Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1

    * Overloaded Server problem

    Im using a Dedicated server from FDCServers and have used this server for nearly 3 months now.Few days ago the server stated to slowdown and stated to get Freeze up when sites are having bit high traffic.Now the server is so unstable and so so slow.My server CUU usage is like (50-70%) in peak server load is like 10-15 (2 CPU) .And i also need to mention that im hosting a videos streaming site on this server as the main site and pulls nearly 25-30TB from a 100Mbps line per month.Can someone tell me what is the reson for this slow down.My server specs are

    Dual Core Intel E5200
    8GB RAM
    2 x 1.5TB HDD (no RAID)
    100 Mbps unlimited
    currently host 300GB of data

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    You're pushing 25~30 TB/mo off of sata disks and you wonder why things are slow? Chances are your disks aren't keeping up...

    Run this command and post the output here:
    Code:
    top -b -n1 | head -n 5
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    187
    You probably need better hard drives, something like 4 x 300 GB SAS 15K in RAID 10 or if you go with SATA, than again at least 4 drives in RAID 10.

  4. #4
    i also think its over use of disks but the RAID solution cost so much even RAID 1 will cost me 500$ because of 2 x 1.5 TB drivers.So i need to pay for two HDD's and for a RAID card.and i also need to mention that im only paying 150$ per month for this server so 500$ is lot for me.

  5. #5
    hello ,

    The RAM of your server is 8 GB which is ok . But the processor E5200 is a lower processor , I would suggest you to go for a higer End Processor such as X3430 or E5620 which will solve your Problem .

  6. #6
    is the "Six Core AMD Phenom II X6 Thuban" is a good option because its bit cheap and i just need to pay neatly 200$ for that one.
    and also now im trying to move maser HDD hosted user account to the slave HDD to add a new HDD with fresh OS installed.Is it possible to do a such a thing for nearly 300 GB of data.and do i need to backup the mysql data separatly ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    Well we still haven't determined the cause, and you still haven't done what I asked which would help determine the cause... You might want to at least do that before you make changes.
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Reston, VA
    Posts
    3,132

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,967
    Moved > Hosting Security and Technology.
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    16,087
    Quote Originally Posted by Spudstr View Post
    More disk io... streaming doesn't require CPU.. more ram. People suggesting moar cpu! are 100% wrong
    I would generally agree unless those streams are being encoded/compressed/transcoded.
    Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC
    New shared plans for 2016! Check them out!
    Highly Available Shared, Premium, Reseller, and VPS
    http://www.mddhosting.com/

  11. #11
    More disk io... streaming doesn't require CPU.. more ram. People suggesting moar cpu! are 100% wrong
    The processor the client is using is E5200 processor which is lower end processor . It has nothing to do with streaming , the client is having heavy traffic and the processor E5200 is not capable to handling heavy loads .

  12. #12
    im not clear about that becaue it might be the weak STAT HDD which is abused for nearly 3 months or might be the lower end CPU.Give me a clear idea please.and also i have tried to move all master HDD files to the slave HDD which is less used than the master HDD but server is so unstable. to do that.Is it possible to move files from HDD to HDD via SSH.if yes give me the command used in SSH.

  13. #13

    *

    Hello,

    The Best option I would suggest is to go for new server with a higher processor such as X3430 or a more costly server E5620 with the Same Amount of RAM and most of your issues will be sorted .

    And then you can move the data to a new server . There will be some trouble but once everything is moved you will have some relief.
    Also if you prefer to go with the same server you can use the rsync command to move the data from one HDD to the other .

  14. #14
    here is the top -b -n1 | head -n 5 output


    [email protected] [/home]# top -b -n1 | head -n 5
    top - 11:03:24 up 55 min, 1 user, load average: 6.11, 7.46, 8.29
    Tasks: 144 total, 1 running, 140 sleeping, 0 stopped, 3 zombie
    Cpu(s): 52.1%us, 21.4%sy, 0.1%ni, 15.2%id, 10.8%wa, 0.0%hi, 0.3%si, 0.0%st
    Mem: 8168764k total, 1263052k used, 6905712k free, 185088k buffers
    Swap: 4192956k total, 0k used, 4192956k free, 668748k cached

  15. #15
    Whilst there's some I/O wait/delay there, it's not as significant as others are making out. What process(es) are consuming the most CPU time?

    Run this command:

    top -c -d 1

    Note the %CPU column and the command to the far right.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,320
    Its not the hard drive or the CPU, 2 hard drives can easily push 100mbps without issue. I am using Atom CPU only 2GB RAM with 2x hard drives average 600mbps even burst to 1000mbps without issue.

    Hire somebody to optimize the server for you.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    187
    Try to run following command during the load peak...

    Code:
    vmstat 1 10
    ... paste the result here.

  18. #18
    After lots of work i have installed a new HDD to the server with new fresh centos installed.But after moving files to the new HDD the server again went offline.This is like a mess for me now because what i did was useless now.I need to find the actual reason for this problem.70% i think its a clipbucket site with ~9000 videos on it.and also i also need to know that is there a way to retrive Data base files from the old HDD which contains the old OS because i forgot to backup one of my databases because its too much work for a learner (Lots of new SSh comm..).Please can some one help me with the Server part and DB backup problem.

  19. #19
    On the fresh OS install the server status are horrible.(total of 300-400 online users and 50-60 doing thing on the sites and others are streaming videos)
    Server Load 52.37 (2 cpus)
    Memory Used 65.3 %
    Swap Used 55.78 %

Similar Threads

  1. Is this server overloaded?
    By Creed3020 in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-06-2009, 06:29 AM
  2. Is it overloaded server?
    By minthu in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 11-21-2008, 11:34 AM
  3. Is the server I'm on overloaded?
    By jazz in forum Reseller Hosting
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 10-08-2004, 11:31 AM
  4. Server overloaded
    By koliber2 in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-04-2004, 02:34 PM
  5. server overloaded - finding problem
    By AlaskanWolf in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-12-2001, 08:53 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •