Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,320

    Why I cannot ping some sites from my server?

    At home I can ping for example www.mysite.com but from a dedicated server it just says unknown host.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    16,968
    Moved > Hosting Security and Technology.
    Specially 4 You
    .
    JoneSolutions.Com ( Jones.Solutions ) is on the net 24/7 providing stable and reliable web hosting solutions and services since 2001

  3. #3
    Hello,

    Is it happening to all the sites you ping from your server or is it the only one site which gives unknown host.

    Regards,
    Prashant.J.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Behind you...
    Posts
    355
    Problems with your DNS, setup /etc/resolv.conf
    file1.info :: 50GB secure cloudstorage with filemanager

  5. #5
    Right , this is an issue with the resolvers that are set by your hosting provider , please check them with your service provider.
    || Eminds Infotech || 9th Year of Server Management Solutions ||
    || Server Management || 24x7 Technical Support || Cloud Management ||
    || 24x7 Live Chat Support || VPS Management || Server Migrations ||
    || https://www.24x7cloudservermanagement.com||

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,320
    Happens with 1 of my sites, would it help if I wait 24 hours and retry it?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,320
    This is weird, another site that I was able to ping from this server a few hours ago is no longer pingable, now gives unknown host error.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Kasultanan Ngayogyakarta
    Posts
    247
    look on your /etc/hosts , /etc/resolv.conf . and also your iptables. give us more details maybe i can help you.
    Carstensz Pyramid Server
    ...:::::: KVM |||| VPS ::::::...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,320
    /etc/hosts
    Code:
    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    127.0.0.1               server.wholesaleinternet.com server localhost.localdoma$
    ::1             localhost6.localdomain6 localhost6
    204.x.x.x          x.x.com
    /etc/resolv.conf
    Code:
    search wholesaleinternet.com
    nameserver 69.x.x.x
    nameserver 69.x.x.x

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,794
    Contact your hosting provider and ask them if they have some kind of centralized firewall and if those IP's are blocked.
    LVPSHosting.com|Virtual Private Servers|Dedicated Servers|
    Managed Hosting Solution|24/7/365 Support
    Datacentar and servers location: Holland, Europe

  11. #11
    OR change your /etc/resolv.conf to the following and see if it helps

    nameserver 4.2.2.1
    nameserver 4.2.2.2
    | LinuxHostingSupport.net
    | Server Setup | Security | Optimization | Troubleshooting | Server Migration
    | Monthly and Task basis services.
    | MSN : madaboutlinux[at]hotmail.com | Skype : madaboutlinux

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Kasultanan Ngayogyakarta
    Posts
    247
    Code:
    127.0.0.1               server.wholesaleinternet.com server localhost.localdoma$
    try to removing "server.wholesaleinternet.com server" doesn't work for you? for me 127.0.0.1 only set for localhost.localdomain localhost

    did you try ping an ip address not domain from your server?
    and take a look on your iptables.
    Carstensz Pyramid Server
    ...:::::: KVM |||| VPS ::::::...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,320
    Any other suggestions?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    297
    Run a trace route to see where it's hanging up

    tracert domain.com

  15. #15
    Check sysct.conf file and check whether the ping reply is disables:

    sysctl -w net.ipv4.icmp_echo_ignore_all=1
    net.ipv4.icmp_echo_ignore_all = 1

    The above is for disabling the ping replay and enable it as given below:

    sysctl -w net.ipv4.icmp_echo_ignore_all=0
    net.ipv4.icmp_echo_ignore_all = 0

    Thanks,
    sunny

Similar Threads

  1. Can't ping vps, but sites work fine
    By turbo2ltr in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 06:48 AM
  2. ping timeout on IPs used for IP based sites
    By netguy5 in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-27-2008, 03:22 AM
  3. Layeredtech lost ping ping ping
    By sakibin in forum Providers and Network Outages and Updates
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-29-2006, 07:38 AM
  4. could someone ping some sites for me please
    By saj in forum Other Reviews
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-26-2005, 11:16 PM
  5. WHM - Ping all sites?
    By Graphicism in forum Web Hosting
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-19-2004, 08:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •