Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    World
    Posts
    127

    Please help, "Unable to allocate memory for pool. "

    Hi,

    please, does anybody know how to fix this error:
    Warning: require_once() [function.require-once]: Unable to allocate memory for pool.

    The System Information:
    PHP Built on: Linux 2.6.18-194.26.1.el5 #1 SMP Tue Nov 9 12:54:20 EST 2010 x86_64
    Database Version: 5.1.54-log
    Database Collation: utf8_general_ci
    PHP Version: 5.2.17
    Web Server: Apache
    Web Server to PHP interface: apache2handler
    Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.5.22 Stable [ senu takaa ama woi ] 04-November-2010 18:00 GMT
    User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-GB; rv:1.9.2.14) Gecko/20110218 Firefox/3.6.14 (.NET CLR 3.5.30729)


    Thank you very much.
    Regards
    H.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    1,585
    Are you running APC cache?

    APC has its own memory settings.
    'Ripcord'ing is the only way!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Durham, NC USA
    Posts
    195

    Memory limit ion .htaccess

    You could just try upping the memory_limit via your .htaccess file. Just add something like

    php_value memory_limit 16M

    and see if that corrects the problem. If not, you might bump it up to 32 or maybe even higher, it just depends on how much memory you have and how many concurrent processes you want to be able to handle.

    If you're running any less-than-stable modules, you may also want to disable them, and check you mysql tables to see if any are corrupt.

    Akin
    Netmar Web Services - Reliable Web Hosting for 15 years
    Shared hosting, business hosting, domain name registration, and VMware virtual servers
    Specializing in Drupal hosting
    Call 866-363-8627 (toll-free) and ask about our Drupal accounts

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    World
    Posts
    127
    Hi,

    thank you very much for your replies!
    Unfortunately php_value memory_limit didn't helped

    Are you running APC cache?
    APC has its own memory settings.
    Please, how could I find that? Can't find any commands for putty

    Thank you!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    World
    Posts
    127
    Hi again,

    looks like the APC did the job!
    Lets fingers cross!

    Thank you very much

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    1,585
    Quote Originally Posted by Honza View Post
    Hi again,

    looks like the APC did the job!
    Lets fingers cross!

    Thank you very much

    Yep, the memory pool error is a APC thing not PHP. Ran into that one a few times now.

    Glad I was able to help, 10 bucks says no one else would have suggested it!
    'Ripcord'ing is the only way!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    World
    Posts
    127
    Agree Visbit!
    Thanks a lot, really appreciate it!

Similar Threads

  1. Help! PHP error "Unable to find the socket transport "ssl"
    By Max Renn in forum Programming Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-22-2010, 12:17 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-10-2010, 05:32 PM
  3. iconv: unable to allocate buffer for input: Cannot allocate memory
    By Ba$im in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-01-2009, 02:56 AM
  4. "bash: fork: Cannot allocate memory" error
    By wir3d in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-29-2008, 02:32 PM
  5. "unable to allocate memory for temp"
    By killer15669 in forum Programming Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2005, 01:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •