Results 1 to 23 of 23
  1. #1

    * /scripts/easyapache all mirrors has error

    Hello

    i had try to reconlie my VPS apache all i got just Error in all mirrros ...

    the final error say

    PHP Code:
    !! The server's system package manager, 'YUM', failed. !!
    !!
    This is the command that failed:
            yum --exclude=kernel* -y install aspell aspell-devel gettext automake19 libstdc++.x86_64 libpng-devel readline-devel openssl libpng-dev zlib-devel autoconf261 libidn-devel gmake libidn libXpm openssl-devel automake coreutils patch libltdl3-devel libltdl libopenssl0.9.7-static-devel readline-dev libtool-ltdl-devel sed libXpm-devel libXpm-dev lsof krb5-dev flex glibc-dev expat-dev krb5-devel pspell-devel libstdc++-devel.x64_64 xorg-x11-devel libtool-ltdl libssl-dev bzip2-devel pam-devel libopenssl0-devel zlib1-devel expat-devel pspell libopenssl0-dev gcc-c++ expat glibc-devel zlib bison libjpeg-devel libtool-libltdl-devel snmp-devel libtool openssl-dev libopenssl0 libz-devel bzip2-libs libjpeg-dev pam-dev net-snmp-devel fileutils libltdl-devel libopenssl0.9.7-devel e2fsprogs-devel make libstdc++-dev.x86_64 libX11-devel gd net-snmp cpp xorg-x11-dev gcc ssl-dev lex autoconf
    !!
    !!
    Since EasyApache was unable to resolve it automatically you should:
            1) Manually run the failed YUM command (shown above) via SSH
            2) See if your particular error is addressed at http://www.cpanel.net/support/could_not_ensurepkgs.htm
            3) Resolve the YUM problem manually
            4) Re-run EasyApache
    !!
    !! Please visit http://www.cpanel.net/support/could_not_ensurepkgs.htm for help with this error. !!

    !! Restoring original working apache !!
    !! Executing '
    /scripts/initsslhttpd' !!
    !! Restarting '
    httpd' ... !!
    !! '
    httpd' restart complete. !!
    Building global cache for cpanel...Done
    !! Executing '
    /scripts/initfpsuexec' !!
    !! Executing '
    /scripts/initsslhttpd' !!
    !! Executing '
    /scripts/update_apachectl' !!
    Compiling report...
    Sending report (73479 bytes)...
    Report processed.
    !! Feel free to submit a support ticket at https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/index.cgi?reqtype=tickets !!
    !! Verbose logfile is at '
    /usr/local/cpanel/logs/easy/apache/build.1302966633' !! 
    is that because of my VPS or the links are broken ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,842
    The error indicates some as-yet unknown problem with yum. If you follow step 1 of the instructions in the error message and you should get some better information about why it's failing. ie. copy-paste the long line starting "yum --exclude" into a root terminal.

    Even before that though, I'd probably start with a simple:
    Code:
    yum update
    and see how / if that works first.
    Chris

    "Some problems are so complex that you have to be highly intelligent and well informed just to be undecided about them." - Laurence J. Peter

  3. #3
    Hi thanks for your help

    this is what i got when i write the update command

    PHP Code:
    Trying other mirror.
    http://mirrors.kernel.org/centos/5.6/os/x86_64/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
    Trying other mirror.
    http://centos.mirror.choopa.net/5.6/os/x86_64/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
    Trying other mirror.
    http://mirror.trouble-free.net/centos/5.6/os/x86_64/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
    Trying other mirror.
    http://centos.mirror.nac.net/5.6/os/x86_64/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
    Trying other mirror.
    http://mirror.metrocast.net/centos/5.6/os/x86_64/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
    Trying other mirror.
    http://ftp.linux.ncsu.edu/pub/CentOS/5.6/os/x86_64/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (-3, 'Temporary failure in name resolution')>
    Trying other mirror.
    ftp://ftp.wallawalla.edu/pub/mirrors/centos/5.6/os/x86_64/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 4] IOError: <urlopen error (-2, 'Name or service not known')> 

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    What does /etc/resolv.conf have in it? You can try this:
    Code:
    cp /etc/resolv.conf /etc/resolv.conf.bak
    echo -e "nameserver 8.8.8.8\nnameserver 8.8.4.4" > /etc/resolv.conf
    yum update
    If that doesn't work, then reset it with this:
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf.bak > /etc/resolv.conf
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Inside WHT !
    Posts
    67
    Check /etc/resolv.conf

    Add public resolver ips like 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.4 and try again.

  6. #6
    this is my file
    PHP Code:
    domain ***.com
    search 
    ***s.com
    **.***.com 127.0.0.1
    ns1
    .***.com 00.00.00 ip
    ns2
    .***.com 00.00.00 ip 2 
    i just replace my domain with ***...

    where to add ( 4.2.2.2 , 4.2.2.4 ) ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    Just run this:
    Code:
    cp /etc/resolv.conf /etc/resolv.conf.bak
    echo -e "nameserver 8.8.8.8\nnameserver 8.8.4.4" > /etc/resolv.conf
    yum update
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Inside WHT !
    Posts
    67
    Add the following lines in /etc/resolv.conf after taking the backup of that file

    nameserver 4.2.2.2
    nameserver 4.2.2.4

    Or you can use google resolvers 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 as suggested by MikeDVB

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeDVB View Post
    What does /etc/resolv.conf have in it? You can try this:
    Code:
    cp /etc/resolv.conf /etc/resolv.conf.bak
    echo -e "nameserver 8.8.8.8\nnameserver 8.8.4.4" > /etc/resolv.conf
    yum update
    If that doesn't work, then reset it with this:
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf.bak > /etc/resolv.conf
    thank you , i did what u say and its work with me now ,

    but this is my /etc/resolv.conf file

    _______________________

    PHP Code:
    domain mydomain.com
    search mydomain
    .com
    server
    .mydomain.com 127.0.0.1
    ns1
    .mydomain.com 00.00.00 ip
    ns2
    .mydomain.com 00.00.00 ip 2 
    where is the problem inside it ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    You only needed to run the first block of code, and if that fixed the issue then you did not need to run the second one. Run the first one again and then do NOT run the second one.
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  11. #11
    sorry but i run both of them :

    cp /etc/resolv.conf /etc/resolv.conf.bak
    echo -e "nameserver 8.8.8.8\nnameserver 8.8.4.4" > /etc/resolv.conf

    and the issue has been fixed but how do i know if my /etc/resolv.conf has good settings ?

    can u give me example for /etc/resolv.conf file

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    The Not So Deep South
    Posts
    929
    Quote Originally Posted by Captain Jack Sparrow View Post
    sorry but i run both of them :

    cp /etc/resolv.conf /etc/resolv.conf.bak
    echo -e "nameserver 8.8.8.8\nnameserver 8.8.4.4" > /etc/resolv.conf

    and the issue has been fixed but how do i know if my /etc/resolv.conf has good settings ?

    can u give me example for /etc/resolv.conf file
    If all you did was run the above code, the whole contents of resolv.conf will be

    Code:
    # echo -e "nameserver 8.8.8.8\nnameserver 8.8.4.4" > /etc/resolv.conf
    # cat /etc/resolv.conf                                  
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    nameserver 8.8.4.4
    Hostigation.com - High Resource Hosting
    WHM/cPanel Servers for Hosting and Dedicated Needs
    SolusVM VPS Hosting - Big Features, Small Prices
    Like us on Facebook or follow @hostigation on Twitter

  13. #13
    true the file has only

    PHP Code:
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    nameserver 8.8.4.4 
    is that fine now ? do i have to change any thing else or keep it like this

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    The Not So Deep South
    Posts
    929
    Quote Originally Posted by Captain Jack Sparrow View Post
    true the file has only

    PHP Code:
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    nameserver 8.8.4.4 
    is that fine now ? do i have to change any thing else or keep it like this
    Upon the next reboot of your VPS the contents of /etc/resolv.conf will revert back to what was originally there.

    Also, looking at your original problem, if this is still borked, please try

    Code:
    yum clean all;yum clean metadata
    then give it another shot. Seems the mirrors you currently have cached have yet to sync the CentOS 5.6 tree.
    Hostigation.com - High Resource Hosting
    WHM/cPanel Servers for Hosting and Dedicated Needs
    SolusVM VPS Hosting - Big Features, Small Prices
    Like us on Facebook or follow @hostigation on Twitter

  15. #15
    ok done

    thank u very much for you help

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    This will cause the problem to be "auto-fixed" on reboot.
    Code:
    echo 'echo -e "nameserver 8.8.8.8\nnameserver 8.8.4.4" > /etc/resolv.conf">/etc/resolv.conf' >> /etc/rc.local
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Inside WHT !
    Posts
    67
    Glad to hear that your issue has been fixed..

  18. #18
    thanks yes its fixed but i still confused what my /etc/resolv.conf shall has inside it , dose my config file correct or not

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Inside WHT !
    Posts
    67
    Yes.. Your resolv.conf is correct

    Here is an example from my server:

    [email protected] [~]# cat /etc/resolv.conf
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    nameserver 4.2.2.2

  20. #20
    man i am little bit confused , do i have to change "nameserver" to my dns "ns1.domain.com" and 8.8.8.8 , 4.2.2.2 to my server ip's ?

    can some one share please he's good reslov.conf file !!

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    The Not So Deep South
    Posts
    929
    Captain Jack, I think you would do well to stop (over) thinking this stuff, you've been given very specific instructions that are correct, but you start to think into it and the fall off track

    Since it seems your VPS provider has assigned bad resolvers for your VPS to use, the easiest fix is to add the following line to /etc/rc.local so each time you reboot the VPS it will reset your /etc/resolv/conf to a functioning one

    Code:
    echo 'echo -e "nameserver 8.8.8.8\nnameserver 8.8.4.4" > /etc/resolv.conf">/etc/resolv.conf' >> /etc/rc.local
    Just do that once, it will add a line to your /etc/rc.local file which will in turn edit your /etc/resolv.conf on reboot.
    Hostigation.com - High Resource Hosting
    WHM/cPanel Servers for Hosting and Dedicated Needs
    SolusVM VPS Hosting - Big Features, Small Prices
    Like us on Facebook or follow @hostigation on Twitter

  22. #22
    ok dear i get it now

    but when i did that i got this email from cpanel


    ________________
    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.

    The hostname (server.domain.com) resolves to . It should
    resolve to **.**.*.**. Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as
    well as the 'A' entry in zone file for the domain.

    Some are all of these problems can be caused by /etc/resolv.conf
    being setup incorrectly. Please check this file if you believe
    everything else is correct.

    You may be able to automatically correct this problem by using the
    'Add an A entry for your hostname' option under 'Dns Functions' in
    your Web Host Manager.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    The Not So Deep South
    Posts
    929
    It is telling you that you have no A record for the hostname the VPS thinks it is.
    Hostigation.com - High Resource Hosting
    WHM/cPanel Servers for Hosting and Dedicated Needs
    SolusVM VPS Hosting - Big Features, Small Prices
    Like us on Facebook or follow @hostigation on Twitter

Similar Threads

  1. /scripts/easyapache
    By allen.s in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-12-2005, 05:02 PM
  2. /scripts/easyapache
    By woolly in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-01-2004, 06:19 PM
  3. /scripts/easyapache ?
    By WWWhost in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-12-2003, 06:16 AM
  4. /scripts/easyapache
    By Semaj in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-09-2003, 02:40 AM
  5. /scripts/easyapache
    By DigiCrime in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-14-2003, 08:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •