Results 1 to 32 of 32
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85

    [HELP] 500 Internal Server Error appears all the time. [/HELP]

    Hello Everyone,

    The title says it all.
    Do you know how to prevent it?

    Thanks in Advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Varna, Bulgaria
    Posts
    1,270

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Midworld
    Posts
    1,814
    In which context? Did you make changes to your .htaccess file?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by httpEasy View Post
    In which context? Did you make changes to your .htaccess file?
    Havent changed anything, i think because of RAM/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,799
    Quote Originally Posted by rds100 View Post
    Look in your web server error_log
    This exactly. Your logs will provide you more info.

  6. #6
    Do you have enough diskspace left on the server?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by HostXNow View Post
    Do you have enough diskspace left on the server?
    Yes ofcourse theres lot of space.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    354
    It could be with your RAM/Hard Drive/Bandwidth. That error usually comes up when you exceed some of your resources, or when your load is very high or any of the following combined.

    I could be wrong in your case, but you can always find out this answer by checking your error_log; as this will tell you what happen.

    If you are getting them alot, we had a client also having the issue his reason was only because he was exceeding his CPU usage, and exceeding his dedicated resources so it was timing out, but we fixed this for him and tuned down some of his running processes and he no longer has the issue. We pin-pointed it to the exact issue when he was having the issues by checking his error_log, and him providing what was all running/being requested/what was he doing when the error would happen.

    Just check that, and if you provide us what the error_log says we can help you more about how to prevent it/fix it.
    FusionNET Solutions - US/UK Locations | Adult/IRC Allowed! | DDoS Protected Networks!
    Fusion Powered: Web Hosting - Virtual Servers - Dedicated Servers | Native IPv6 Available!
    202-505-HOST | LiteSpeed Support! | Live Web Chat!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by FN-Mark View Post
    It could be with your RAM/Hard Drive/Bandwidth. That error usually comes up when you exceed some of your resources, or when your load is very high or any of the following combined.

    I could be wrong in your case, but you can always find out this answer by checking your error_log; as this will tell you what happen.

    If you are getting them alot, we had a client also having the issue his reason was only because he was exceeding his CPU usage, and exceeding his dedicated resources so it was timing out, but we fixed this for him and tuned down some of his running processes and he no longer has the issue. We pin-pointed it to the exact issue when he was having the issues by checking his error_log, and him providing what was all running/being requested/what was he doing when the error would happen.

    Just check that, and if you provide us what the error_log says we can help you more about how to prevent it/fix it.
    Where can i find error_log?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    354
    Are you using a control panel?

    If not you are able to login via FTP and view your public_html and you should find a "error_log" file under that directory..
    FusionNET Solutions - US/UK Locations | Adult/IRC Allowed! | DDoS Protected Networks!
    Fusion Powered: Web Hosting - Virtual Servers - Dedicated Servers | Native IPv6 Available!
    202-505-HOST | LiteSpeed Support! | Live Web Chat!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by FN-Mark View Post
    Are you using a control panel?

    If not you are able to login via FTP and view your public_html and you should find a "error_log" file under that directory..
    All sites hosted on my VPS face this problem somtimes.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    354
    It happens...

    Somethings I found for ya to help you understand it a bit better...

    HTTP Error 500 Internal server error

    Introduction

    The Web server (running the Web Site) encountered an unexpected condition that prevented it from fulfilling the request by the client (e.g. your Web browser or our CheckUpDown robot) for access to the requested URL.

    This is a 'catch-all' error generated by the Web server. Basically something has gone wrong, but the server can not be more specific about the error condition in its response to the client. In addition to the 500 error notified back to the client, the Web server should generate some kind of internal error log which gives more details of what went wrong. It is up to the operators of the Web server site to locate and analyse these logs.

    500 errors in the HTTP cycle

    Any client (e.g. your Web browser or our CheckUpDown robot) goes through the following cycle when it communicates with the Web server:

    Obtain an IP address from the IP name of the site (the site URL without the leading 'http://'). This lookup (conversion of IP name to IP address) is provided by domain name servers (DNSs).
    Open an IP socket connection to that IP address.
    Write an HTTP data stream through that socket.
    Receive an HTTP data stream back from the Web server in response. This data stream contains status codes whose values are determined by the HTTP protocol. Parse this data stream for status codes and other useful information.
    This error occurs in the final step above when the client receives an HTTP status code that it recognises as '500'. Frank Vipond. September 2010.

    Fixing 500 errors - general

    This error can only be resolved by fixes to the Web server software. It is not a client-side problem. It is up to the operators of the Web server site to locate and analyse the logs which should give further information about the error.

    To tune that down a bit..

    Cause
    The 500 Internal Server Error is a very general HTTP status code that means something has gone wrong on the web site's server but the server could not be more specific on what the exact problem is.

    Resolution
    The 500 Internal Server Error is a "server-side" error, meaning the problem is not with your PC or Internet connection but instead is a problem with the web site's server.

    Even though the issue is not yours to troubleshoot or resolve, there are a few things you can do:

    Retry the web page by clicking the refresh/reload button or trying the URL from the address bar again. Even though the 500 Internal Server Error is reporting a general error on the web site's servers and not your computer, the server error may only be temporary.

    Note: If the 500 Internal Server Error message appears during the checkout process at an online merchant, be aware that duplicate attempts to checkout may end up creating multiple orders - and multiple charges! Most merchants have automatic protections from these kinds of actions but it's still something to keep in mind.
    It always just leads back to in most cases the site having a simple-glitch, exceeding shared/dedicated resources, the page being requested alot, or alot of requests of it causing the site to 500 error. It's common when your running alot of stuff on the webpage (movies, players, javascript, images) and such for it to hog up for a minute and cause this error, as i stated above its usually fixed after refreshing once or twice, if it still happens then its most likely (99% of the time) that theres not enough resources on the "server" it self, that it's hogging it up.

    Say your using a VPS..

    If your VPS is at say, 99% memory, it will show this error as it's exceedeing the resources, even though the domain it self is most likely not out of resources (bandwidth, diskspace, etc) the server it self in-this case is having the issue. Most of the cases its not always the website, it could be the server the website it self is hosted on.

    Like I said, if it always happens check the logs/error_logs, of your site and see whats happening with the server it self at the time(s) this error is happening and you should be able to pin-point it to where/whats causing this.
    FusionNET Solutions - US/UK Locations | Adult/IRC Allowed! | DDoS Protected Networks!
    Fusion Powered: Web Hosting - Virtual Servers - Dedicated Servers | Native IPv6 Available!
    202-505-HOST | LiteSpeed Support! | Live Web Chat!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by FN-Mark View Post
    It happens...

    Somethings I found for ya to help you understand it a bit better...




    To tune that down a bit..

    Cause
    The 500 Internal Server Error is a very general HTTP status code that means something has gone wrong on the web site's server but the server could not be more specific on what the exact problem is.

    Resolution
    The 500 Internal Server Error is a "server-side" error, meaning the problem is not with your PC or Internet connection but instead is a problem with the web site's server.

    Even though the issue is not yours to troubleshoot or resolve, there are a few things you can do:

    Retry the web page by clicking the refresh/reload button or trying the URL from the address bar again. Even though the 500 Internal Server Error is reporting a general error on the web site's servers and not your computer, the server error may only be temporary.



    It always just leads back to in most cases the site having a simple-glitch, exceeding shared/dedicated resources, the page being requested alot, or alot of requests of it causing the site to 500 error. It's common when your running alot of stuff on the webpage (movies, players, javascript, images) and such for it to hog up for a minute and cause this error, as i stated above its usually fixed after refreshing once or twice, if it still happens then its most likely (99% of the time) that theres not enough resources on the "server" it self, that it's hogging it up.

    Say your using a VPS..

    If your VPS is at say, 99% memory, it will show this error as it's exceedeing the resources, even though the domain it self is most likely not out of resources (bandwidth, diskspace, etc) the server it self in-this case is having the issue. Most of the cases its not always the website, it could be the server the website it self is hosted on.

    Like I said, if it always happens check the logs/error_logs, of your site and see whats happening with the server it self at the time(s) this error is happening and you should be able to pin-point it to where/whats causing this.
    When i check the error_log its all about eaccelerator.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    My RAM Percentage always ranges 50% to 99% is that overloaded?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    1,089
    99% it's not good, your server may crash or "stuck". Maybe it's time to think about more "breathing space" for current server
    Time4VPS - flexible, worry-free, fast and affordable VPS hosting in Europe.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by lithuania View Post
    99% it's not good, your server may crash or "stuck". Maybe it's time to think about more "breathing space" for current server
    What am i going to do??

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    1,089
    Just upgrade your server memory and if CPU intensive - CPU.
    Time4VPS - flexible, worry-free, fast and affordable VPS hosting in Europe.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by lithuania View Post
    Just upgrade your server memory and if CPU intensive - CPU.
    Oh, can i tweak the sttings? hehe

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    1,089
    You can optimize your scripts if there is a website. If everything is optimized, then VPS upgrade is only the way to increase performance.
    Time4VPS - flexible, worry-free, fast and affordable VPS hosting in Europe.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by lithuania View Post
    You can optimize your scripts if there is a website. If everything is optimized, then VPS upgrade is only the way to increase performance.
    How can i optimize it? And i think apache is the one eating all the RAM.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    1,089
    If you not familiar with server or web script optimization - hire specialist to do it for you. Look around at WHT offers section and maybe you will find one suitable for your needs.
    Time4VPS - flexible, worry-free, fast and affordable VPS hosting in Europe.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by lithuania View Post
    If you not familiar with server or web script optimization - hire specialist to do it for you. Look around at WHT offers section and maybe you will find one suitable for your needs.
    How about the apache thingy? Its the process eating all the RAMs.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    1,089
    You can try different technology, like nginx (WHT using this), lighttpd. If you have cPanel/WHM you can use Varnish, it will do the trick.
    Time4VPS - flexible, worry-free, fast and affordable VPS hosting in Europe.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by lithuania View Post
    You can try different technology, like nginx (WHT using this), lighttpd. If you have cPanel/WHM you can use Varnish, it will do the trick.
    Is there free ones?

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    1,089
    Yep, for free alternative you can install MEMCACHE(D)
    Time4VPS - flexible, worry-free, fast and affordable VPS hosting in Europe.

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by lithuania View Post
    Yep, for free alternative you can install MEMCACHE(D)
    Can you teach me how to install it?

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    1,089
    You can look around in the VPS tutorials section at WHT, there is pretty nice tutorial for memcache installtion.
    Time4VPS - flexible, worry-free, fast and affordable VPS hosting in Europe.

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    354
    Maybe it's time to look into a managed provider to help you, and also be able to help you and alert you when thing's are getting to this point.

    You need to upgrade your memory as soon as possible, this is why you are getting these errors and once you upgrade the memory giving it at least some breathing room to expand, and grow to also allowing what your current resources are hogging down plus allowing some room in memory for your vps/stuff running to use you shouldn't have this problem anymore.

    There's plenty of things you can do to tune down your VPS so it don't use as much, but ranking/hogging that much it would be just better to upgrade ram as it seems it's either a low-end vps, or apache not property configured, or your just out of memory/ram.
    FusionNET Solutions - US/UK Locations | Adult/IRC Allowed! | DDoS Protected Networks!
    Fusion Powered: Web Hosting - Virtual Servers - Dedicated Servers | Native IPv6 Available!
    202-505-HOST | LiteSpeed Support! | Live Web Chat!

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by FN-Mark View Post
    Maybe it's time to look into a managed provider to help you, and also be able to help you and alert you when thing's are getting to this point.

    You need to upgrade your memory as soon as possible, this is why you are getting these errors and once you upgrade the memory giving it at least some breathing room to expand, and grow to also allowing what your current resources are hogging down plus allowing some room in memory for your vps/stuff running to use you shouldn't have this problem anymore.

    There's plenty of things you can do to tune down your VPS so it don't use as much, but ranking/hogging that much it would be just better to upgrade ram as it seems it's either a low-end vps, or apache not property configured, or your just out of memory/ram.
    Its High End not Low End.

  30. #30
    Quote Originally Posted by Ishee View Post
    Yes ofcourse theres lot of space.
    Oh ok. Just if there isn't enough space it can cause httpd to go down, etc.

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    56
    You are out of ram. Dont use apache if your facing this problem, use Nginx

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    85
    Quote Originally Posted by deggimatt View Post
    You are out of ram. Dont use apache if your facing this problem, use Nginx
    How can i use that.

Similar Threads

  1. 500 Internal Server Error
    By Farrukh in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 12-11-2010, 05:02 AM
  2. Help please 500 internal server error
    By imanewbie in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-29-2010, 11:58 AM
  3. 500 Internal Server Error
    By extremelimits in forum Systems Management Requests
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-28-2010, 08:57 AM
  4. 500 Internal Server Error
    By BLazeD in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2004, 07:15 PM
  5. Again: [ HTTP 500 Internal server error ] Reason this error ?
    By Sattam in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-01-2004, 10:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •