Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: DNS Problem

  1. #1

    DNS Problem

    I bought a VPS the other day from a company I'm not going to mention due to crappy support and laggy servers. I'm going to finish the month out, but I would like justification as to why when I type "yum update" I get this response:

    Could not retrieve mirrorlist mirrorlist.centos.org/?release=5&arch=i386&repo=os error was
    [Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
    Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: base. Please verify its path and try again

    I think it has something to do with during setup I entered my DNS servers as "ns1" and "ns2". I didn't add my domain URL, so I think this is a DNS problem.

    Thanks,
    Scott W.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    635
    Check what you've got in /etc/resolv.conf

    If you see your own nameservers and they're not set up properly that certainly could be a problem, but you should still have some default values in here being on a VPS. They should fix this for you or give you the information you need to fix it.
    Last edited by mxroute; 05-07-2011 at 11:21 AM.
    MXroute - E-mail Hosting for Your Domain.

  3. #3
    It's their default value, so if that's all the DNS has then there is something else wrong?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    635
    Yeah I think they're going to have to deal with that for you unless you want to work around them. Unfortunately I'm no DNS expert, just bored. That's why we pay people to handle those details for me haha
    MXroute - E-mail Hosting for Your Domain.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Sorting Office
    Posts
    6,901
    Quote Originally Posted by ScottCFR View Post
    I think it has something to do with during setup I entered my DNS servers as "ns1" and "ns2". I didn't add my domain URL, so I think this is a DNS problem.
    It shouldn't be anything to do with your NS1 and NS2 - They're only used to query by other services. As jarland said, it's probably your /etc/resolv.conf

    Check what's in there. Temporarily, you could prove if it's your host's resolvers by replacing them (make a note of them first) with, for example, Google's public resolvers.

    Try using....

    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    nameserver 8.8.4.4

    Can you then ping out to other sites?

  6. #6
    [[email protected] /]# ping -f -c 10000 yahoo.com
    ping: unknown host yahoo.com

    Got this return with google's dns.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Sorting Office
    Posts
    6,901
    Quote Originally Posted by ScottCFR View Post
    ping: unknown host yahoo.com

    Got this return with google's dns.
    Can you be a bit more specific as to what you have on this VPS please? O/S and control panel?

    What happens if you restart the network?

    Try /etc/init.d/network restart

    You should see something similar to:

    Shutting down interface eth0: [ OK ]
    Shutting down loopback interface: [ OK ]
    Setting network parameters: [ OK ]
    Bringing up loopback interface: [ OK ]
    Bringing up interface eth0: [ OK ]

    If that works OK, check you have the correct gateway address by running cat /etc/sysconfig/network

  8. #8
    Shutting down interface venet0: [ OK ]
    Shutting down loopback interface: [ OK ]
    SIOCGIFFLAGS: No such device
    Bringing up loopback interface: [ OK ]
    Bringing up interface venet0: WARN : [ipv6_add_route] Unknown error
    [ OK ]
    Got that on network


    [[email protected] /]# /etc/sysconfig/network
    -bash: /etc/sysconfig/network: Permission denied

    Got that on the second one.

    I am running CentOS, and HyperVM

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Sorting Office
    Posts
    6,901
    In a word, "ugghh"

    If that's how it's come preconfigured, and you've not done anything to modify it, then get back to your provider with the above results (and ask them to sell you a car without square wheels this time )

  10. #10
    Okay, so it's up to them to fix it. I just logged in and tried to update it and I got that error. I'll throw another support ticket in.

Similar Threads

  1. dns problem - network problem with iweb.com
    By koukkos in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-14-2011, 01:11 PM
  2. DNS Cache Problem ?? Or Server Problem?
    By Osukaru in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-01-2008, 10:40 PM
  3. is it ISP problem, or may be DNS problem?
    By 3-rx in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-26-2005, 10:32 PM
  4. DNS Problem
    By sam_cogan in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-17-2004, 08:53 AM
  5. dns Problem
    By Serverplan in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-30-2002, 04:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •