Results 1 to 27 of 27
  1. #1

    * YardVPS - Not Ready For IPv6? Or Sucks In Tech?

    In case you find any excuses, I'll post my ticket ID first: XVZ-994279

    Then, let's just get into the ticket.
    11 Feb 2011 03:16 PM:
    The ip of vps (vz) 216.24.196.*** (2604:6600:3::f609:****) is involved. I can't reach this address, whatever I run on this server. I've tried again and again to reinstall OS. I run "ifconfig" and I can see my ipv6 address. But even httpd, I run
    "netstat -nl"
    and get this working
    "tcp 0 0 :::80 :::* LIST" seems working great,
    but I can't use my browser to access [2604:6600:3::f609:****].

    And BTW, I have another one (xen) with you, IP 216.24.198.**** (2604:6600:6::f6d1:****), everything's doing great. So I assume there are some problems with vz.Hope you can solve this problem.
    Thx!


    13 Feb 2011 10:29 AM:
    Hello,

    We have escalated this issue to our senior admin and he will get back to you soon.


    Thank You.

    Regards,
    Michael
    Level 2 administrator.
    Technical Support Team.


    17 Feb 2011 07:35 AM:
    hi! I've been wait for nearly one week, still cannot solved?
    I mean I have ipv6 environment, but I can't use my vps's ipv6 addr to visit the website on my vps and can't even use ipv6 addr to login the shell.
    vps ip 216.24.196.*** (2604:6600:3::f609:****)
    help me solve this soon, thx!


    18 Feb 2011 06:37 AM:
    We can see ipv6 is working now as we did few setting and reboot the vps.

    [[email protected] /]# ping6 ipv6.google.com
    PING ipv6.google.com(pw-in-x63.1e100.net) 56 data bytes


    64 bytes from pw-in-x63.1e100.net: icmp_seq=1 ttl=52 time=117 ms
    64 bytes from pw-in-x63.1e100.net: icmp_seq=2 ttl=52 time=117 ms
    64 bytes from pw-in-x63.1e100.net: icmp_seq=3 ttl=52 time=186 ms

    --- ipv6.google.com ping statistics ---
    4 packets transmitted, 3 received, 25% packet loss, time 3009ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 117.615/140.741/186.769/32.548 ms, pipe 2
    [[email protected] /]# ping6 2604:6600:3::f609:****
    PING 2604:6600:3::f609:f3ed(2604:6600:3::f609:****) 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 2604:6600:3::f609:****: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.036 ms
    64 bytes from 2604:6600:3::f609:****: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.045 ms
    64 bytes from 2604:6600:3::f609:****: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.055 ms


    Thank you,


    18 Feb 2011 12:31 PM:
    Just a simple question: can you visit http://[2604:6600:3::f609:****]:80 ?
    I am running httpd, as you can see below. Visit http://216.24.196.*** it's all working.
    But I CANNOT visit http://[2604:6600:3::f609:****] . And I am running OpenVPN and put it listening to 53 port. STILL CANNOT ACCESS! That's the problem I tried to declare.

    BTW, the Xen is working all great, I can use v6 addr to visit my website or access to VPN on your Xen service. VZ just not working.

    [[email protected] ~]# netstat -nl
    Active Internet connections (only servers)
    Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address Stat
    e
    tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:25 0.0.0.0:* LIST
    EN
    tcp 0 0 :::80 :::* LIST
    EN
    tcp 0 0 :::22 :::* LIST
    EN
    udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:1812 0.0.0.0:*

    udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:1813 0.0.0.0:*

    udp 0 0 :::53 :::*

    Active UNIX domain sockets (only servers)
    Proto RefCnt Flags Type State I-Node Path
    unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 260784029 /var/run/saslauthd/mux

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    20 Feb 2011 06:45 PM:
    Hello? Anyone here?

    I've been reloaded the OS again and again.
    Just simply install httpd, didn't change the default configuration (which did listen to tcp :::80)and start httpd. I can visit http://216.24.196.*** but cannot visit http://[2604:6600:3::f609:****] .

    I'm pretty sure that's your problem on the node. You've been keeping me waiting for more than 1 week and didn't solve the problem. Plz solve the problem soon!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    934
    Regardless of what the default httpd is, did you check what adapters its listening to in the actual config file?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    418
    ipv6 openvz with solusvm ?

    imho, buyvm / frantech is the pioneer of ipv6 implementation ovz environment
    please cmiiw always

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by tchen View Post
    Regardless of what the default httpd is, did you check what adapters its listening to in the actual config file?
    yum install httpd
    &
    service httpd start


    I don't see any problems here. And not only httpd, even I ran OpenVPN and put it listening to port 53, it still responds to ipv4 requests but not ipv6 requests.


    Quote Originally Posted by craig joe View Post
    ipv6 openvz with solusvm ?

    imho, buyvm / frantech is the pioneer of ipv6 implementation ovz environment
    Yes, I'm a current client of Frantech too. I must say they're brilliant!! Always the best team with the best tech.
    Just hoping YardVPS can solve this problem.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by craig joe View Post
    ipv6 openvz with solusvm ?

    imho, buyvm / frantech is the pioneer of ipv6 implementation ovz environment
    We do (also) support native IPv6 on SolusVM

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by HUGOBLUE View Post
    We do (also) support native IPv6 on SolusVM
    When it works...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    934
    Quote Originally Posted by lyzgeorge View Post
    yum install httpd
    &
    service httpd start


    I don't see any problems here. And not only httpd, even I ran OpenVPN and put it listening to port 53, it still responds to ipv4 requests but not ipv6 requests.
    There might be two different issues. Look at your httpd.conf and look for the Listen line. Add both your IPv4 and IPv6 as follows:

    Listen [xxxx:xxxx:x::xxxx:xx:x:xxxx:xxxx]:80

    Listen xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80

    Restart apache then try your netstat again.

    The OpenVPN might not be working because you need to request explicitly for them to add TUN/TAP. At least that was the case in October. *edit: I see you have it working for IPv4. Nevermind*
    Last edited by tchen; 02-20-2011 at 08:27 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Nevada, US
    Posts
    5,433
    Quote Originally Posted by craig joe View Post
    ipv6 openvz with solusvm ?

    imho, buyvm / frantech is the pioneer of ipv6 implementation ovz environment
    Other providers had such available well before them.
    .
    .

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    LAX, DAL, MIA, ATL!
    Posts
    3,310
    Quote Originally Posted by BurstNET View Post
    Other providers had such available well before them.
    .
    .
    Frantech is the only one who has rDNS with SolusVM working for IPV6.

    Although no objection that other people released IPV6 before them.
    〓〓 QuadraNet ├ CLOUD ├ DEDICATED ├ COLOCATION
    〓〓 Locations: Los Angeles, Dallas, Miami and Atlanta!!
    〓〓 andrew.moore[at]quadranet.com
    〓〓 http://www.QuadraNet.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    197
    Currently Encept/OSS.Im providers Ipv6 RDNS (Reverse) records with there NL location via SolusVM.


    We currently don't offer Ipv6 Address's at all at this time, we are working on it to provide it within the next month or so, as we want to release our own panel that is in the works, and then bring in the Ipv6. I wouldn't be surprised to see some company's having issues with IPV6 RDNS Function also as I believe SolusVM/OpenVZ also has a bug within the system to offer Ipv6 RDNS.

    FranTech does provide Ipv6 functions and reverse features though? I wonder how they worked with it and got it working, as I still see the bug being posted via soluslab with the issue.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,845
    Quote Originally Posted by CK-Shane View Post
    FranTech does provide Ipv6 functions and reverse features though? I wonder how they worked with it and got it working, as I still see the bug being posted via soluslab with the issue.
    "Magical Ponies"?

    Like always, many trade secrets The fix isn't available from solus and won't be for another 2 - 3 months.

    Francisco
    BuyVM - OpenVZ & KVM Based VPS Servers - Chat with us
    - All popular VPN methods supported
    - Affordable offloaded MySQL & DDoS protection
    - 5GB backup space, unmetered private LAN bandwidth & native IPv6 included. All with a strong serving of pony

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    The Not So Deep South
    Posts
    929
    Quote Originally Posted by DeltaAnime View Post
    The fix isn't available from solus and won't be for another 2 - 3 months.
    SolusLabs, leaders in features that don't work or are undocumented and bugs removed sometime in the distant future.
    Hostigation.com - High Resource Hosting
    WHM/cPanel Servers for Hosting and Dedicated Needs
    SolusVM VPS Hosting - Big Features, Small Prices
    Like us on Facebook or follow @hostigation on Twitter

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by tchen View Post
    There might be two different issues. Look at your httpd.conf and look for the Listen line. Add both your IPv4 and IPv6 as follows:

    Listen [xxxx:xxxx:x::xxxx:xx:x:xxxx:xxxx]:80

    Listen xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80

    Restart apache then try your netstat again.

    The OpenVPN might not be working because you need to request explicitly for them to add TUN/TAP. At least that was the case in October. *edit: I see you have it working for IPv4. Nevermind*
    well in httpd.conf it looks like
    "Listen 80"
    and see this

    [[email protected] ~]# netstat -nl
    Active Internet connections (only servers)
    Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address Stat
    e
    tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:25 0.0.0.0:* LIST
    EN
    tcp 0 0 :::80 :::* LIST
    EN
    tcp 0 0 :::22 :::* LIST
    EN
    udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:1812 0.0.0.0:*

    udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:1813 0.0.0.0:*

    udp 0 0 :::53 :::*

    Active UNIX domain sockets (only servers)
    Proto RefCnt Flags Type State I-Node Path
    unix 2 [ ACC ] STREAM LISTENING 260784029 /var/run/saslauthd/mux


    I'm not against them, just wonder why IPv6 on their Xen working so great (same configuration), but VZ just not working. And they're not capable solving this problem?

  14. #14
    still waiting for reply.. today is my birthday.. maybe yardvps will help me solve this problem as a gift???

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    418

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by lyzgeorge View Post
    today is my birthday..
    happy birthday mate
    please cmiiw always

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    71
    What you pay is what you get, I think...Yard is definitely VERY competitive price-wise, that also means you get nothing but the box for service

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    934
    Quote Originally Posted by lyzgeorge View Post
    tcp 0 0 :::80 :::* LIST
    And that's the weird part for me. I see it as not binding the ipv6. Shouldn't it be tcp6?

    It's a wild shot in the dark anyways. There are certain known problems with the venet interface and how listeners sometimes fail to bind properly when trying to bind any-all.

    This article documents some of the things needed to be done on the container side. Take a look if you want http://kbeezie.com/view/ipv6-openvz-venet/

    Somehow, Francisco has somehow managed to coax the magical pony into configuring the host nodes just right at BuyVM to avoid a lot of these issues.

  18. #18
    I mean I can ping6 ipv6.google.com within my vps, I can ping6 my vps within ipv6 environment, but I can't use any tool to access my vps through IPv6 (which including Apache, OpenVPN or other software)

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    934

    *

    Ping6 only binds directly to the ipv6 port and not both ipv4/6 simultaneously. That artifact was described in the article.

    But frankly, I give up. I've spent more time trying to convince you to add two test lines to a config file than was really necessary.

    Please feel free to wait for YardVPS.

  20. #20
    Quote Originally Posted by tchen View Post
    Ping6 only binds directly to the ipv6 port and not both ipv4/6 simultaneously. That artifact was described in the article.

    But frankly, I give up. I've spent more time trying to convince you to add two test lines to a config file than was really necessary.

    Please feel free to wait for YardVPS.
    I've tried to add two lines and put Apache listening to both IPv4 and IPv6, but it didn't work for IPv6 requests.

    And BTW, I put my OpenVPN listening to udp6 already, still doesn't listen to IPv6.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,511
    We are actually working on this issue, but due to time constraints we have not gotten to this task. This is the only IPv6 issue that is occurring on our OpenVZ nodes and we hope to have a solid resolution soon.
    Psychz Networks - Dedicated Servers, Co-location | GigePipe - High Bandwidth Servers | PhotonVPS - SSD Cloud
    True Layer 7 DDoS Mitigation | BGP Optimized by Noction Intelligent Routing | Asia-Pacific Low Latency Routes
    Los Angeles, CA (US West) | Dallas, TX (US East) | Ashburn, VA (US East)

  22. #22
    I'll keep a hope in my heart to the grave...

    I mean BuyVM, BurstNET, NordicVPS has IPv6 working great... so it's not a world-class problem...

    I'm loosing my faith..

  23. #23
    Have you solve this?

    I'm still waiting.. IPv6 on OpenVZ is still not working..

    Don't tell me "we are born this way.." quote by Lady Gaga...

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    /dev/zero
    Posts
    140
    Nearly 2 months already...waited. Have you solved it?
    vpsoffers.com - a modest place for vps offers by sim so dep

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    /dev/zero
    Posts
    140
    I have read this:
    No full support of IPv6 stack
    venet devices are not fully IPv6 compliant. They do not properly support MAC addresses and consequently link local addresses and can not play nice with neighbor discovery or router advertisements, router discovery, or auto-conf. They also require additional modifications to the layer 3 forwarding behaviour of the host via sysctl, to get your venet devices working. Please have a look at the Quick installation#sysctl section.
    veth devices do require iptables and ip6tables exceptions on the host for each VE address.
    You'll need to use the veth bridging device if you want full IPv6 compliance. See the VEs and HNs in same subnets article for an example.
    Last edited by lovelycesar; 04-19-2011 at 02:09 AM.
    vpsoffers.com - a modest place for vps offers by sim so dep

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    /dev/zero
    Posts
    140
    I found this blog post useful for IPv6 and OpenVZ:
    OpenVZ and IPv6 configuration
    http://www.mariusv.com/openvz-and-ip...1/#comment-859
    vpsoffers.com - a modest place for vps offers by sim so dep

  27. #27
    ok..thx~~

    It's been so long time but YardVPS aka PhotonVPS hasn't solved the problem yet.

Similar Threads

  1. YardVPS Sucks!!
    By webpolis in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 09-03-2011, 12:46 AM
  2. IPv6 - when should our hosts be ready?
    By DevMonkey in forum Hosting Security and Technology
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 02-15-2011, 05:55 AM
  3. YardVPS IPv6 - Anyone got this working?
    By Daniel15 in forum VPS Hosting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 06:06 PM
  4. Ready or Not… IPv6 is here!
    By HostingConRSS in forum From the HostingCon Blog
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-22-2010, 11:10 AM
  5. backbones not ipv6 ready
    By woods01 in forum Infrastructure & Hosting Company Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-21-2009, 09:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •