Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    627

    got CISCO 2950 and then how to setup?

    We plan to get a CISCO 2950SX switch and colo at DC here.
    DC pulls cable and setup IPs to our cabinet and it is our job to setup switch, now question is how to setup cisco 2950?

    Also, how is 2950SX?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    6,456
    You have a lot of reading to do.. a lot..

    My best tip is pay someone that knows how to do it, to do it.
    simplywww: directadmin and cpanel hosting that will rock your socks
    Need some work done in a datacenter in the NYC area? NYC Remote Hands can do it.

    Follow my "deals" Twitter for hardware specials.. @dougysdeals

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    627
    if we don't really need those managed function, will unmanaged switch just work fine? plug in uplink cable and connect to servers and working?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    6,456
    Quote Originally Posted by Peter-SZ View Post
    if we don't really need those managed function, will unmanaged switch just work fine? plug in uplink cable and connect to servers and working?
    ...
    simplywww: directadmin and cpanel hosting that will rock your socks
    Need some work done in a datacenter in the NYC area? NYC Remote Hands can do it.

    Follow my "deals" Twitter for hardware specials.. @dougysdeals

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    627
    please~~will it work OK?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    6,456
    Quote Originally Posted by Peter-SZ View Post
    please~~will it work OK?
    it might.. let me guess, d-link?
    simplywww: directadmin and cpanel hosting that will rock your socks
    Need some work done in a datacenter in the NYC area? NYC Remote Hands can do it.

    Follow my "deals" Twitter for hardware specials.. @dougysdeals

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    627
    DELL unmanaged switch or SMC?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    349
    How do you plan to troubleshoot issues that may be related to the switch? You will want some kind of managed switch. A cisco 2950 switch will work fine, just put a management ip on whatever vlan you plan on using , which is probably vlan 1 i assume, then set your default gateway. If you dont know how to do this, then like doug said you are better off having someone set it up for you.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    367
    Quote Originally Posted by cooldude919 View Post
    How do you plan to troubleshoot issues that may be related to the switch? You will want some kind of managed switch. A cisco 2950 switch will work fine, just put a management ip on whatever vlan you plan on using , which is probably vlan 1 i assume, then set your default gateway. If you dont know how to do this, then like doug said you are better off having someone set it up for you.
    Get someone hired to do this, it should take them ~5-10 minutes if they know what they're doing to have it configured properly.

    See what the facility will charge for consulting to help you out...

Similar Threads

  1. Cisco 2950 - How to enable "Cisco Network Assistant" from telent
    By mmm in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 03:00 PM
  2. Cisco 2950
    By HoratioE in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-25-2010, 12:38 AM
  3. LC or SC? Cisco 2950
    By ti_nhatrang in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-08-2009, 04:09 PM
  4. Cisco 3524 versus Cisco 2950
    By qps in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-10-2004, 09:04 AM
  5. Cisco 2950
    By comcage in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 01:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •