Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,320

    My Windows server's RDP clipboard not working

    When I copy text from my Windows 7 Home PC to RDP window, it does not paste anything. Same if I copy and paste from RDP windows to my home PC.

    Is this a bug?

    I have closed the RDP window and reconnected several times without success.

    It was working before but suddenly today it does not work.

    The clipboard remote services is checked already.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,403
    Did you try this?
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302443
    Or try to use Task Manager to kill the rdpclip.exe process and run rdpclip.exe to restart it.
    Tommy Tran - tommy @ vinax.net ::: VINAX, LLC ::: http://vinax.net ::: Since 2004
    Premium Dedicated Servers and Colocation in downtown Chicago (350 E. Cermak Rd)
    Premium Bandwidth, 100% Network & Power Uptime SLA, 24/7 Prompt Tech Support

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,320
    Code:
    Open Terminal Services Configuration. To open Terminal Services Configuration, click Start, point to Administrative Tools, point to Terminal Services, and then click Terminal Services Configuration.
    
    Under Connections, right-click the name of the connection, and then click Properties.
    
    In the Properties dialog box for the connection, click the Security tab.
    I can't find "Terminal Services" under Administrative Tools, I am using Windows 2008 Web Edition, does this edition don't have that? What is the run command to open that if it is available?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kshatriya
    Posts
    2,725
    Go to "Start Menu" >> RUN

    and type taskmgr - press ok and then terminate rdpclip.exe

    Again go to Start Menu >> RUN and type rdpclip.exe and press ok..


    Done...
    Last edited by DewlanceHosting; 04-13-2011 at 02:35 PM. Reason: ..
    Dewlance® Cheap Windows VPS - Chicago/Orlando/Vegas/AZ - SSD
    WHMCS ReadyMadeKB - Tutorials for cPanel/InterWorx/Softaculous& Growing..
    Super Cheap Annually Shared Hosting - Canada/US/UK

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,320
    Quote Originally Posted by DewlanceHosting View Post
    Go to "Start Menu" >> RUN

    and type taskmgr - press ok and then terminate rdpclip.exe

    Again go to Start Menu >> RUN and type rdpclip.exe and press ok..


    Done...
    That worked perfectly took all of 10 seconds. Thanks!!

Similar Threads

  1. Does Windows Server 2008 Web Edition support RDP or not?
    By chasebug in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-22-2011, 11:10 AM
  2. How to enable RDP on windows server!!!!!
    By lildevil07 in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-17-2011, 01:52 PM
  3. RDP on VPS Windows server 2008 R2 problems
    By mightyb in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2010, 10:06 AM
  4. RDP windows server and HDD limited speed per user
    By jessepure in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 11:45 AM
  5. Windows 2003 Server - IIS & FTP up, but no RDP or physical console
    By MaB in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-05-2008, 10:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •