servers are hosted in SoftLayer (Seattle, Wash. DC, Dallas etc)
    Ok let's get this straight. 100tb.com is owned by UK2 group.

    Their US servers are powered by Softlayer. Their UK servers are powered by UK2.

    I know because I went to livesupport for 100tb.com and got a test IP that is on the Uk2 network, the same network that VPS.NET uses and a bunch of other stuff.

    So my questions is what is the difference between a UK2 and a 100tb.com server in London?

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,574
    Quote Originally Posted by greatseeder View Post
    Price and Location (depends on which DC you select at 100tb.com).
    Could you please elaborate? The OP is looking for dedicated servers in UK.
    You will only find out how good a provider is when the going gets tough

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by wubwob View Post
    The only difference seems to be that with UK2 you can have a permanent KVM session and the option for APC remote reboots.
    100TB = IPMI on most servers. So no need for kvm and apc. Don't really need the option when you can just manage your servers..

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,574
    Quote Originally Posted by streaky81 View Post
    100TB = IPMI on most servers. So no need for kvm and apc. Don't really need the option when you can just manage your servers..
    In the US 100TB is just a Softlayer reseller -- IPMI is standard in all Softlayer servers. The OP is talking about 100TB servers in UK.
    You will only find out how good a provider is when the going gets tough

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by dotHostel View Post
    The OP is talking about 100TB servers in UK.
    And so am I. Big chunk of the UK servers are IPMI on supermicro too. Wasn't an accident either

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,574
    Quote Originally Posted by streaky81 View Post
    And so am I. Big chunk of the UK servers are IPMI on supermicro too. Wasn't an accident either
    Ok. But what data centers 100TB uses in UK?
    You will only find out how good a provider is when the going gets tough

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    8,299
    Quote Originally Posted by dotHostel View Post
    Ok. But what data centers 100TB uses in UK?
    100TB uses the UK2 datacenters in the UK.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 05-03-2011, 04:14 PM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 09:39 AM
  3. Gbit 100TB Servers from 65/month - UK2.NET
    By Adi - UK2 in forum Dedicated Hosting Offers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-25-2011, 01:39 PM
  4. UK2/100TB/SL terminated SimpleCDN? [Threads merged]
    By weatherbytech in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 452
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 10:47 AM
  5. Gbit 100TB Servers from 65/month - UK2.NET
    By Adi - UK2 in forum Dedicated Hosting Offers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-13-2010, 06:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •