Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: OVH Servers!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    940

    OVH Servers!

    Is anyone familiar on how to setup network to VM's i have tried everything and still no look i may have to give soon


    btw its KVM/Openvz Virtualization and running Promox ( i have tried vmware and hyper v too)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    42

    *

    OVH's servers have a custom Kernel it does not work by default with OpenVZ, you will have to install your own.

    Heres a good tutorial:
    http://evcz.tk/blog/2008/10/21/remote-centos-install/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    940
    Quote Originally Posted by TheChal View Post
    OVH's servers have a custom Kernel it does not work by default with OpenVZ, you will have to install your own.

    Heres a good tutorial:
    http://evcz.tk/blog/2008/10/21/remote-centos-install/
    Its using the Proxmox Kernel PVE. OpenVZ works fine its just KVM based vps network wont work.

  4. #4
    Did you have a look at http://help.ovh.co.uk/Proxmox ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    940
    Quote Originally Posted by mydedis View Post
    Did you have a look at http://help.ovh.co.uk/Proxmox ?

    Trust me i have tried everything nothing works..

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Munich (SG)
    Posts
    77
    Want to ask you if you have contacted the company you are using your dedi?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,208
    I've gotten Proxmox working fine without changing anything using their base install.. Do you know where it's going wrong?

    EDIT: Try posting in their forums, usually Neil/Mark from their Customer Service know what they're doing.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    940
    Quote Originally Posted by greatseeder View Post
    I would say start with pinging the Failover IPs. If they don't respond, that's your problem.
    What a stupid reply. How the hell is it my problem.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,208
    Quote Originally Posted by FirstNetServ View Post
    Trust me i have tried everything nothing works..
    Then it could be something wrong with your IPs (I've had this before with a few IPs) - Contact support and they should get it sorted out for you.

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by FirstNetServ View Post
    What a stupid reply. How the hell is it my problem.
    I have seen it happen, so it's not a stupid reply. You can configure it properly, but if the IPs aren't responding it's never going to work.

    Hyper-V is as straightforward as can be, so if you can't get it working. The above suggestion isn't so strange. Same for HyperVM, VMware and Citrix Xenserver.. it's working all fine over here.
    Last edited by greatseeder; 02-24-2011 at 05:55 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,204
    Quote Originally Posted by FirstNetServ View Post
    What a stupid reply. How the hell is it my problem.
    add the ip to the host node, ping it.
    pings? you are on your own.
    does not ping? contact support regarding IP ACL on the switch.

    don't forget to remove the IP from the host node once you are done pinging, so you can attach it to a VM.
    beast5.com - Managed Hosting Solutions 2004 - 2016

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    940
    Quote Originally Posted by beastserv View Post
    add the ip to the host node, ping it.
    pings? you are on your own.
    does not ping? contact support regarding IP ACL on the switch.

    don't forget to remove the IP from the host node once you are done pinging, so you can attach it to a VM.
    They work fine when used on the HN

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,204
    Quote Originally Posted by FirstNetServ View Post
    They work fine when used on the HN
    so its only a matter of simple linux configuration of the IP addresses.
    openvz works out of the box, while KVM requires some setup.

    good luck.
    beast5.com - Managed Hosting Solutions 2004 - 2016

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    940
    Quote Originally Posted by beastserv View Post
    so its only a matter of simple linux configuration of the IP addresses.
    openvz works out of the box, while KVM requires some setup.

    good luck.
    What like? i have setup the ip config on the VM itself, Let me make myself clear its not just linux where the problem is its Windows Hyper v too.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,204
    Quote Originally Posted by FirstNetServ View Post
    What like? i have setup the ip config on the VM itself, Let me make myself clear its not just linux where the problem is its Windows Hyper v too.
    can't really say about windows, but for Linux, you got great tools like tcpdump and such, test the interconnectivity from the host node to the VM , see if its moving packets out trough the network port to start with.

    you might need to set your ip route config in some cases.
    as for windows, use netmask 255.255.255.255 or you will get null-routed pretty quick

    are you going to use the vmac option? or going to use the bridged mode?
    beast5.com - Managed Hosting Solutions 2004 - 2016

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    3,696
    You won't get null-routed for 255.255.255.0 masks in a Windows VM, at least if you do it right...

    I've been stuck with that whole Failover dilemma for a while too (still have 1 of those cheapass 50 euro boxes there) and, at least for Hyper-V (shouldn't be hard to do it for any other solutions), all you need to do is:
    -Go to your manager
    -Select the server
    -Go to services
    -Go to Virtual MAC for VPS
    -Go to Associate a virtual MAC to an IP address
    -Select the right IP, give it a random name, Set Virtual Mac type: to VMWare, Create a new one and click Validate

    Then in Hyper-V:
    Add a Virtual Network -> External, set to the main physical network adapter (and select Allow management OS to share this network adapter).
    For Linux VM:
    add a Legacy Network adapter and set the MAC Address to static and fill in the given MAC address from the manager's Virtual MAC.
    For Windows VM:
    add a (normal) Network adapter and set the MAC Address to static and fill in the given MAC address from the manager's Virtual MAC.

    Then once in the OS set the IP to the failover IP, the subnetmask to 255.255.255.0 and the gateway to XXX.XXX.XXX.254 say 123.456.789.123 would become 123.456.789.254.

    I'm 100% confident that it works like that...

    (If you really don't get it working I have no issues setting 1 up for you as an example, toke me 5 minutes to setup an Asterisk server today for testing)
    Last edited by Robert vd Boorn; 02-25-2011 at 12:43 PM.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,204
    Quote Originally Posted by Rob B View Post
    You won't get null-routed for 255.255.255.0 masks in a Windows VM, at least if you do it right...
    this is Incorrect.

    explained here : http://forum.ovh.co.uk/showthread.php?p=32080

    the 255.255.255.255 is mandatory , as it was explained to me by phone by Marc from the uk team.
    beast5.com - Managed Hosting Solutions 2004 - 2016

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    3,696
    That is only the case under these conditions:
    1) You are using a failover ip WITHOUT a virtual mac

    Been using this setup for .... 3 months now?

    Just a tip: the document is from 2009.

Similar Threads

  1. Klensein: OVH Reseller - i7 Nehalem AT OVH OFFICIAL PRICES!!
    By Kernelius in forum Dedicated Hosting Offers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-18-2010, 04:47 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-19-2010, 01:07 PM
  3. [OVH] Two OVH servers for changing ownership
    By NikolayM in forum Dedicated Hosting Offers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-25-2010, 05:25 AM
  4. OVH servers
    By aiden11 in forum Dedicated Hosting Offers
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 01:19 PM
  5. OVH Servers
    By slayer2005 in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-13-2007, 06:49 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •