Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Dominican Republic
    Posts
    352

    Can i run cpanel on a Power PC dedi

    Hey guys i want to know if i can run Cpanel or a web server it self on Power Pc arch

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas Nevada
    Posts
    32
    TO my knowledge NO

    My understanding is it runs on X86 centos, redhat, oe fedora only. aka: rpm distros.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Dominican Republic
    Posts
    352
    yeah, it does run on those distro.
    And what can i use that blade with 14 server for?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas Nevada
    Posts
    32
    Most of the main services (apache, mysql, php) will run under power pc however i don't think cpannle will. So if you know linux well enough you can go that route.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Dominican Republic
    Posts
    352
    Ok, so i could use those blades as a mysql server and email servers?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    785
    Why not install a hypervisor on the PPC host and then start a VM that has a supported linux install to run cPanel on?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Milton Keynes
    Posts
    352
    Quote Originally Posted by Cirrostratus View Post
    Why not install a hypervisor on the PPC host and then start a VM that has a supported linux install to run cPanel on?
    The only hypervisor able to run x86 code at reasonable speed rather than emulating a full CPU (like Bochs) would be PowerVM.

    Ask your IBM sales rep. about pricing for PowerVM, but it's likely going to cost in the $200+ per core range. IMO it's just not worth it for cPanel and will be a reasonable performance hit.

    Alternatively you should be able to trade-in the PPC blades for a nice discount on new or refurb x86 blades.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jax, FL
    Posts
    2,707
    If you don't mind an out-dated OS (not recommended), Fedora 12 supports PPC based installs. cPanel supports Fedora, so it could possibly work.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Dominican Republic
    Posts
    352
    Also centos 4 ppc i can try that also?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jax, FL
    Posts
    2,707
    As far as I know, CentOS never officially supported PPC and it was only beta.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Dominican Republic
    Posts
    352
    Oh so it won't work? also i need a free linux distro to run powerpc so i can host atleast website or mysql server or something.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Riga, Latvia
    Posts
    37
    I don't believe cPanel current build system (i.e. EasyApache and stuff like that) will work with PPC. They are improving it, so maybe in future you won't have such problem, but for now you might have (never tried, though). You can however put database servers there. Not sure about email.
    If availability is important, choose Serveriem.LV - the uptime makers
    Shared hosting and OpenVZ VPS

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Dominican Republic
    Posts
    352
    Ok guys i bought this server to use it for webhosting, i also have other servers running with around 23 domains.
    So the only thing i can do with this blades is a mysql server.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Riga, Latvia
    Posts
    37
    i believe you can run other control panels. i can't imagine a professional hosting without cpanel, though... but there are other panels.
    If availability is important, choose Serveriem.LV - the uptime makers
    Shared hosting and OpenVZ VPS

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas Nevada
    Posts
    32
    http://isp-control.net/ control pannle MIGHT work. Ask in there forums to see if its feasibly. ISPCP is hevely pear based so which is a very standard unix/linux language.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,446

    *

    yes, you are righ. i am agree with you.
    Quote Originally Posted by kingofkya View Post
    TO my knowledge NO

    My understanding is it runs on X86 centos, redhat, oe fedora only. aka: rpm distros.

Similar Threads

  1. How well can this dedi run a Game Server?
    By TheInspector in forum Game Servers
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 08-10-2010, 03:50 AM
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-02-2009, 01:24 PM
  3. any way to run a windows program on a linux dedi
    By elfalso in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-14-2007, 03:09 PM
  4. staff needed to run dedi farm and average usage?
    By viabandwidth in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-29-2006, 10:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •