Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: RAID 1 question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    41

    Talking RAID 1 question

    Hello!
    I've ordered a dedicated server, and I have two 1500GB hard drives on RAID 1. I notice that load average is always about 1.00, and I think thats because of raid1.
    Do you think this load average will interfere with server's performance?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,762
    Since you're asking this, I am guessing that you must be using Software RAID, right? If you are, then I guess it is quite normal to have higher load as it takes Processing Time and Power to run the raid system.

    Depending on what you're running on the server it will tell if the performance is going to be effected or not. If you're just running a basic process and normal web hosting and etc, there's nothing to worry about but if you're running server intensive MySQL or something like that, then it might effect it a little but it should not be significant.
    Aaron Ong
    Dedicated Servers - 100TB Servers - 100Mbps Unmetered Servers - Web Hosting - CDN Network
    Servers in Central, East/West Coast USA, EUROPE and ASIA
    Welltodo Century
    - www.welltodocentury.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    41
    When I ask for "top", I get this:


    top - 16:41:45 up 3:25, 1 user, load average: 0.88, 0.90, 0.90
    Tasks: 138 total, 1 running, 137 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
    Cpu(s): 0.0%us, 1.8%sy, 0.0%ni, 95.4%id, 0.0%wa, 1.5%hi, 1.2%si, 0.0%st
    Mem: 16180276k total, 756664k used, 15423612k free, 56896k buffers
    Swap: 2104496k total, 208k used, 2104288k free, 411412k cached

    PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
    604 root 10 -5 0 0 0 S 5.0 0.0 13:35.90 md1_resync
    603 root 10 -5 0 0 0 S 2.7 0.0 11:02.69 md1_raid1


    That 2 processes are always there (the first ones in the list).
    I'm running just a few sites on this box. I guess i'll not have to worry about this, right?

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,762
    Yupp... seems that it's the raid software running. Nothing to worry about.

    Since you're only running a few sites there and it's nothing heavy, then you don't have to worry. Everything should be good on your end
    Aaron Ong
    Dedicated Servers - 100TB Servers - 100Mbps Unmetered Servers - Web Hosting - CDN Network
    Servers in Central, East/West Coast USA, EUROPE and ASIA
    Welltodo Century
    - www.welltodocentury.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    351
    Yeah just don't go too high on the processes and sites, as you add sites please post your 'top' I'm interested to see the average load.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by intelliServe View Post
    Yeah just don't go too high on the processes and sites, as you add sites please post your 'top' I'm interested to see the average load.
    This box is only for my 5 sites not a shared hosting eheh

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    351
    You'll have no problem then.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8,910
    Looks like it's rebuilding the array and when it's done the load should go down.
    Patrick William | RACK911 Labs | Software Security Auditing
    400+ Vulnerabilities Found - Quote @ https://www.RACK911Labs.com

    www.HostingSecList.com - Security notices for the hosting community.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    919
    Quote Originally Posted by Patrick View Post
    Looks like it's rebuilding the array and when it's done the load should go down.
    exactly that.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    41
    hmmm... because I've rebuild the OS today, right?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,552
    Quote Originally Posted by bmiguel84 View Post
    hmmm... because I've rebuild the OS today, right?
    It's rebuilding the array, so a drive died out(or it thought it did) so it's trying to rebuild it. It's normal, it's doing its job.
    Jacob Wall - GetCloak.com

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    The backplane
    Posts
    1,790
    You can run 'cat /proc/mdstat' to monitor the status of the rebuild, it will give you an ETA the on the rebuild time. Also useful in general to check the status of your array.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    The backplane
    Posts
    1,790
    Quote Originally Posted by aodat2 View Post
    Since you're asking this, I am guessing that you must be using Software RAID, right? If you are, then I guess it is quite normal to have higher load as it takes Processing Time and Power to run the raid system.
    RAID 1 uses minimal CPU though. Something like RAID 5 would concern me more.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,960
    Make sure you monitor your raid properly.

    If it is taking so long to rebuild, then there is a problem with your drive.
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,606
    The load should drop once the rebuild is finished.
    CrocWeb :: Canadian Web Hosting
    Accelerate your website, maximum performance!
    www.crocweb.com :: Since 2009 (Montreal, Quebec)

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by CrocWeb View Post
    The load should drop once the rebuild is finished.
    Yeah... last time I saw, load was about 0.07

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    41
    Ok now I see what the hack is going on
    I've just restored my server, and the raid software will make a complete mirror of the first hard drive. since the harddrive is around 1.5TB, this process can take a lot of time (now it says it will be running for about 1000 minutes). when process is completed, load av will go down.
    thanks for your help

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8,910
    Bingo. That's the RAID array rebuilding.
    Patrick William | RACK911 Labs | Software Security Auditing
    400+ Vulnerabilities Found - Quote @ https://www.RACK911Labs.com

    www.HostingSecList.com - Security notices for the hosting community.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    681
    You can use ionice to lower the IO prio on the resync process. then it will be almost unnoticable: the load stays up but it will still feel snappy.
    http://deranfangvomende.wordpress.co...ng-the-system/

    Right now You don't need it but maybe keep it handy in case you get customer complaints during a rebuild.
    Check out my SSD guides for Samsung, HGST (Hitachi Global Storage) and Intel!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    41
    i've checked out and the raid process is with low priority. i think this may help out, as the httpd processes may have priority upon raid. I'll just wait 2/3 days and watch out again

Similar Threads

  1. Question about RAID 5 vs RAID 10
    By {wx} JeffH in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-2009, 09:17 PM
  2. To raid or not to raid, that is the question...
    By nitrousoxide in forum Running a Web Hosting Business
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 08-26-2009, 01:23 AM
  3. RAID 1 question
    By Gearbox in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-13-2009, 11:12 PM
  4. Question RAID or non-RAID?!!
    By viettechorg in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-23-2007, 08:30 PM
  5. RAID question & looking for a RAID card
    By YUPAPA in forum Computers and Peripherals
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-16-2006, 03:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •