Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    39

    Need help with home network

    Hello guys,

    I need a bit of help with my home network. Basically, I have an old Vigor2900 router which I used to use as my main router/VPN until I was given a router from my provider as part of a speed upgrade which could handle the new 50mbps speed, whereas the Vigor couldn't. Now I want to keep the new router (Dlink dir-615) as the main router and have the Vigor2900 for VPN only, but am struggling with getting this to work.

    Both routers are connected directly into a Dell 16-port gigabit unmanaged switch, as is every machine on my home network.

    I have tried to assign the Vigor with an ip of 192.168.1.2 and then have the Dlink (192.168.1.1) forward port 1723 to 192.168.1.2, but this doesn't work. I hope someone give me a little help.

    Many thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,899
    For testing purposes have you tried dmz'ing the vigor yet? Also depending on what type of vpn the vigor router is using you might be able to get away with port forwards.

    Now the other thing to keep in mind is routing tables, chances are whatever IP range you hand out on the vigor to vpn clients you will need to static route in your router to bounce it back to the vigor (since the vigor is no longer the default route for your LAN/network devices).

    I've setup a similar setup with untangle and openvpn in the past where we used it in transparent bridge mode and had a cisco router (needed to static the openvpn client range in the cisco and bounce it back to the untangle so traffic got to where it was supposed to go).
    Justin Schurawlow :: Technology Enthusiast
    Schurawlow PC Repair
    Computer Services for the Lehigh Valley area
    Blog :: The Justin Schurawlow Blog

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    39
    I believe I have put the Vigor on DMZ for test, but didn't make a difference if I recall correctly. Every time I try to connect to the VPN (PPTP) it simply fails.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    39
    Also, please let me know if there are any specific router settings I should post here to help get it working.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    good ole UK
    Posts
    341
    Well it sounds as though its failing with the forward? in the Dlink under the advanced port forwarding option try:

    Name: PPTP
    IPAddress: 192.168.1.2
    Public port: 1723
    Private port: 1723
    Traffic Type: TCP

    Name: IPsec
    IPAddress: 192.168.1.2
    Public port: 500
    Private port: 500
    Traffic Type: UDP

    and also add a setting to the Dlink firewall to allow the VPN from the WAN to the Vigor's LAN address. The firewall could be the culprit even though the forward is set it still isn't allowing the VPN passthrough connection from the gateway to the vigor in affect you need to tell the firewall to first accept the (WAN) VPN connection in the gateway device(Dlink) and then to allow passthrough/forward to the to the (LAN)vigor.

    Hope you get this sorted.
    I H4t3 l33T, l33T i5 4 l053r5!
    ██
    ███
    ████ Personally I'm always ready to learn, although I do not always like being taught.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    39
    Wow - thanks for that guys, will definitely try it when I get home.

    I'll report back in the evening to give an update.

    In the meantime, if anyone else has any input, please feel free to add a reply.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    good ole UK
    Posts
    341
    You also may find it helpful to look in the logs of the main router.
    I H4t3 l33T, l33T i5 4 l053r5!
    ██
    ███
    ████ Personally I'm always ready to learn, although I do not always like being taught.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    39
    I've set up the forwards, now trying to open the firewall on the Dlink for the Vigor

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    39
    My brain's turned to mush! Does this look correct to you for the firewall setting - http://tinypic.com/r/6gd8c0/7?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    good ole UK
    Posts
    341
    Quote Originally Posted by demonnet0 View Post
    My brain's turned to mush! Does this look correct to you for the firewall setting - http://tinypic.com/r/6gd8c0/7?

    Yes but I would add the vigor LAN ip to the range 192.168.1.2

    and then try the VPN and check the logs if it doesn't work.
    I H4t3 l33T, l33T i5 4 l053r5!
    ██
    ███
    ████ Personally I'm always ready to learn, although I do not always like being taught.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    39
    Added 192.168.5.2, tried to connect but fails! The logs on the Dlink are extremely vague and don't say much - only that it's detected an 'xmas port scan' on ip's belonging to Google! I have tried to portscan 1723 from an external source, but it still says it cannot find 1723 open.

    I'm going to call it a day and continue tomorrow after work, but if you do have any further thoughts, please let me know. Thanks for all your help.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    good ole UK
    Posts
    341
    You may need to strip things back to bare basics and build up if all else fails.
    I H4t3 l33T, l33T i5 4 l053r5!
    ██
    ███
    ████ Personally I'm always ready to learn, although I do not always like being taught.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    39
    You mean reset the routers back to their default settings?

    You may be right - I don't know what else to do! I've created the port forwards from Dlink to Vigor, and have opened the firewall on the Dlink for Vigor! May be it's just not possible to do?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    good ole UK
    Posts
    341
    And you've tried the DMZ with the allow VPN passthrough option ticked in the Dlink right?

    What I mean't by strip things back was take the vigor out of the mix and try just setting up the Dlink for the VPN connection if you can get that to work then add the vigor back in and try again.
    I H4t3 l33T, l33T i5 4 l053r5!
    ██
    ███
    ████ Personally I'm always ready to learn, although I do not always like being taught.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    39
    I have no such option for allowing VPN passthrough, but when the router boots up, the logs do say that VPN passthrough is enabled.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    39
    Hi all,

    Just an update - the router I'm using is supplied by VirginMedia (a UK Cable company) and what they've done is to use their own custom web interface for the router thus limiting the router's full capibility. Well, it turns out that many people who want to connect to VPN's have had an issue with VM's custom software not allowing VPN ports to be forwarded, so I'm going to update the router's firmware tonight, then try the suggestions posted in this thread again, and will let you all know how I got on if anyone's still interested?

    Many thanks to all that helped.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    good ole UK
    Posts
    341
    No problem I did read about the firmware on that model as well I hope it works out for you...
    I H4t3 l33T, l33T i5 4 l053r5!
    ██
    ███
    ████ Personally I'm always ready to learn, although I do not always like being taught.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,177
    The D-Link will need to have its own built-in PPTP rule for this to work. If you make your own using port 1723 it won't work because PPTP also requires IP Protocol 47 (GRE). Any VPN Passthrough checkboxes on your D-Link probably deal with outgoing connections, not incoming connections.
    If you have to operate your company behind the scenes or under a fake name, maybe it's time to leave the industry and start something fresh.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    39
    I appreciate the help of all contributors to this thread for trying to help me get my VPN sorted, and now that it is, may I make a request to the mods to kindly close this thread.

    Thanks once again.

Similar Threads

  1. Connect to my home server from outside my home network?
    By XRaptor in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-15-2009, 11:32 AM
  2. Monitoring network traffic of home network
    By sallyanne in forum Computers and Peripherals
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-30-2008, 10:42 AM
  3. Problem setting up a home network in Windows XP Home
    By Discusman in forum Computers and Peripherals
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-03-2006, 08:01 AM
  4. Home Network ... need help please
    By CatchyHost-Royi in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-07-2003, 11:23 PM
  5. Which is better to use for a home network.
    By michaeln in forum Web Hosting Lounge
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-02-2002, 12:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •