Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    165

    amperage requirements for apc 10kva's?

    We are looking at getting a few of these at work:

    http://www.apc.com/products/resource...otal_watts=200

    Currently we have a single 16kva apc symetra and I hate it. It's only 3 years old and we have had to replace 4 batteries, 2 power modules, and BOTH intelligence modules. Personal opinions of reliability about either of the two products aside I am wondering what the amperage input requirements are for the 10kva's?

    Currently our Symetra has a 100amp 208v feed. From what I can gather about the 10k's is that they are 50amp feeds at 208v but I can't find any solid information about that figure.

    If anyone has hooked up or knows more about those 10k units if you could share what amperage is required for them. I'm hoping that when we remove the symetra we can simply get an eletrician to split the 100amp breaker into 2 50amp circuits. Hopefully we can save some money since all he has to do it pull the breaker and replace with 2 50amp breakers and wire the new UPS's accordingly, without having to run any new grounds or conduit.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Boise, Idaho USA
    Posts
    109
    If you look at the owners manual http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/A...8LVK_R5_EN.pdf

    It puts the input around 50A but reccomends a 60A breaker at 240 Volt
    SolutionPro Inc
    www.solutionpro.com
    Colocation Server Hosting
    Virtual Server Hosting

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    349
    We have 2 similar 10k apc ups's at work and they are on 50amp breakers each. Our electrican usaged gave us 6 guage wire, and it wasnt easy getting it wired into the ups's, so at least ours where more designed to take 8 guage.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,954

Similar Threads

  1. Sharing the amperage in a dual power supply senario
    By VA PAIX in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-29-2009, 10:41 PM
  2. [Buying] Used APC 7930 - APC Switched Rack PDU
    By RS|John in forum Other Offers & Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2007, 11:43 PM
  3. APC AP7930 not listing amperage?
    By eger in forum Colocation and Data Centers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-26-2007, 06:42 PM
  4. APC AP7900 and FOUR (4) APC AP7901 remote reboot power units for sale!
    By ericabiz in forum Other Web Hosting Related Offers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-10-2007, 04:57 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2004, 01:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •