Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    25

    Is this the real phenom 9150e Order

    Check my CPU ID,

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1773740

    this is my current ID for Phenom 9510e X4, and i wonder if this is a real 1 core only? ? It would be better if i order Core2Duo's or Dual Core Atoms?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    3,696
    It should be a Quad Core. Either the other 3 are disabled in the BIOS or you have a VPS.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    25
    Already check on Device Manager, But there is no Virtual Hardware name.
    Ill try to provide some pictures of device manager later,.
    Maybe this issue is on BIOS Settings

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    3,696
    There is 1 more option actually.

    Open MSConfig (start -> msconfig), go to the "Boot" tab and click on the Windows Server installation... Then go to advanced options and see if the 'Number of processors'-option is enabled and set to 1.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    25
    Its not enable anyway, but when i tried to enabled the /NUMPROC=
    and the scroll down option is only 1,. Maybe thhis issue is on BIOS? hopefuly.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    3,696
    Sounds like that indeed.

  7. #7
    you should not buy servers that run first generation phenoms. performance wise, you should look for phenom II x4 or x6 when you are buying, not phenom XXXX - > 4 numbers as serial.
    XSBackup - keeping your data secure. Offsite redundant backups - RAID6 storage / rSync / SSH / FTP access. Whitelabel services / Reseller accounts available.
    NEW! - If you need awesome admins to secure, optimize and maintain your servers, you're in the right place.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    25
    Quad Core AMD Phenom X4 9150e Processor
    That is the Server that my son ordered, Never been updated with that kind of issues. So, this phenom is not identicaly 4 cores?

  9. #9
    it is quad core cpu, but it's the first generation of processors. runs more hot, and performance is not as good as phenom II
    XSBackup - keeping your data secure. Offsite redundant backups - RAID6 storage / rSync / SSH / FTP access. Whitelabel services / Reseller accounts available.
    NEW! - If you need awesome admins to secure, optimize and maintain your servers, you're in the right place.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    2,559
    Quote Originally Posted by susanmanuel View Post
    Quad Core AMD Phenom X4 9150e Processor
    That is the Server that my son ordered, Never been updated with that kind of issues. So, this phenom is not identicaly 4 cores?
    The Phenom 9150e is a Quad Core box. It just looks like a few of the cores are disabled somehow, or possibly the processor is faulty (although that seems unlikely).

    Have you contacted your provider yet?
    Matthew Rosenblatt, and I do lots of things.
    Currently a Master Electrician on Broadway.
    My company, BurstAV, specializes in A/V Systems Design and integration.
    I also own ConcertCables. We build power/data cables for the entertainment industry.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    25
    Not yet Matt, My son is currently sleeping now. I dont have access to his panel but in server yes. I will try to contact them later.

    But can you tell me what is the reason disabling cores?
    to consume less power?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    3,696
    Could be many reasons actually.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    2,559
    Quote Originally Posted by susanmanuel View Post
    But can you tell me what is the reason disabling cores?
    to consume less power?
    I can't think of all that many valid reasons unless there are hardware limitations (such as they chose incompatible parts).

    What company was this purchased through?
    Matthew Rosenblatt, and I do lots of things.
    Currently a Master Electrician on Broadway.
    My company, BurstAV, specializes in A/V Systems Design and integration.
    I also own ConcertCables. We build power/data cables for the entertainment industry.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    25
    reliablesite.net

    They must give what they posted on their site, even there is a hardware problems.,

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-13-2010, 10:02 PM
  2. PHENOM - Need we say more?
    By OLMNET in forum Dedicated Hosting Offers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-27-2008, 11:21 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2007, 12:31 PM
  4. Help determine if this is a real order
    By DSD in forum Running a Web Hosting Business
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-31-2004, 04:37 PM
  5. Your sales people - order takers or real sales?
    By eliquid in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-09-2003, 06:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •