Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1

    Question about nameservers

    I currently host my main domain at stablehost so I set my nameservers to stablehost's nameservers. I also own a reseller account with another provider so I want to use ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com as my custom nameservers on the reseller account. Both accounts are cpanel and both use the same domain as the main cpanel domain. How can I do this? I already created 2 nameservers in my godaddy acouunt for the domain, but when I try to add an addon domain to my reseller account it says that the nameservers are not pointing to the right place. The addon domain is using ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com as it nameservers.

    Thanks in advance
    GlumboUploads - File hosting without wait-times or CAPTCHAs
    RichPeopleThings - Blog about rich people and luxury items

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nirvana
    Posts
    1,391
    It sounds like you want the same DNS to go to two different IP addresses?
    I don't think you can do that.

    correct me if I'm wrong

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    /home/kristoffer
    Posts
    2,793
    Actually, that is possible by pointing your nameservers to the reseller accounts IP. Then you add a new zone, that'll point to the other hosts IP. That should work perfectly.

    Also, please note that cPanel need to ensure that it is pointed to the right nameservers, and due to DNS caching, there can go up to 72 hours - however it's very rare. Normally, it should have flushed within 24 hours or less.
    Serverfruit - awesome cPanel hosting!
    Bacon forever!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,799
    I believe you have to ask your reseller host to add your custom nameservers. Also in your reseller cPanel under "Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel & WHM Setup" you should change those to your custom nameservers.

    If you've already done those, how much time did you give since registering your nameservers? It might be still propagating. Check your domain in intodns.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nirvana
    Posts
    1,391
    thank you
    I learn something new everyday.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    11,521
    Quote Originally Posted by musicman153 View Post
    thank you
    I learn something new everyday.
    That's what makes this community/forum so special

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    /home/kristoffer
    Posts
    2,793
    Quote Originally Posted by musicman153 View Post
    thank you
    I learn something new everyday.
    We all do. And it's so great to learn new things. That's what makes things easier when you can do more.
    Serverfruit - awesome cPanel hosting!
    Bacon forever!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nirvana
    Posts
    1,391
    This place is truly a gold mine of information. So many talented and well educated people.

    My first time here I spent about 6 hrs just reading.

    Thanks for sharing your knowledge.

  9. #9
    Something is wrong http://www.intodns.com/glmb.us
    That domain points to my custom nameservers but they are being associated with stablehost's nameservers. The domain is pointing to my main domains shared hosting account and not the reseller.
    GlumboUploads - File hosting without wait-times or CAPTCHAs
    RichPeopleThings - Blog about rich people and luxury items

  10. #10
    Should I create A name records pointing ns1 and ns2 to the reseller account?

    I currently have a wildcard subdomain *.maindomain.com set up so if I type ns1.maindomain.com into the browser I get redirected to a website.
    GlumboUploads - File hosting without wait-times or CAPTCHAs
    RichPeopleThings - Blog about rich people and luxury items

  11. #11
    it is possible you can ask your provider.it may be sort you out.

  12. #12
    Exactly, A records are mandatory to be created in DNS settings of the maindomain.

    For example, if you have registered a DNS NS1.MAINDOMAIN.COM & NS2.MAINDOMAIN.COM, then you need to add two A records in MAINDOMAIN.COM's dns settings.

  13. #13
    You can use like
    ns1
    ns2
    ns3 (with second account ip)
    ns4 (with second account ip)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    /home/kristoffer
    Posts
    2,793
    Quote Originally Posted by Alexx LL View Post
    You can use like
    ns1
    ns2
    ns3 (with second account ip)
    ns4 (with second account ip)
    The optimal thing would be 4 different IP addresses if I understand it right - where at least one of the IP addresses are for a VPS that run cPanel DNS only, or something like that.
    Serverfruit - awesome cPanel hosting!
    Bacon forever!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    94
    Different IP addresses of C-class may solve your issue to my mind.

  16. #16
    Thanks everyone. I finally got it working by creating the 2 A name records
    GlumboUploads - File hosting without wait-times or CAPTCHAs
    RichPeopleThings - Blog about rich people and luxury items

Similar Threads

  1. Question about nameservers?
    By TT20 in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-27-2007, 11:15 AM
  2. nameservers question
    By jordfox in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 08:57 PM
  3. Question about nameservers...
    By wiredpioneer in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-12-2003, 04:30 PM
  4. Question about nameservers
    By vito in forum Domain Names
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 08:36 PM
  5. Question about nameservers
    By baddealings.com in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-03-2001, 07:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •