Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4,521

    Should I upgrade to FF4?

    It looks great from the screenshots and reviews and I really feel like trying it out. Is it safe for use?
    LIMENEX WEB HOSTING
    Affordable High Performance Web Hosting in United States & United Kingdom
    Web Hosting | Reseller Hosting | Managed VPS | Managed Dedicated Servers | Cheap SSL Certificates

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    537
    Are you talking about Firefox 4?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4,521
    Quote Originally Posted by SercoNetworks View Post
    Are you talking about Firefox 4?
    What else could it be?
    LIMENEX WEB HOSTING
    Affordable High Performance Web Hosting in United States & United Kingdom
    Web Hosting | Reseller Hosting | Managed VPS | Managed Dedicated Servers | Cheap SSL Certificates

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    537
    Quote Originally Posted by JFSG View Post
    What else could it be?
    Not sure, 'FF4' could have been anything!

    I've been using it on a dev laptop for a while without any problems

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4,521
    Quote Originally Posted by SercoNetworks View Post
    Not sure, 'FF4' could have been anything!

    I've been using it on a dev laptop for a while without any problems
    My biggest fear is my addons will be screwed up. Is it possible to revert to the stable version from FF4?
    LIMENEX WEB HOSTING
    Affordable High Performance Web Hosting in United States & United Kingdom
    Web Hosting | Reseller Hosting | Managed VPS | Managed Dedicated Servers | Cheap SSL Certificates

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    537
    Quote Originally Posted by JFSG View Post
    My biggest fear is my addons will be screwed up. Is it possible to revert to the stable version from FF4?
    I'm not sure about that; I've only ever used FF4 on this particular machine, a quick check at https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/extensions/ should tell you the add-ons compatibility with V4, though I have yet to find an add-on that is not compatible...

    Edit: it would seem reverting to the stable version is possible, without messing up add-ons..

    You can remove Firefox 4 Beta with the Add/Removes Programs utility on Windows, by moving the Firefox application to the Trash on OS X, or by deleting the containing folder on Linux.

    By default, removing Firefox 4 Beta won’t remove your bookmarks, web browsing history, extensions or other add-ons. This data is stored in your profile folder, which can be found by going to the Help menu and selecting Troubleshooting Information.... The button next to the Profile Directory line in Application Basics will open your profile directory in your system's file explorer.

    Please note that if you keep your profile, any version of Firefox that you install after removing Firefox 4 Beta will continue to use the bookmarks, web browsing history, add-ons, and other data from this profile folder.
    http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox.../releasenotes/
    Last edited by SercoNetworks; 02-16-2011 at 09:52 AM.

  7. #7
    I would recommend trying it out. The nice thing is you can install it alongside your previous version of Firefox, it doesn't overwrite the old copy, at least this has been my experience. Whichever FF version I'm using just depends on the shortcut I click on to open it.
    * GeekStorage.com: Affordable, Performance Web Hosting
    * WHM/cPanel Shared Hosting, SSD Virtual Private Servers, and Dedicated Servers
    * CloudLinux, LiteSpeed, MariaDB, and SpamExperts
    * @GeekStorage

  8. #8
    I dont like firefox there is coding display problem in FF

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,717
    Quote Originally Posted by SercoNetworks View Post
    I'm not sure about that; I've only ever used FF4 on this particular machine, a quick check at https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/extensions/ should tell you the add-ons compatibility with V4, though I have yet to find an add-on that is not compatible...
    http://www.echofon.com/twitter/firefox/



    The change in behavior of the status bar on FF4 broke a lot of addons, most of them are getting fixed though. Adblock has been broken off/on for a while through the beta, it's currently working well though.

    OP: I would say back up your profile directory for Mozilla, and try it. I love FF4, and couldn't ever go back to 3.x (though I have been toying with the idea of using Chrome, I'm waiting for Chrome to have the ability to sync completely with the Android browser the way FF4 and FFMobile can). If you find an add-on or two that won't work with 4, see if you can live without them. If you can't, uninstall and go back to 3.6 (restoring your profile folder from backups if necessary).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    8,945
    I tried FF 4, but I went back to FF 3.6. I didn't care for FF 4.

    -mike
    Mike G. - Limestone Networks - Account Specialist
    Cloud - Dedicated - Colocation - Premium Network - Passionate Support
    DDoS Protection Available - Reseller Program @LimestoneInc - 877.586.0555

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    6,456
    Just installed it.. it's OK . . .
    simplywww: directadmin and cpanel hosting that will rock your socks
    Need some work done in a datacenter in the NYC area? NYC Remote Hands can do it.

    Follow my "deals" Twitter for hardware specials.. @dougysdeals

  12. #12
    I use ff4 64bit with 64bit flash on window 7. It was crashing a lot 3 versions ago, but now it's rock stable. Can't suggest it enough.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    4,987
    I've been working with it a little bit but I don't like it as much as Chrome.

  14. #14
    But if you want security, then you all should use IE
    SyedHosting UNLIMITED Space, UNLIMITED Bandiwdth, Unlimited MySql
    SyedHosting Guaranteed UPTIME Or MoneyBack
    Now offering extremely cheap Hosting Packages

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    8,945
    Quote Originally Posted by Gladiator123 View Post
    But if you want security, then you all should use IE
    Wait, what? :p

    -mike
    Mike G. - Limestone Networks - Account Specialist
    Cloud - Dedicated - Colocation - Premium Network - Passionate Support
    DDoS Protection Available - Reseller Program @LimestoneInc - 877.586.0555

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    8,910
    Quote Originally Posted by Gladiator123 View Post
    But if you want security, then you all should use IE
    lol.

    Just go for Chrome... I'm amazed at how awesome it is. The power went off yesterday due to a car accident outside and when I turned my desktop back on, fired up Chrome, all of my tabs were restored in order and I was logged back into everything.
    Patrick William | RACK911 Labs | Software Security Auditing
    400+ Vulnerabilities Found - Quote @ https://www.RACK911Labs.com

    www.HostingSecList.com - Security notices for the hosting community.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts
    Posts
    308
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike - Limestone View Post
    Wait, what? :p

    -mike
    I had to double take as well.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12
    JFSG, myself, I'm holding off on Fx version 4 for now as I use many many compatible add-ons & would like them brought up to date without having to use Mr Tech Toolkit or another add-on to make most of them compatible. I know some of my must haves will always need the version manually changed but will wait until most of them don't.
    If you don't use many extensions then it is safe to use ver 4 at this time

    I tried quoting several of you but must have at least five posts before doing so ~ rats ~

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4,521
    I've just installed FF4 RC2. Some problems here and there, mostly insignificant. The sync feature is still as bad as ever. Overall I like the new look and feel. It looks very similar to Opera though.

Similar Threads

  1. Core Hoster - GreenCore Server Upgrade - Ram Upgrade - (Scheduled)
    By VbCrazy in forum Providers and Network Outages and Updates
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-01-2009, 08:28 PM
  2. Upgrade? Upgrade! Hot summer offer from FastNext.
    By FastNext in forum Shared Hosting Offers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-30-2007, 07:14 AM
  3. Dual Opteron Blowout!! Free CPU Upgrade or 15k SCSI Upgrade!
    By Jason K in forum Dedicated Hosting Offers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-02-2006, 02:42 PM
  4. Upgrade memory or upgrade to more powerful server?
    By WHRKit in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 02-24-2006, 07:23 PM
  5. Traffic Doubled !!. RAM Upgrade / Processor Upgrade??
    By go4ram01 in forum Dedicated Server
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 01-07-2005, 08:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •