Results 1 to 21 of 21
  1. #1

    Help about Bandwidth

    Hi

    So this is a random example and what I want to know is how much bandwidth comes with this colo offer:

    Includes:
    - 1 Rack U
    - 1 Mbps 95th percentile Route optimized IP transit
    - 1 Amp 120v Generator and UPS backed power
    - Remote reboot port included available within management portal
    - Realtime bandwidth graphs available within management portal
    - Dedicated 100mbps network port


    What is 95th percentile Route optimized IP transit?

    And how much bandwidth can my server consume in this colo offer?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    76
    95th % means they give you a port larger than 1Mbps...They take samples of your inbound and outbound traffic..Usually in increments of 5 minutes or so..so in a on a month 8,000 or so samples, they through out the top five percent of those samples and bill you on your utilization on the port speed they give you.. If it is 1Mbps or less, it looks like it is included..If you go over that, there will be additional charges...

    Route optimized is a loose term...Your provider has two or more connections. They may just run BGP and let the traffic flow as it will based on adjacent networks...some providers, to use the term properly use more advance routing measures to insure they send it down the fastest route based on the end destination rather than the next closest network.

  3. #3
    Thanks a lot...

    I have more questions

    Some colo offers are like:
    Full Cabinet(42U)
    5000GB Bandwidth on 100Mbps port
    100Mbps port dedicated
    Unlimited Reboots(free)
    Unescorted Access 24/7/365 (free)
    This means that I have space for 42 1U servers and each server may have 5000GB Bandwidth?

    Or the bandwith for the 42 servers is 500gb? So for each server is 5000/42=120Gb?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    1,557
    its 5000gb total not per server.


    Quote Originally Posted by RobbieBusT View Post
    Thanks a lot...

    I have more questions

    Some colo offers are like:


    This means that I have space for 42 1U servers and each server may have 5000GB Bandwidth?

    Or the bandwith for the 42 servers is 500gb? So for each server is 5000/42=120Gb?

  5. #5
    Isn't that almost nothing?

    Each server gets 120GB

    Hahaha

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Pune, India
    Posts
    1,417
    You do not actually place 42 1U servers in that cabinet. Some space is used for switch(es), pdu(s), spares etc.

    Yes, 5000GB is still a bit on the lower side, so you could try going in for unmetered at the start, calculate your usage and then move to a cheaper, limited amount of bandwidth.
    LeapSwitch Networks Pvt. Ltd. - Managed VPS / Dedicated Servers India
    ASN 132335 - India - USA - Spain - Portugal - Ukraine - Germany
    █ Shared, Reseller, VPS, Dedicated Servers, Colocation
    Pay via - PayPal, Payza, Skrill, Credit/Debit Cards (USD / INR)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    3,507
    Quote Originally Posted by RobbieBusT View Post
    Isn't that almost nothing?

    Each server gets 120GB

    Hahaha
    Right, but it's a lot more than the 1mbps included in the original offer. 95th percentile billing can become a nightmare quickly, especially if you're looking to host client sites/video/images, etc a bursts to 100mbps on the 1mbps may end up costing you thousands in overage fees.

    Many colos will offer 100mbit dedicated/unmetered (you get that port speed and pay no overages) with racks for free now, I see ads in gmail all the time for them. Check out netriplex.com (I use them) their pricing is very aggressive for unmetered bandwidth.
    Dallas Colocation by Incero, 8 years and counting!
    e: sales(at)incero(dot)com 855.217.COLO (2656)
    Colocation & Enterprise Servers, SATA/SAS/SSD, secure IPMI/KVM remote control, 100% U.S.A. Based Staff
    SSAE 16, SAS70, Redundant Power & Network, Fully Diverse Fiber

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    2,370
    If you aren't gonna use full cab, just go with 1/2 or 1/4th of a CAB with 5000gb bandwidth.

  9. #9
    I'm really thankful for all the help..

    As I said I'm still a newbie in this colocation thing and thanks everybody for all the help..

    I need a lot of bandwidth because I want to start a VPS hosting company and for each VPS Plan I want to provide about 700GB of bandwidth.

    Here is the first server configuration:

    CPU: 2 X Opteron X12 6128 G34 2G 16MB 80W 6400MHZ 45NM Tray Magnycours
    MB : Kgpe-D16 DP G34 LGA1944 Max-64GB 4PCIE16 PCIE8
    RAM : 4 X 8GB PC310600 1333MHZ DDR3 240-Pin DIMM ECC Reg = 32GB
    CASE : Supermicro Case Cse-111TQ-563CB 1U 560W

    I know that are some components missing like hard drive but besides hard drive the server setup is ready right? Because I don't need monitor (I have one already) and the case comes with Power Suplier so...

    As I said thanks for the help guys...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    3,507
    Is there IPMI/KVM integrated into that motherboard? Suggest getting a -F supermicro board so that you have the IPMI/KVM integrated, more info here: http://www.incero.com/sysadmin/super...server-control. A single modern quad core processor would be faster and use less power than the old AMDs you have selected, e.g. something like a X3470 (X3440 would even be faster I believe, or check out the new sandybridge xeons which are faster at the same price as the X3400 series).

    With colo you want as much remote control as possible. I'd also suggest getting the server built by one of the vendors on this board like gopcn or apaqdigital if this is your first server build.

    Typically people throw RAID10 (4 drives or more) into VPS hosts for best IO, but ultimately you need to spec out the server based on your intended client base.
    Last edited by ServiceProvider; 04-22-2011 at 05:23 PM.
    Dallas Colocation by Incero, 8 years and counting!
    e: sales(at)incero(dot)com 855.217.COLO (2656)
    Colocation & Enterprise Servers, SATA/SAS/SSD, secure IPMI/KVM remote control, 100% U.S.A. Based Staff
    SSAE 16, SAS70, Redundant Power & Network, Fully Diverse Fiber

  11. #11
    Here is that motherboard management solution:

    Software: ASWM2.0
    Out of Band Remote Management: Optional ASMB4-iKVM for KVM-over-Internet
    Is this good enough?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    3,507
    Up to you. I dont buy servers without the KVM integrated.

  13. #13
    KVM is the method I have to access the server from home right?

    And in this Mobo I have to install it because It's not installed?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by RobbieBusT View Post
    KVM is the method I have to access the server from home right?

    And in this Mobo I have to install it because It's not installed?
    Hi,
    yes kvm is a method/hardware to control your servers from home.
    If you are not sure about all this I would recommend to partner
    or do business with a pro in your area to learn more things
    and maybe you will get better deals than the current ones.

  15. #15
    Ok thank you...

    But this does the job?

    Code:
    http://www.provantage.com/trendnet-tk-209k~7TDWK00R.htm

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    3,507
    No. That's a KVM, not a KVM over IP. Spend the extra $40 and get a decenter motherboard with it all integrated, it's worth it. Get a server built by apaqdigital or gopcn, and ask them for advice on whats best for a colo environment (mention supermicro -F to them).
    Dallas Colocation by Incero, 8 years and counting!
    e: sales(at)incero(dot)com 855.217.COLO (2656)
    Colocation & Enterprise Servers, SATA/SAS/SSD, secure IPMI/KVM remote control, 100% U.S.A. Based Staff
    SSAE 16, SAS70, Redundant Power & Network, Fully Diverse Fiber

  17. #17
    Ok thanks..

    When the motherboard as KVM integrated there is somekind of instalation to make KVM work?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    3,507
    It will have a network port, have the colo connect it up and set the ip. Then you can control the server via a web interface.

  19. #19
    Ok gordon thank you a lot for the help..

    This one comes with KVM integrated right?

    Code:
    http://gopcn.com/i-3805995-supermicro-x8sil-f.html

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    3,507
    Yes, X8SIL-F is a great board. Here is a full spec of some of our systems:

    813MTQ-350CB (this is a hotswap chassis, so failed drives can be replaced without downtime)
    Supermicro X8SiL-F (-F means IPMI/KVM integrated)
    Xeon 3440
    4 x 8GB DDR3 1333 ECC/REG
    4 x WD 500GB RE4
    Adaptec 2405 / riser / breakout cable (RAID10 capable)
    The 4x 500GB drives in RAID10 results in approx 900GB of extremely fast and failure resilient storage, if a drive dies just hot swap it and you don't have any downtime during the rebuild.

    Here's a screenshot of the KVM in action via the java console (that you simply load via the web interface we talked about): http://www.uploadscreenshot.com/image/307034/1891619 it's basically the same thing as if you had a screen, monitor, cdrom drive plugged directly into the machine and you were standing right in front of it. You can mount your cdrom drive (or a local .iso file) on your home computer to the server, over the internet (easily), use the keybaord, etc. This makes it so that if your system stops responding and your usual management methods (ssh, rdp) become unresponsive you can login to the kvm and see what's wrong (e.g. this may be helpful when resetting a root password, reloading an OS, troubleshooting a hung system, stepping through filesystem checks on boot, etc).

    In the web interface there is also read outs of the server's health:
    http://img1.uploadscreenshot.com/ima...05259-orig.png

    Controls to reboot your machine:
    http://www.uploadscreenshot.com/image/307038/6076205

    Here you can see the web interface in the background, the cdrom/iso mounter on the left, and the KVM console on the right. If I rebooted the machine now, it would load would from the .iso file I mounted, "memtest."
    http://img1.uploadscreenshot.com/ima...33011-orig.jpg

    I have a couple of machines that I built when starting out that don't have the -F (IPMI/KVM) and it's a real hassle asking the datacenter to do stuff for me if I need to reload the OS etc (fortunately the DC guys are amazingly responsive and helpful, but not all COLOs are like that). If you were to rent out full servers having the IPMI/KVM means that your unmanaged clients can be completely unmanaged (no need to do reboots for them, no need to do OS reloads for them as they can do them).

    When you get your colo, make sure to get two network connections. You want the 2nd one for your IPMI/KVM. You'll only need a minimal amount of bandwidth, some COLOs may give it to you for free if you explain it's only for occasional KVM usage, some may charge you a small flat fee (like $30-$50), some may charge a fortune, shop around.
    Last edited by ServiceProvider; 04-23-2011 at 02:36 PM.
    Dallas Colocation by Incero, 8 years and counting!
    e: sales(at)incero(dot)com 855.217.COLO (2656)
    Colocation & Enterprise Servers, SATA/SAS/SSD, secure IPMI/KVM remote control, 100% U.S.A. Based Staff
    SSAE 16, SAS70, Redundant Power & Network, Fully Diverse Fiber

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    96
    You can get 100 Mbps 95th percentile Route optimized IP transit,that could handle the 5000 you need per server ,meanwhile you are too short

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-15-2008, 09:09 AM
  2. Replies: 70
    Last Post: 11-07-2004, 06:53 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-24-2004, 05:57 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-16-2004, 05:59 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-18-2004, 04:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •