Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    WHT
    Posts
    377

    Little help about port

    Ok lets start...I have vps with 2 ip and i need to run 2 programs but that programs must use same port but on diferent ip... So how 2 ip can use same port to run 2 same programs?

    Thx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    430
    If both support binding to one IP you need to set that in each program. See the documentation of each for info on how to do that.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    WHT
    Posts
    377
    nope i dont need them on one ip...I know how they can use diferent ip but i don't know how to set same port on that 2 ip, if you know what i mean...So i need that 1 program on one ip, secound on secound ip but on same port...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    430
    What programs are you using?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    WHT
    Posts
    377
    lets say its ircd then must be run on port 6661 to 6667...So if i want to use 2 ircd server on same vps, i can bind do diferent ip, but port is problem here...So how i can bind same ports 6661 to 6667 on 2 ip...

    thx

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Jose, CA.
    Posts
    1,622
    You're going to need to be much more specific... ie provide the configuration file for the exact program you are talking about.

    Either, it's a simple configurable option you need to set in the configuration file, or the software is not designed to bind to a specific IP.

    For example, in Apache you would be modifying the lines which say:
    Listen 12.34.56.78:80

    The exact syntax and such is going to be dependent on your specific program tho.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,513
    The software that your using should have a configuration file where you can set the bindings.

    You can normally specify both an IP address and a port number.

    If your not too sure the software manual should be able to help
    - Buying up websites, side-projects and companies - PM Me! -

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    WHT
    Posts
    377
    yea i can bind ip-s in cfg file but i can't use same port on that 2 ip-s, and when i start it's say something: Error can't bind to port 6667

    But i need to use that port on both programs...

    its need to be something like this:

    242.XXX.XXX.XX1 to use port 6667
    242.XXX.XXX.XX2 to use port 6667

    So how i can do this?
    Thx

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-12-2009, 02:07 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-08-2009, 07:21 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-22-2008, 07:38 AM
  4. Managed Server 10mbits-port,20mbits-port,50mbits-port Unmetered
    By Servainet in forum Dedicated Hosting Offers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 09:09 AM
  5. Managed Server 10mbits-port,20mbits-port,50mbits-port Unmetered
    By Servainet in forum Dedicated Hosting Offers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-05-2008, 03:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •