Results 1 to 25 of 25
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,947

    Switch and Firewall

    Hey WHT+Guru+Colo!

    We are planning to upgrade our individual colo to half cabinet then full cabinet later on... but have some questions.

    Anyone used Cisco 3750G switch ( http://www.router-switch.com/ws-c375...s1u-p-500.html ) ?

    The half cabinet has 21U. Do I need 24 ports or do I need more especially since I am putting local network access also within the servers? Basically, I need a switch that I can use up to 1Gbps connection and will be able to accommodate up to 40U ( full cabinet ).

    I also need firewall and the DC suggested me Juniper SRX240s but I want a switch in 1 that has firewall already just like my link sys at home :-)

    Any suggestion/recommendation to make my life easier?

    Any experience to share?

    Thanks in advance.
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    3,507
    Cisco is well known, but for top of rack Dell and HP are fine (for multiple gigabit throughputs). Just make sure to get a layer3 switch so you can manage your own vlans and IP space etc. Usually 48 port switches are not double the price of the 24 port. If stating out I'd go with 48 port. We're limited in one of our racks because of a 24 port switch. You can always use a cheaper managed switch for back-end networks too.

    Check out the dell 6248 http://www.dell.com/us/en/enterprise...8&cs=555&s=biz. The end of Dell's financial quarter is very close so plenty of room for discounts right now.
    Last edited by ServiceProvider; 04-13-2011 at 07:25 PM.
    Dallas Colocation by Incero, 8 years and counting!
    e: sales(at)incero(dot)com 855.217.COLO (2656)
    Colocation & Enterprise Servers, SATA/SAS/SSD, secure IPMI/KVM remote control, 100% U.S.A. Based Staff
    SSAE 16, SAS70, Redundant Power & Network, Fully Diverse Fiber

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,947
    Thanks Gordon.

    I believe the Cisco 3750Gs supports Layer3? This is the recommendation from the DC since it needs to support layer3.
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    3,507
    Yes that is layer 3. I only mentioned Dell and HP because non-network-minded people can easily manage them from the web interface. The latest dell web interface on the 6248 lets you configure everything (VLANs, LAGs, subnet to vlan, port speeds, etc), and doesn't let you enter incorrect settings.
    Dallas Colocation by Incero, 8 years and counting!
    e: sales(at)incero(dot)com 855.217.COLO (2656)
    Colocation & Enterprise Servers, SATA/SAS/SSD, secure IPMI/KVM remote control, 100% U.S.A. Based Staff
    SSAE 16, SAS70, Redundant Power & Network, Fully Diverse Fiber

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,947
    Quote Originally Posted by gordonrp View Post
    Yes that is layer 3. I only mentioned Dell and HP because non-network-minded people can easily manage them from the web interface. The latest dell web interface on the 6248 lets you configure everything (VLANs, LAGs, subnet to vlan, port speeds, etc), and doesn't let you enter incorrect settings.
    That would be great. I will keep Dell in mind.

    With the link you provided, do I need any more add-on?

    You used Dell right? What did you purchase including the add-on?

    Thanks Gordon.
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,947
    Looks like the Dell is no good for data center setup? http://reviews.dell.com/2341/f82024a...a0/profile.htm
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  7. #7
    If you want the higher end, you can use Cisco 6500. It has Layar3 module

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    3,507
    Quote Originally Posted by net View Post
    Looks like the Dell is no good for data center setup? http://reviews.dell.com/2341/f82024a...a0/profile.htm
    Theres always someone who is unhappy, note the other reviews state that that guy probably doesn't have it configured correctly. I bet he has his network setup incorrectly and is processing all the packets on the upstream. Setup a vlan to pass all your traffic through to avoid cpu overload. I've been using dells for a while. Back in 04-07 they weren't great. Nowadays they're built by someone else and just stamped with the dell logo.

    Yes I use the 6248 in one of our racks. I didn't opt for redundant power supply as I keep a spare switch ready. It happily handles multiple gigs of bandwidth to the net, and would be far more than sufficient for 1gig. HP are good too, have one in the same sort of setup.

    funkywizard on this board actually helped me get going with the setup for the 6248, I took his advice and then changed a few things to better suit my needs (namely binding IP subnets to vlans). I'm just a beginner with networking, I have access to experts on call if I ever need them, but haven't needed them past initial configuration simply for the remote hands and getting used to the new setup I put that down to the ease of use of the Dells. If your network guru likes cisco by all means get cisco.
    Last edited by ServiceProvider; 04-13-2011 at 09:01 PM.
    Dallas Colocation by Incero, 8 years and counting!
    e: sales(at)incero(dot)com 855.217.COLO (2656)
    Colocation & Enterprise Servers, SATA/SAS/SSD, secure IPMI/KVM remote control, 100% U.S.A. Based Staff
    SSAE 16, SAS70, Redundant Power & Network, Fully Diverse Fiber

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,947
    Thanks Gordon.

    I am a system administrator not a network guru so I am learning on this and since I am using some router in the office, I have some idea already but it is different in a Data Center world for sure.

    DC will help me on this though but I need to also familiarize what is going on...

    Appreciate for the inputs.
    Last edited by net; 04-13-2011 at 09:43 PM.
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    3,507
    Anytime. I am the same, programmer/sysadmin but not a network guru. Props to Netriplex, CoreXchange, and funkywizard for the assistance with my setups. Good luck with yours.
    Dallas Colocation by Incero, 8 years and counting!
    e: sales(at)incero(dot)com 855.217.COLO (2656)
    Colocation & Enterprise Servers, SATA/SAS/SSD, secure IPMI/KVM remote control, 100% U.S.A. Based Staff
    SSAE 16, SAS70, Redundant Power & Network, Fully Diverse Fiber

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    669
    3750G handle L3 there are two versions E and S the E's support advanced routing protocols the S is mainly static routes.

    You probably do not need many ports per rack (24?). Racks are normally power limited and in some data centers to as low as 15A for the entire rack this limits you to 6 servers or so. (Unless they are ultra low power Atom units). If your data center has a higher power density you may have more servers in each rack (just do your maths to work out how many is the max).

    You may also want to look at the 3560G series (NOT 3550 these dont to IPV6) the 3560G are essentially the same as the 3750's but without the stack interface (the ability to gang multiple 3750's into a big virtual switch over a 35GB interconnect cable).

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    669
    Quote Originally Posted by katana123 View Post
    If you want the higher end, you can use Cisco 6500. It has Layar3 module
    Umm he is talking about upgrading to a single cab from a 21U 1/2 cab this is way overkill.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,947
    Thanks David.
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    1,063
    Quote Originally Posted by david_halliday View Post
    Umm he is talking about upgrading to a single cab from a 21U 1/2 cab this is way overkill.
    I agree about the 6500. The smallest one (4u) would take up about 5% of your rackspace.

    If you want my 2 cents, I would go with an HP procurve. Numerous people here will agree its the best bang for your buck. Sure the 3750 is a great switch but it's very expensive in comparison.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hanoi
    Posts
    4,306
    Quote Originally Posted by skullbox View Post
    If you want my 2 cents, I would go with an HP procurve. Numerous people here will agree its the best bang for your buck. Sure the 3750 is a great switch but it's very expensive in comparison.
    If I understand correctly, net is looking for a L3 switch. While I agree that HP Procurve are great switches, I wonder if you are talking about L2 or L3 switches? We have 2600 and 2800 series, but all they are L2. How about HP Procurve L3 switches?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    482
    Rather than over-analyzing the switch... The firewall in this setup is what you need to focus on.

    If you're planning on putting an SRX240 out in front of a rack of servers, the line rate forwarding of your switch won't matter if something fishy is going on.

    Are you planning on fire-walling your whole rack at the top? (in which case you should get an srx650 and be done with it) or just individual servers with multiple firewalls behind your switch (in which a good switch like the Cisco is perfect)?
    Owner Media-Hosts.com AS14442 Canadian Web Hosts Since 2002
    █ 24/7 365 Support, 100% Network Up-time Guarantee
    █ Web Development Specialists (E-Commerce, Inventory, Design)
    OpenVZ.ca Reliable, Affordable VPS Servers and Web Hosting. IPv6 Available

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,947
    We will probably go for Dell. Firewall is not a problem.

    Thanks all.
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    1,583
    We rock 6248s on our routed iSCSI network, badass switches, they built by brocade.

    Be sure to nuke them to the latest firmware for sure though!
    'Ripcord'ing is the only way!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,208
    I would recommend a Cisco 3560G (We use this) and a Dell/HP Procurve switch for the backend/private network stuff. The 3560G supports layer 3 and most other features you'll ever need in a rack switch. Highly recommend to get a 48 Port one so you don't need to upgrade it later on.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    1,583
    Quote Originally Posted by bhavicp View Post
    I would recommend a Cisco 3560G (We use this) and a Dell/HP Procurve switch for the backend/private network stuff. The 3560G supports layer 3 and most other features you'll ever need in a rack switch. Highly recommend to get a 48 Port one so you don't need to upgrade it later on.
    You can source a 6248 for around $1900 new where as a 3560G is $5600.

    If your going to shell that much may as well just get a Juniper EX4200.. its a better device anyway.
    'Ripcord'ing is the only way!

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,208
    Quote Originally Posted by Visbits View Post
    You can source a 6248 for around $1900 new where as a 3560G is $5600.

    If your going to shell that much may as well just get a Juniper EX4200.. its a better device anyway.
    We got a new Cisco 3560G (TS-S) for 2.3k on Ebay (only a 1 month old switch), one before that we got brand new for 2.6k (again off Ebay)

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,947
    I am seeing this:

    http://www.shopricom.com/PowerConnect_6248

    and this:

    http://cgi.ebay.com/DELL-PowerConnec...item4aaa11c117

    Both are brand new but I never bought from ebay. Not sure if those sellers are legit :-(
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,208
    Quote Originally Posted by net View Post
    I am seeing this:

    http://www.shopricom.com/PowerConnect_6248

    and this:

    http://cgi.ebay.com/DELL-PowerConnec...item4aaa11c117

    Both are brand new but I never bought from ebay. Not sure if those sellers are legit :-(
    Usually your quite protected with Ebay + PayPal. We also didn't want to buy our switches from Ebay, but they turned out just fine.

    If those Dell switches are comparable to the Cisco 3560G, we actually might look into them..

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,947
    Ok. Thanks.
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,947
    Decided to go with Dell directly instead. I need to be sure the product is new, complete and tested :-)


    Thanks all.
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

Similar Threads

  1. Public switch or firewall?
    By MattIT in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2010, 01:10 PM
  2. Firewall and Router/Switch Suggestions
    By mthhoster in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-02-2009, 12:27 AM
  3. 1U Switch / Firewall - Redundant?
    By ressystems in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-30-2008, 10:22 PM
  4. router/firewall/switch
    By admin0 in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-23-2002, 12:08 AM
  5. switch/router with firewall
    By admin0 in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-02-2002, 03:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •