Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1

    2host.com issues?

    Anyone else having any problems with 2host? I'm unable to contact either one of my VPS or even the 2host.com homepage for several hours now.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Under Raised Flooring
    Posts
    309
    I saw someone else post about them on another website. Have you tried contacting them via phone or helpdesk?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    4,680
    Hi,

    How long have you been with them? Have you tried calling? Did anyone answer your support ticket?

    Lastly do you have a backup of your website?

    - Daniel

  4. #4
    My VPS was pinging at 1900ms+ with 99% packet loss. Then it went down completely. Now their entire site is down.

    What do you expect when you're paying $9 for 10TB bandwidth (vps included)?

    I moved to buyvm.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by TmzHosting View Post
    How long have you been with them? Have you tried calling? Did anyone answer your support ticket?

    Lastly do you have a backup of your website?
    I've been with them about 2 years. Never had any issues with them other than going over bandwidth on a plan which I switched about 8 months ago. No support tickets because their main site is inaccessible. I'm not even sure there is a support phone number for them.

    I've got backups of most of the stuff, but not of a lot of the recent content.

  6. #6
    I don't know about the services but site is also not opening for me.

  7. #7

    Thumbs down

    My box is still on and responding (uptime 218 days). I have received several messages by my firewall on high CPU usage that lasted for about 2 hours.


    Time: Thu Mar 10 14:47:13 2011 -0500
    1 Min Load Avg: 9.99
    5 Min Load Avg: 9.97
    15 Min Load Avg: 9.91
    Running/Total Processes: 3/83

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    934
    Mine went poof too and I can't get their website either. Calypso, you're not in the Asheville DC are you?

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by tchen View Post
    Mine went poof too and I can't get their website either. Calypso, you're not in the Asheville DC are you?
    No, mine is in St Louis. I guess this is a typical 2host gimmick: servers are up and running but the connectivity has been cut off.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    11,521
    Quote Originally Posted by Calypso747 View Post
    No, mine is in St Louis. I guess this is a typical 2host gimmick: servers are up and running but the connectivity has been cut off.
    That's strange. Do they have a phone # to call?

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by tchen View Post
    Mine went poof too and I can't get their website either. Calypso, you're not in the Asheville DC are you?
    I'm in Asheville.

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Techy View Post
    That's strange. Do they have a phone # to call?
    IIRC, there was a thread a while ago about their terrible support mentioning that the phone number on the WHOIS is dead/fake.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    11,521
    Quote Originally Posted by misspink View Post
    IIRC, there was a thread a while ago about their terrible support mentioning that the phone number on the WHOIS is dead/fake.
    oh well that's just rather annoying now isn't it. I don't understand why people put up a # if they don't use it/answer it.

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by Techy View Post
    oh well that's just rather annoying now isn't it. I don't understand why people put up a # if they don't use it/answer it.
    It's required in the whois. I have to admit, I have randomly smashed number keys for whois information, when I don't want people to have my number.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    11,521
    Quote Originally Posted by misspink View Post
    It's required in the whois. I have to admit, I have randomly smashed number keys for whois information, when I don't want people to have my number.
    haha well you're just as bad then! lol

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,979
    site loads fine for me

    I was also :O when I saw some days ago XEn bundled with 10 tb for nickles

Similar Threads

  1. 2host networks issues?
    By backtogeek in forum Providers and Network Outages and Updates
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-25-2010, 06:02 PM
  2. Anyone using 2host ?
    By dewaforex in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 120
    Last Post: 07-24-2010, 02:48 AM
  3. 2host.com down?
    By backtogeek in forum Providers and Network Outages and Updates
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2010, 03:29 PM
  4. 2host.com Anyone?
    By jamjam in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 07-04-2009, 12:32 PM
  5. Maybe selling: 2host.com, tohost.com, 2host.org and 2tech.com
    By Tim Greer in forum Domain Name Offers
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 01:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •