Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: DynaDot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2

    DynaDot

    I have a friend that currently uses there services and hosting and has alot of problems with accessing there website.. Does anyone have issues with them? I'm curious to see cause I can't access there site unless I use a proxy host...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    722
    I have only used DynaDot for my domains and they have been fine. No complaints, and no problems accessing their website.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    314
    Quote Originally Posted by ucjohn View Post
    I have a friend that currently uses there services and hosting and has alot of problems with accessing there website.. Does anyone have issues with them? I'm curious to see cause I can't access there site unless I use a proxy host...
    Have you considered the possibility that your / their IP might actually have been blocked by the firewall .. it would be unsual, but very much possible since you are able to access it via a proxy.
    Intellitech I.T. Solutions Ltd.
    Intellitech Hosting - Dedicated Servers in Atlanta, Tampa, Dallas, Washington, Seattle (USA), London (UK) & EU
    Server Load Balancing, Hardware Firewalls, MPLS Connectivity

  4. #4
    I have some domains on Dynadot. No problems
    GlumboUploads - File hosting without wait-times or CAPTCHAs
    RichPeopleThings - Blog about rich people and luxury items

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    United States, MI
    Posts
    766
    Their site and portal is loading fine for me.
    Steven Crothers
    No BS cloud engineer and Red Hat architect.

  6. #6
    Everything loads for me as well. Have them check the firewall as it is possible the ip was caught in the firewall.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2
    Problem resolved... Just wondering if anyone had issues.. Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    US
    Posts
    517
    Quote Originally Posted by ucjohn View Post
    Problem resolved... Just wondering if anyone had issues.. Thanks
    Glad to see everything is resolved Accessing Dynadot daily, no problems here as well!
    10 Gigs Hosting | We heart our customers
    Robust Litespeed Hosting without the Overhead ★
    W: www.10gi.gs

Similar Threads

  1. Dynadot down ?
    By imlek in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 03-03-2009, 07:03 PM
  2. Is Dynadot down?
    By IsaacHeng in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-30-2008, 04:47 AM
  3. Dynadot
    By Mike Hobgood in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-21-2006, 09:46 PM
  4. Dynadot.com
    By Kishin in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-24-2005, 09:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •