Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,320

    How can I change DIrectAdmin backup to run on highest priority?

    I find that running backup on the regular priority makes the backup process much slower. The MySQL tables are locked anyway while backup is in progress so the server is not usable while doing backups so I think it is better to finish the backup first. Anyway to change the value to -20 priority?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4,183
    www.InstantDedicated.com - Online in no time
    Dedicated Servers in [EU] Netherlands with DAILY support, also on weekends
    DDOS Protected network - 100% Money Back if it doesn't work for you
    Streaming / IPTV allowed | Up to 10 Gbit ports | 100% Network Uptime

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,574
    You'd want to modify this within the DirectAdmin config.

    http://www.directadmin.com/features.php?id=577
    MediaLayer, LLC - www.medialayer.com Learn how we can make your website load faster, translating to better conversion rates for your business!
    The pioneers of optimized web hosting, featuring LiteSpeed Web Server & SSD Storage - Celebrating 10 Years in Business

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    510

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,320

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by brentpresley View Post
    I really think that running backups at highest priority is a bad idea.

    I would never do that on any of our servers.
    Do you find that when you make backups, the MySQL tables are locked so that the data are consistent? Once the tables are locked, the http requests cannot be processed and they will lock up Apache.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    510
    We have never had that issue, as sites are still accessible during the backup.

    We run a standard DirectAdmin 1.38 install with a few Apache or LiteSpeed tweaks, depending on the server.

Similar Threads

  1. what is the script i need to run in ssh that will mirror Change Multiple Sites IP
    By sharmaine1111 in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-21-2009, 11:19 PM
  2. How to run DNS with Directadmin
    By betashock in forum Hosting Software and Control Panels
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-16-2008, 02:25 AM
  3. how do i change apf run like this ?
    By traixanha in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-19-2005, 08:18 PM
  4. How to change sendmail priority
    By Katt in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-02-2002, 06:06 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-03-2002, 03:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •